SCSI2SD

Latest news in the Atari world

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
firyembers
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:23 pm
Location: Cardiff.Having a party...Wales

SCSI2SD

Post by firyembers »

I know it's not a particular new subject this has been mentioned on here in 2 main posts here,search scsi2sd but i do think after many many hours i have spent looking for.
This is an affordable modification to at last get a reliable working sd card to negate the hard drive or scsi floppy drive

And granted there have been many successful projects to attain that goal.

I just happen to like this one the best the project is open firmware,all the files are available and the guy Micheal replies to all queries in a timely manner,to the degree i bought 10 pcb's and a complete one to upgrade my music gear and the TT030's and Falcons,Mega STE,and various stfm's ste's

He has just also just brought out a new revision v4.2 with holes to suit the 3.5 to 2.5 trays that are cheap enough on eBay.

This in a 3.5 slot is for the music gear i have that have scsi floppy drives

Make a front panel from some 25x25mm plastic or ally angle with a slot for the sd card.

Anyways a link or two

http://www.codesrc.com/mediawiki/index. ... le=SCSI2SD

There is a link to buy at his (about 1/2 way down)online shop

eBay tray

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/371041992521? ... 1423.l2649

Amazon surprisingly has it same price

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B009 ... J16O67XA5A

Anyways choose as you like,there are so many and it's refreshing to see another open source well thought out project that is practical that does not cost an arm and a leg to realise.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by tenox »

FYI Atari System V Unix boots from these. I'm very very happy.

The only issue is use of a micro-SD card instead of full size SD.
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by lp »

I don't much care for micro-SD myself. My TT030 has this installed. Google translate helps. ;)
http://www.artmix.com/CF_AztecMonster.html
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by tenox »

I used to have AztecMonster but Apple A/UX and Atari ASV refuses to work with it. TOS is fine.

Micro-SD requires tweezers to operate and thickness of TT case is larger than the length of Micro-SD card sticking out of SCSI2SD. But then again you probably are not supposed to remove it too easily.
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by shoggoth »

Ordered one for my CT60.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by tenox »

Beware of this...
photo 2.JPG
photo 1.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by shoggoth »

Beware of what?
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by Cyprian »

i guess beware of mounting holes,
I see that they have different position that harddisk
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net / AT Speed C16
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by lp »

tenox wrote:I used to have AztecMonster but Apple A/UX and Atari ASV refuses to work with it. TOS is fine.
Did you figure out why or is it one of those unsolved mysteries? I have a web page about the AztecMonster and the TT030 and would like to add the info.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by tenox »

lp wrote:
tenox wrote:I used to have AztecMonster but Apple A/UX and Atari ASV refuses to work with it. TOS is fine.
Did you figure out why or is it one of those unsolved mysteries? I have a web page about the AztecMonster and the TT030 and would like to add the info.
It's an unsolved mystery. Would probably require protocol analyzer to figure out. Most likely some obscure SCSI command is not supported or results in something unexpected.

See this: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 00#p241358

I get the same error on I-O Data, Yamaha, Acard and Artmix. Unable to get capacity. SPC is a SCSI primary command set. Probably one of the commands is unsupported.
Stefanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:26 pm

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by Stefanken »

Hi,
I just received a scsi2sd board from Michael and I just tried to use it on my Mega STE as internal HD.
My setup is:

scsi2sd-config --no-parity --blocks=2048000

with the original firmware the card is actually recognized by HDDRIVER, but the Mega hangs soon after reporting the HD identification.
So I tried to update the firmware to 3.6-RC1 but the card is not recognized anymore...
I tried to revert to the original firmware but I wasn't able to find the 3.5 cyacd file on the internet...
Did anybody here succeeded in using this lovely piece of hardware with a Mega STE?

Cheers
Stefanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:26 pm

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by Stefanken »

Huge success here with scsi2sd in my mega ste!!
using --no-parity and --blocks=2048000 options and using a jumper on terminator power the device is recognized by the system and perfectly partitioned by HDDRIVER. The only problem (at the moment) is that I'm not able to make it work with an external ultrasatan connected to the acsi port (SCSI IDs are different, off course, I had to set US to 1 and 2 before to use it with my real physical internal SCSI HD).
The microSD, after partitioning, can be used on a PC to transfer file (if you use TOS/WINDOWS mode in partitioning with HDDRIVER) and this is cool!
The coolest thing is that my internal HD is not going to die every 6 months like before!
I'm going to perform some performance test, I'll let you know
Cheers
Stef
tuf
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:43 pm

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by tuf »

Hi Stef, resurrecting an old thread!

I'm trying to do the exact same thing in my MegaSTE and have tried your suggestions. Can you comment perhaps on the type of SD card you have? I've tried Sandisk 8gb card (the smallest I can find) and am not having any luck.

The Mega sees the SCSI2SD fine but when I try to format with either ICD or HDDRIVER I get errors with them not being able to calculate size or read from drive c: etc.

Thx!
hunter44102
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 9:03 pm

Re: SCSI2SD

Post by hunter44102 »

You don't use the format function for SCSI2SD. Just do partitioning setup.

You can only do two partitions of 511.9MB each (like 1GB total) with the SCSI2SD.
Post Reply

Return to “News & Announcements”