SainT running Froggies and Transbeauce 2 !

Latest news in the Atari world

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

Post Reply
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

SainT running Froggies and Transbeauce 2 !

Post by leonard »

SainT v1.99 is released and have a great new feature !! It's the only emulator to have 6301 keyboard processor emulator, so it can run Froggies mainmenu and Transbeauce2 mainmenu !
Get more infos and download it on my webpage:
http://leonard.oxg.free.fr

Enjoy that new version !!
Leonard/OXYGENE.
User avatar
ASYLvM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 11:53 am
Location: South Wales
Contact:

Post by ASYLvM »

THANKYOU LEONARD!

:D






ASY
User avatar
Brume
Red eyes
Red eyes
Posts: 4210
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:16 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Brume »

wow, impressive!
User avatar
bodkinz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 791
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: London

Post by bodkinz »

nice one :))))

bodkinz
someone post something, i'm bored :)
p01
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 1:27 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by p01 »

thanks!
Thierry Kormann
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:10 pm
Location: France

Re: SainT running Froggies and Transbeauce 2 !

Post by Thierry Kormann »

leonard wrote:SainT v1.99 is released and have a great new feature !! It's the only emulator to have 6301 keyboard processor emulator, so it can run Froggies mainmenu and Transbeauce2 mainmenu !
Get more infos and download it on my webpage:
http://leonard.oxg.free.fr

Enjoy that new version !!
Congratulation for this tremedous work! I am going to see the OVR's screen from Froggies right now!

BTW: the more I think about your record (268 sprites) the more I believe your are somehow cheating (the rendering is not accurate). The white square of the ball is not displayed properly or not at all sometimes. May be, we need a 11th rule (pixel accurate rendering with OR operations).
Probably some 'move's instead of 'or's at places you are not supposed to :)

Demon from CNC - still thinking about that record and how to beat it...
Demon from the Conceptors
User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Post by aktiv8 »

Some fantastic news for us all - and some inpressive work Leonard...
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<
User avatar
manicx
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by manicx »

Thanks a million! :)
Image
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

Post by leonard »

Probably some 'move's instead of 'or's at places you are not supposed to
Oh no !! :-) I promise my record is honest ( in the limit of what I know ). My data generator is supposed to be pixel perfect ( exactly as ALL sprites were displayed with OR). Can you do a screenshot under SainT where pixels seems to be corrupted ? I never heard about it.

My data genrator is really complicated, I "really" draw the sprite using generated code on PC to be optimal ( I mean, I don't test a rectangular area to see if I can use MOVE, I only test data that will be draw, make PC generator a bit complicated).

As far as I know ( maybe a bug ???), my data generator is 100% honest and 100% pixel perfect.
Leonard/OXYGENE.
User avatar
RaZ
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: East of France
Contact:

Post by RaZ »

Yes !
Great news and great job Leonard !
Thanks a lot.
Was known as Ozone-design in Cerebral Vortex back in the good ol'years
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Re: SainT running Froggies and Transbeauce 2 !

Post by tobe »

leonard wrote:SainT v1.99 is released and have a great new feature !! It's the only emulator to have 6301 keyboard processor emulator, so it can run Froggies mainmenu and Transbeauce2 mainmenu !
Get more infos and download it on my webpage:
http://leonard.oxg.free.fr

Enjoy that new version !!
Nice, i'm going to test this great new feature ! :D
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Post by [ProToS] »

nice :D
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
WayneKerr
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 7:41 pm

Post by WayneKerr »

Great job Leonard, it was nice for me to finally see the OVR screen from Froggies over the Fence, which has several awesome parts and superb music by Jess...:)
Thierry Kormann
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:10 pm
Location: France

Post by Thierry Kormann »

leonard wrote:
Probably some 'move's instead of 'or's at places you are not supposed to
Oh no !! :-) I promise my record is honest ( in the limit of what I know ). My data generator is supposed to be pixel perfect ( exactly as ALL sprites were displayed with OR). Can you do a screenshot under SainT where pixels seems to be corrupted ? I never heard about it.
I never though one second that you were not honest or you were trying to cheat on purpose. I know you are not this kind of guy! Furthermore, after closely looking at your screen and the one from TCB, I must admit that I said something wrong and I apologize for that :oops:

I though that the white color was sometimes broken (you don't see this perfect white square all the time but rather dots or something like that) and I though that with only OR operations, you will always see the three colors perfectly no matter what. Clearly I am missing something but I don't know what yet. Coding demos was such a loooong time ago...

Anyway, once again - good job and sorry for my previous message. Did you receive my email regarding YmUserEngine.NET - BTW ?
Demon from the Conceptors
pht
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:30 am
Contact:

Post by pht »

Thierry Kormann wrote :
" I though that with only OR operations, you will always see the three colors perfectly no matter what. Clearly I am missing something but I don't know what yet...."
Thierry, you point out the fact that in 16x16 sprite record screen, sprite are not masked... that means no clearing area with "AND mask" before writing "OR sprite". The result is (and you are right in that way) not really beautiful...
My first try with 250 sprites/VBL was cheaty and waveform too bad, but I used masked sprites and the display looks like much pretty (but 68000 code consuming)
Thierry Kormann
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:10 pm
Location: France

Post by Thierry Kormann »

pht wrote: Thierry, you point out the fact that in 16x16 sprite record screen, sprite are not masked... that means no clearing area with "AND mask" before writing "OR sprite". The result is (and you are right in that way) not really beautiful...
I know we are not supposed to mask the sprites but I still not understand why the white square is not always there. By combining the bits of bitplane1 and bitplane2, even if you put the white square on bitplane1 (in order to paint most of the sprite using one single bitplane - ie: the second one for the black and blue colors) - you should see it no? Do you see what I mean and may be see what I am missing? :?
Demon from the Conceptors
leonard
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 10:48 pm
Contact:

Post by leonard »

Yep the white square strangly disappairs when many sprites overlap, but that's normal !
In the original TCB sprite, the white square is in color 1 or 2 don't remember. Anywat it's bitplan 01 or 10 , so if there is a lots of overlap, you have a high probability to get color 11 (wich is not the white).

That's why the white square disappair, just because it's not the color 11. ( if TCB uses color 11 for white, almost all sprites will appair "white", which is not very nice.
Leonard/OXYGENE.
Thierry Kormann
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:10 pm
Location: France

Post by Thierry Kormann »

leonard wrote:Yep the white square strangly disappairs when many sprites overlap. That's why the white square disappair, just because it's not the color 11. ( if TCB uses color 11 for white, almost all sprites will appair "white", which is not very nice.
Ahhhh!!! thanks Leonard. I though about overlapping but not "many overlaps". What a dumb question, I apologize... :oops: Few years ago, I would never have this kind of issue. Shame on me.

Anyway, even if I haven't coded anything yet, I didn't have something better that Pht (draw the sprite in RAM order...). I just recently though about changing the palette everytime the background is black to clear the sprites on a single bitplane (ie: put the colors to black for bitplane3 and 4). I am not sure if that could make a difference and more importantly how the data strcture will look like...

Otherwise, because you said your algorithm is really 'painting' the sprites, I guess you are not only able to clear the minimum but also paint the minimum. ie: see whether or not a OR is required no matter the sprite. This is just my guess but if this is true, it's not a trivial algorithm for sure!
Demon from the Conceptors
Post Reply

Return to “News & Announcements”