WANTED: supercars 2 game

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

WANTED: supercars 2 game

Post by Chandler »

hi

has anyone got a game called supercars 2?

PM me prices and details thanks
User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Post by Grunaki »

Are you looking solely for an original disk of the game, or did you just want to play it?

It's on Automation disk A_469a, which you should be able to find easily enough if you're an Atari Scener.

You can play it by downloading the Disk image and the STEEM emulator. :)

You can also download the PC version of the original supercars here.
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

hi!

thanks for your reply

i'm actually looking for the original atari st game to play on an st

i don't mind an original copy or just a copy :wink: :wink: !!
User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Post by bod/STAX »

Here's a copy:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

hi and thanks!

is this for the atari st or PC version? :D
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Post by christos »

It's a disk image for the atari st. To run it on your atari you need to transfer it to floppy. There is a whole section for that in the wiki. This disk image will work right away on an st emulator in the pc.
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

hi

ok i've transfered the game to a DD floppy and it's a zip file - uzipped it and now it ends with the extension .st

?? am a bit lost

how do i get this game to run etc....

any help appreciated thanks
:D
User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Post by PaulB »

An .ST file extension means the file is an image of a disk. You have to use a disk imaging utility to write the disk image back to a disk. .ST and .MSA disk image files are imaged that way so they can run under Atari emulators on PC/MAC etc. See the wiki (link at top of page) for more details.
Nighteyes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by Nighteyes »

I use MakeDisk to turn .ST images back into ST-readable floppies and run them on a real Mega ST. Works like a charm. :D

MakeDisk doesn't work from XP's command prompt, though. You may need to boot MS-DOS if you have XP.
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

hi guys

thanks for your replies

i am completely unable to convert this image for use on an atari st so if anyone can do it for me and email it to me that would be great! :x
Nighteyes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by Nighteyes »

Chandler wrote: i am completely unable to convert this image for use on an atari st so if anyone can do it for me and email it to me that would be great! :x
That wouldn't do you any good because you'd still have to physically put it on an ST disk somehow. These menu disks often use non-standard formatting, custom bootsectors and such, so just extracting the files wouldn't work, I think.

What system and OS are you using to create the ST floppy anyway? Windows, Mac, Linux or what? And what exactly is the problem?
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

hi

win XP

can't get my head around it :oops:
Nighteyes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by Nighteyes »

Well, it's not difficult actually. :)

First you get Makedisk here: http://home.tu-clausthal.de/~ifmar/make ... sk_v15.zip

Since XP doesn't like Makedisk messing with low-level drive access, you need to reboot XP in MS-DOS mode (or use an MS-DOS boot disk).

Then you put a DD floppy in drive A: and type

makedisk /write /auto /format A_469_A.ST

which will produce a disk you can stick right into a real ST and fire it up. :D
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5235
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Post by simonsunnyboy »

There was also some imaging software for direct use from XP. It was posted somewhere here so you could try the search function of the forum.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

does the DD disk need to be atari formatted before use?

i just tried an unformatted DD disk and it wouldn't work
User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Post by bod/STAX »

It's been about 5 years since I've used makedisk, but I think as I can recall it tries to format and write at the same time but after attempting the first sector it comes up with an error (and proceeds to do the same thing through the entire disk).

I think I got it to work by formatting a disk an a REAL ST using fcopy 3 (82 tracks, 10 sectors, 2 sides) and then writing the disk-image on my PC back to the formatted disk.

EDIT:

Try to see what the specs are when you try write the image to a disk on your PC, then format the disk to those specs on a real ST then write it on your PC.
Nighteyes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by Nighteyes »

bod/STAX wrote:It's been about 5 years since I've used makedisk, but I think as I can recall it tries to format and write at the same time but after attempting the first sector it comes up with an error (and proceeds to do the same thing through the entire disk).
Not here it doesn't... but maybe that's because I run it on an old PC w/W95 rather than XP. I always use the /format switch rather than pre-formatting on the ST. Tried the image posted above & tested it on my ST, too - no problems whatsoever.
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

[/quote]
Not here it doesn't... but maybe that's because I run it on an old PC w/W95 rather than XP. I always use the /format switch rather than pre-formatting on the ST. Tried the image posted above & tested it on my ST, too - no problems whatsoever.[/quote]

that's great you have it working on your ST - any chance you can zip it up and send it to me if i PM you my email?

i don't have a WIN 95 and it ain't working on my XP machine...... :cry:
Nighteyes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by Nighteyes »

Chandler wrote: that's great you have it working on your ST - any chance you can zip it up and send it to me if i PM you my email?
Sorry, no. Zipping up a choc full menu disc on an ST without serial or network connections & only a single floppy drive woild be a major pain in the ass. PC can't read ST disks either.

Try looking for an disk imager that's XP compatible, or try a DOS boot disk or something...
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

anyone know any disk image converters that work well on XP ?
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Post by christos »

Nighteyes
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by Nighteyes »

Just a thought... if you installed an ST emulator, wouldn't that allow you to extract the files and get them on an ST disk somehow? Problem is that Automation disk image doesn't stick to the standard 720k format, so you can't just use an MS-DOS formatted disk. :?
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

hi

that's great but i'm buggered if i can work it all out! :x
Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

Post by Chandler »

ok i've managed to get supercars 2 on a PC version .MSA file

how can i convert this back to work on an atari st?
User avatar
guythp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 8:03 pm
Location: east england

Post by guythp »

THAT is a fantastic program - It managed to image an ste slideshow I made years ago. I'm now off to try all the other rare disks I have.

:D
The Hairy Pies
Post Reply

Return to “Games - General”