Atari TT030 and system V

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

alexb wrote:I use the riebl settings from the NetBSD/atari FAQ: http://www.netbsd.org/ports/atari/faq.html#riebl

Can't get routing to work atm (there is a default route in the table, but I still can't reach any system outside the local network)... Now to bootstrap a more recent gcc ;) (I think maybe something in the line of 2.7.2 might work...)

[edit] I don't remember if the kernel got reconfigured automatically after I changed the edt_data - file... If it doesn't, boot with an -r on the kernel command line from the boot loader...
Do you know who is maintaining this? Jumper D (J7) is reversed, at least on my card :)
Guest

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by Guest »

look for an ACARD 7720U flash it with v3.86 firmware using a pc scsi card this fixes its PIO support
http://dl.acard.com/download/cross/scsi ... ibg386.bin

its a very good card i found it fast
for use with the TT

what i found from using a couple of types was to flash the firmware compatible with win95/98 as later etc forget pio mode mostly
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

simbo2 wrote:look for an ACARD 7720U flash it with v3.86 firmware using a pc scsi card this fixes its PIO support
http://dl.acard.com/download/cross/scsi ... ibg386.bin

its a very good card i found it fast
for use with the TT

what i found from using a couple of types was to flash the firmware compatible with win95/98 as later etc forget pio mode mostly
My Acard is 7720U as well. I don't know the firmware, but I will flash it with 3.86.

Can you boot System V on your Acard?
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

And any particular reason not to update to the latest version 6.89?
2013-12-05 22_09_51-Mozilla Firefox.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mdivancic »

Question: the DD command exist on my Falcon running MiNT. Can I use this to image a drive like I could on a linux box?
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mdivancic »

I've got the asv-mark-repared.img to boot on my TT! Did all this without a PC SCSI connection. Here's what I did:

-Burned the file to a CD.
-Booted the NetBSD install and dropped out to the shell.
-Mounted the CD-ROM.
-Copied the image to a hard drive using the dd command.
-Boot Atari System V.

Very cool to finally have this up and running. Have it installed on a physical hard dive, wish I could use a CF card. Time to dig into the documentation.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mdivancic »

Next question!

I'm assuming that the NetUSB will not work on ASV. Anyone know where I can get a network card that does work? My TT still has the serial ports in the VME slot.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mfro »

mdivancic wrote:Next question!

I'm assuming that the NetUSB will not work on ASV. Anyone know where I can get a network card that does work? My TT still has the serial ports in the VME slot.
I'm afraid the only card that works is a Riebl (difficult to come by). The code mentions some SCSI ethernet device, but I don't know if that was really available at all.

Somewhere in the depths of my sourcecode treasure chest there must be a SLIP driver I've once ported. It worked, but no fun to use at 19,2k
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mdivancic »

mfro wrote:I'm afraid the only card that works is a Riebl (difficult to come by). The code mentions some SCSI ethernet device, but I don't know if that was really available at all.

Somewhere in the depths of my sourcecode treasure chest there must be a SLIP driver I've once ported. It worked, but no fun to use at 19,2k
Yes, 19.2k would be painful. Would it be possible to port the NetUSB MiNT driver to ASV?
Last edited by mdivancic on Wed Jan 01, 2014 4:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mfro »

mdivancic wrote:
mfro wrote:I'm afraid the only card that works is a Riebl (difficult to come by). The code mentions some SCSI ethernet device, but I don't know if that was really available at all.

Somewhere in the depths of my sourcecode treasure chest there must be a SLIP driver I've once ported. It worked, but no fun to use at 19,2k
Yes, 19.2k would be painful. Would it be possible to port the NetUSB MiNT driver to AVS?
A lot ist possible ;). Driver porting is not documented, to my knowledge. The SLIP driver was modeled after a X86 SYSV4 with a few tweaks on top of the existing serial driver.
If you want to implement a "true" hardware driver, you need to add a boot probe to system start. How this is done (this is not a UNIX process) is completely undocumented.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mdivancic »

I've been playing with the Mark image all day. It's not very stable on my system. Ends up reaching the point were the disk get corrupted enough and it won't boot anymore. Only way to recover is to write the image again. Tried the Richard image, could not even get it to boot. Back to TOS, maybe I'll install MiNT next.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mfro »

mdivancic wrote:I've been playing with the Mark image all day. It's not very stable on my system. Ends up reaching the point were the disk get corrupted enough and it won't boot anymore. Only way to recover is to write the image again. Tried the Richard image, could not even get it to boot. Back to TOS, maybe I'll install MiNT next.
Might well be the case your TT needs a hardware mod. I remember I had to send mine to Atari Raunheim to get it prepared for ASV.

Not sure what exactly they did to it - too long ago (I _think_ I vaguely remember it had something to do with SCSI DMA).
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mdivancic »

mfro wrote:Might well be the case your TT needs a hardware mod. I remember I had to send mine to Atari Raunheim to get it prepared for ASV.

Not sure what exactly they did to it - too long ago (I _think_ I vaguely remember it had something to do with SCSI DMA).
Well, that would make sense, it seems like its some type of SCSI problem. Wish it was known what they did, I'd make the mod myself if there was some guide.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

I have heard that ASV is very picky as to specific SCSI HDDs. Whoever has it working, can you report on what HDD model are you using it?

It would also be good to know what were the original disk drives that Mark and Richard images came from...
Guest

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by Guest »

tenox wrote:And any particular reason not to update to the latest version 6.89?
2013-12-05 22_09_51-Mozilla Firefox.png
yes!!! if you update to the latest version of the firmware for the 7720 then you will find PIO mode works less well
if at all
there is only one reason to update it and this is to support some types of udma devices
i have used the older firmware on st ste TT and the falcon to get a drive i could use in cuabe with later drivers
so i know it works well with the older firmware and old ataris
if you look at the firmware chart fat was only supported with windows 95
if you then look at the later firmware windows 95 isnt mentioned
this is because microsoft dropped support for native fat after windows 95 and fat 32 after windows 98 osr 2 etc
so the menu of the firmware is in a way quite specific
to the support of PIO mode

its simple the later firmware will handle the bus in a different way both for ide and scsi
Guest

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by Guest »

reading a little on uwe hddriver site
i see he has been doing a lot of scsi work
it may well be worth trying the later firmware with uwe's revised drivers
and post a note about your experience on his forum also
http://hddriver.seimet.de/en/news.html

perhaps debug any issues further

http://hddriver.seimet.de/en/downloads.html

his driver doc is good reading


"
The SCSI target interface supports all mandatory processor device commands of the SPC-2 specification.
The SCSI emulation for IDE drives supports all mandatory commands of the SBC-3 specification and returns more precise error codes.
"
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

ASV image comes with it's own hdd driver. Are you suggesting to overwrite it with HDDRIVER?

I will give it a try :)
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

Does anyone know whats the make and model of the hard disk that Richard's image was taken from?
User avatar
Richard
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by Richard »

I'll dig it out and let you know.

Richard.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

Richard wrote:I'll dig it out and let you know.

Richard.
Many thanks, much appreciated!
User avatar
Richard
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by Richard »

Right, the drive is as follows:

Maxtor 340MB Hard Drive
Model: LXT340SY
Serial No: 1C06103382
TLA No: 9644407 4

Thats all the interesting numbers I could find on the drive.

Hope thats of some help,

Richard.
User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mfro »

Mine came also on a Maxtor.

But ASV works for me just as well (and a whole lot faster) from the following drives:

IBM DNES 309170 (9GB)
IBM DDRS 34560 (4,5GB)

Setup needed a little tweaking, but once you have the software on the drive, it works well.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

Richard wrote:Right, the drive is as follows:

Maxtor 340MB Hard Drive
Model: LXT340SY
Serial No: 1C06103382
TLA No: 9644407 4

Thats all the interesting numbers I could find on the drive.

Hope thats of some help,

Richard.
Yes it does. I have SCSI2CF that can emulate specific hard disk drives, so will give it a try. Many thanks again!
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by tenox »

mfro wrote:Mine came also on a Maxtor.

But ASV works for me just as well (and a whole lot faster) from the following drives:

IBM DNES 309170 (9GB)
IBM DDRS 34560 (4,5GB)

Setup needed a little tweaking, but once you have the software on the drive, it works well.
Wait... you have a working setup? I've thought your tapes were unreadable?
User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Post by mfro »

tenox wrote: Wait... you have a working setup? I've thought your tapes were unreadable?
They are (one of them).

Didn't I say that I have several (working) copies (and backups) on several hard disks?

Actually, I'm sure the reason you don't get your copy running stable is not the disk image. If you get an fdisk through, the disk should be ok.

I understand the disk gets corrupt after a while, correct? If that's the case, I guess its a hardware fault/incompatibility. I had to send my TT to Atari Germany for a hardware fix related to SCSI when I got ASV.

Unfortunately, I don't know/remember what they did to it as a fix.
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”