Games on a real ST?

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Games on a real ST?

Post by Macca »

A bit strange this one...

I'm not sure what TOS I have but I have a 4MB Atari 520 STE.

For some reason, and I have no idea why or how to fix it, some games just don't run and bomb out...

Any ideas? Is there a program to fix it?

Automation 1 and Sinbad is one of the games that doesnt work.

Cheers,

Macca.
User avatar
GT Turbo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:41 am
Location: Alsace, France
Contact:

Re: Games on a real ST?

Post by GT Turbo »

Macca wrote:A bit strange this one...

I'm not sure what TOS I have but I have a 4MB Atari 520 STE.

For some reason, and I have no idea why or how to fix it, some games just don't run and bomb out...

Any ideas? Is there a program to fix it?

Automation 1 and Sinbad is one of the games that doesnt work.

Cheers,

Macca.

Some ST game doesn't run on STE, i have done some try with different games. STE isn't 100% compatible STF !!!


GT Turbo (Falcon lover !) :lol:
Never forget : Power is in your minds !!!

http://Cerebral-Vortex.net

http://Jagware.org
Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Post by Macca »

Any ideas on how to make it more 'compatible'?

I remember there being emulators on the Amiga anything similar on the ST?
User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Post by Gryzor »

Turning off the blitter maybe? Or loading an older version of TOS -with 4MB you shouldn't have a problem. There are programs (look around on this forum) that allow you to load whatever version of TOS you have on file on top of the existing one...

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image
Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Post by Macca »

Any idea what to search for as my results bring up too much crap...

Or a link? Sorry to be lame but I get the idea but aint sure how to do it - lol
User avatar
GT Turbo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:41 am
Location: Alsace, France
Contact:

Post by GT Turbo »

Gryzor wrote:Turning off the blitter maybe? Or loading an older version of TOS -with 4MB you shouldn't have a problem. There are programs (look around on this forum) that allow you to load whatever version of TOS you have on file on top of the existing one...

Cheers
Gryzor

I don't think so that blitter can make bomb out ! That's easy to turn off it. But some game aren't really coded correctly, example : Grand Monster Slam, a STE video register has been touched that will stretch the screen display coz the video screen fixing hasn't been correctly coded !! I will think about but i think there no really solution for doing that for the moment !!!

Really sorry !

GT Turbo (C.V.) :oops:
Never forget : Power is in your minds !!!

http://Cerebral-Vortex.net

http://Jagware.org
Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Post by Macca »

No problem - I think I'll just try other menu disks to see if that helps...

Many thanks,


Macca
User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Post by tjlazer »

I have been able to get some stubborn games to run by rekicking to TOS 1.0 (sorry had to throw in some Amiga lingo! lol) I have been able to run some games this way on my 4160STE computer. I have a TOS 1.0 boot disk. If you want I can image it and post it here...
User avatar
manicx
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by manicx »

It was really mad that several original games that were not working on the STE were working on the cracked versions. SOme menus that were not working were patched. The opposite was not real on the Amiga. Several cracked versions were not working although the originals worked on A1200. I am not sure if the ST has any utilities like the popular Relokick on the Amiga that was actually killing all extra hardware thingies...
Image
Macca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales.

Post by Macca »

tjlazer I would be most grateful if you could do that.

One of my favourite games (Manhunter) will not work on two different versions as I think it is an early version the TOS 1.0 disk may help.

Many thanks,



Macca.
User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Post by Cyrano Jones »

manicx wrote:It was really mad that several original games that were not working on the STE were working on the cracked versions.
You can blame Mr Rob Northen for most of these - his early protection shell did not run on STe's - Thats why the cracked versions work.
Post Reply

Return to “Games - General”