NEW ATARI STe game “FROGS” - 4 player adapters are back!

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

NEW ATARI STe game “FROGS” - 4 player adapters are back!

Post by simoncam »

After a long time away from retro gaming I am back with some news:
Stay tuned for the ATARI STe version of the 2017 C64 Hit „FROGS“.
4 Player game including MIDI gaming, DMA Sound, all new graphics (+ C64 original graphics), computer controlled Frogs…
COMING SOON!

http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs
Trailer 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k-tnO_VCYaE
C64 original game: http://frogs.drwuro.com/#ABOUT
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by simoncam on Sun Feb 03, 2019 6:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1156
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by CiH »

Crazy and cool, bring it on!
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"
User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by viking272 »

Nice one! Is it Falcon compatible too? Then I can try a multilayer version with the kids on STE and Falcon.
User avatar
dma
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by dma »

Ahahah, this is super sweet, MIDI multiplayer, parteeeeeeeey! :D
User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by krupkaj »

thats looks cool :)
Are you going to OFAM this weekend?
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by simoncam »

Yes! I will be at OFAM this week and the game will come with me - Ready to be played. ;)

About Falcon: I SHOULD run. And it has been tested with HATRARI Falcon Emulation. However, it has never been to a real Falcon Hardware or been played over Falcon MIDI. Hopefully after OFAM I can tell you more.

UPDATE: I got a first report, that it played well on an ATARI Falcon and an TT030
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by simoncam »

First FROGS 4 player test results from the OFAM 2018:

STe MIDI game - CHECK
ST MIDI game - CHECK
Falcon MIDI game – CHECK
MIST FPGA MIDI game – CHECK

4 Joysticks via ST4PLAYER support – CHECK
2 Jagpad support – CHECK

more then 4 players - REQUESTED … lets see ;)

UPDATE: Thanks to P.B.S. at OFAM, FROGS just got a Czech language Translation (+English, German). It is using the same language system like ANARCHO Ride and Laserball and can handle multiple translations. So if anybody out there is interested to translate FROGS to another language, just contact me. It is easy to do.
Last edited by simoncam on Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1156
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by CiH »

Any way to 'like' that last post? :cheers:
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"
User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by viking272 »

Awesome news +1
User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by Atarieterno »

Excellent job!
Thank you very much.

:cheers:
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.
MM41
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by MM41 »

Great :D , well done Simoncam :cheers:
User avatar
NGF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by NGF »

Great news about TT030 support for us TT owners :D
"4160" STE with Ultrasatan | Falcon 030 14MB with CF-reader | TT030 | STacy | 520STFM x 2 | 520ST x 2
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

PLAYABLE TEASER OUT NOW - NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by simoncam »

The time has come - First Teaser version is ready for download!
http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs
Have fun!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by vebxenon »

Hey! Thanks very much for this port :D
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

FROGS for STe - OUT NOW!

Post by simoncam »

FROGS for STe V1 is ready for download!
2018 is a great year for ATARI STe fans! FROGS might not be the technical masterpiece the likes of r0x zero or Escape 2042. FORGS is just FUN FUN FUN!!! Multiplayer FUN FUN FUN!!!
Get up to four players for full frog pond action! Or battle against the computer!

You have a family and like to show your kids the computer of your youth? Head out to the frogpond!
• FROGS is compatible with the ST4PLAYER adapter on the parallel port.
• You can also combine the keyboard and Jagpads into the action.
• You can even connect two ATARI ST(e) with MIDI cables for a gaming network.
• You can easily configure emulators for 4 controllers and the MIST FPGA ATARI ST core is ready for four joysticks from the getgo!
ENJOY!

Free download: http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs - donations welcome ;)
And if you have original hardware but no ST4PLAYER adapter, the stay tuned for the release of the ATARI ST Multiplayer Powerpack: Boxed Version of FROGS + Zatacka ST (http://www.hd-videofilm.com/zatacka) + ST4PLAYER Adapter + a shiny colourful manual and other goodies!

If you are interested in getting this box, please let me know here: http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs/boxed-version/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ojq1x1FdZ9I
User avatar
Stefan jL
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1304
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by Stefan jL »

Great :) I did try it a little bit last night and it is fun... too bad i have no one to play with :/
Did a short video showing how it plays on an standard ST: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=19xcEZ3ETdo

It would be great if the C64 graphics used the C64 colour palette also, do you think that is possible to change?
Image
Fletch
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:11 am

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by Fletch »

Played this yesterday with the wife and we really enjoyed it. Very simple concept, but well executed and enjoyable. I did not have any luck getting the MIDI Network to function. Tried Falcon and TT, TT and Mega, and Mega and Falcon connections to no avail. I launched the slave first and then launched the master and that didn't work. I tried the same in reverse to no avail. I also double checked the cabling before people assume I had that incorrectly connected. Maybe I need to try a different set of cables.

Regardless, we had a blast playing this together. Thank you for sharing it with the community and I hope to buy the boxed version when available.
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by simoncam »

Fletch wrote: I launched the slave first and then launched the master and that didn't work. I tried the same in reverse to no avail.
So sad it did not work for you. If the display switches from "NO LINK" to "MASTER" and you can select the "SLAVE" it means that the cabeling is good and the computers are talking to each other.
Have you selected "MIDI" as the control option for player 3 and/or 4 on the "MASTER" side of the setup? This control option is only available after the MIDI Link is established.
Check the "HELP" page in the game and the instructions here: http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs/how-to-play/
Pls let me know if that helps or if there is a deeper problem.

Still grad you had some fun!
Thomas
User avatar
dma
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by dma »

@simoncam Man you know your stuff when it comes to publicity. :o
You're working in this line of business, don't you? ;)

Great double feature idea by including Zatacka in the package.
We'd hope for a nice game selection menu on that disk. :D
Fletch
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:11 am

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by Fletch »

Got it! I wasn't choosing MIDI for players 3 and 4. Thanks for the link to setting up the game. I wasn't getting the obvious without it.

Awesome stuff.

Thanks again.




simoncam wrote:
Fletch wrote: I launched the slave first and then launched the master and that didn't work. I tried the same in reverse to no avail.
So sad it did not work for you. If the display switches from "NO LINK" to "MASTER" and you can select the "SLAVE" it means that the cabeling is good and the computers are talking to each other.
Have you selected "MIDI" as the control option for player 3 and/or 4 on the "MASTER" side of the setup? This control option is only available after the MIDI Link is established.
Check the "HELP" page in the game and the instructions here: http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs/how-to-play/
Pls let me know if that helps or if there is a deeper problem.

Still grad you had some fun!
Thomas
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by simoncam »

dma wrote:@simoncam Man you know your stuff when it comes to publicity. :o
You're working in this line of business, don't you? ;)
:D Guilty as charged! In real life I am a film-Editor with a strong Background in Marketing... Ready for hire! :lol:
dma wrote:We'd hope for a nice game selection menu on that disk. :D
I would say: more than likely... ;)
darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: San Jose, USA

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by darwinmac »

@simoncam - Does Frogs have the option to be a single player game? When I bring up the game, it appears that I have to have at least two human players. I am hoping this is not the case.

Bob C
User avatar
simoncam
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by simoncam »

Hi! You can absolutely play alone: you can set any of the 4 frogs to be computer controlled. (the chip Symbol at the Control mode)
You can even set all 4 frogs to computer controll and watch them fight amoung each other - ist funny ;)

Check out this for more info: http://www.hd-videofilm.com/frogs/how-to-play/

Enjoy!
darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: San Jose, USA

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by darwinmac »

Ok, thanks. I will try that.

Bob C
darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: San Jose, USA

Re: NEW ATARI STe game port “FROGS”

Post by darwinmac »

@simoncam - I did read the page. After your reply, I was able to figure out that I needed to hit the space key in order to change the control mode. After finding that out, I was able to play a one player game with CPU players. Thanks!

Bob C
Post Reply

Return to “Games - General”