68882

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Ayreon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

68882

Post by Ayreon »

Hi,

I was looking to find a 68882 for the Falcon, but got a bit lost. I noticed there were some updates to the 68882 in 1999 and i'm not sure if these are still suitable for the Falcy. So i got a few questions.
-Are there different types of the 68882, if so wich one do i need. ( couldn't find any info on package type or whatever)
-Does it have to be a 16Mhz version or will a higher clockrate work as well? (i'm thinking a higher clockrate 68882 will use the clockrate of the 68030 so it will still work on 16MHz or am i wrong here?)

- Anyone knows a place in the Netherlands that still sells them or a webshop that will send to the Netherlands?


Thanks for the help! :) (if i get any :p )
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Post by [ProToS] »

you have to find a PLCC MC68881 or better
the MC68882 FPU.
(PLCC and not PGA)
To find one..... look for atari online shops
or amiga shops (they the same fpu on some
cards) , ebay.....

update
after a small search for you (3 minutes :wink: )
I have found PLCC 68882 in Netherlands here
in a amiga shop
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
Ayreon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Ayreon »

Thanks :)

I think i found the same online amiga shop and i'm ordering one there
thelen
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: the netherlands

Post by thelen »

I'm from the netherlands too (and searching for it), but what gives the 68882 (or 68881) extra to my falcon ? some extra computing power ? for what applications is it usefull ?

Thelen
User avatar
Ayreon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Ayreon »

It's handy for software that uses/generates a lot of floating point calculations. I don't think the average database, midi aplication will benefit of it, but for things like rendering gfx ( raytracing, some demo's, 3d games, etc ) it can be quite usefull.

I personally wanted one for the few demo's that need the FPU to run.
Unfortunately i forget the URL for the Amiga shop, but i'll google a bit to see if i can find it and post it here later.

Found it :D

http://www.amigis.nl/fpu.html

The PLCC 25Mhz works fine in my Falcon.
RA_pdx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Nuernberg/GERMANY

Post by RA_pdx »

The prices in this shop are incredible high.

I got a new 68882 (33MHz) for 12,- EUR on Ebay and i found an amiga shop in Germany which sells the 14 MHz version for 10,- EUR and the 28 MHz 15,- EUR.

http://www.mmd-shop.de/
User avatar
Ayreon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Ayreon »

Yeah i noticed that the prices went up a lot since i ordered my FPU there. Wonder why that is, but after all it's an Amiga shop and probably the only one left in the Netherlands.
piotrr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 6:19 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by piotrr »

I found an old Mac laptop in our garbage room, slaughtered it and found an MC68882FN25A inside. The FN signifies a PLCC package, the 25 its recommended clock speed obviously, but what's the A do? Can I use this?
/ Per
User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 517
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Post by Gaiyan »

Hey. I've used several MAC FPUs in my Falcons. Usually they are surface-mounted so I have had to cut them out carefully with a sharp knife. Works great. Go for it.

Joshua.
piotrr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 6:19 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by piotrr »

It works! Sweet! Yes, I did have to cut it loose with a boxcutter and then adjust the pins that had been curved. Just finished GEM Bench 3 with a 108% average, and FPU active.

Now.. what programs benefit from an FPU? Will Frontier run better?
/ Per
User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Post by Womble »

Are there any hardware modifications you need to do or is it just a case of plugging an FPU in? I have found 1 doc that mentions cutting pin 11 on the socket and adding a wire to one of the clocks.
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Post by [ProToS] »

only if you whant to change the fpu speed like this DIY 40mhz F030 fpu

Image
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Post by Womble »

Ah ok - whats the stock speed that a falc will run its FPU at? I have seen a variety of speeds stated but am not sure if they were mods or not - 16Mhz seems to be more common. I assume if I install a 33Mhz FPU it will just run at 16Mhz if there are no alterations.
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Post by [ProToS] »

right it run at 16mhz, but if you whant you can speed up it at 50mhz, most of
the accel board like centurbo1, nemesis or even phantom do that

if you whant to read a web page about that http://atari.nvg.org/fpu/
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Post by karlm »

the 16 25 or 32/33 etc denotes the speed at which it is maximum mhz clocked by the manufacturer. Just like the celeron 300A, which you can run at up to 450mhz, the 16 25, etc will run faster but they are not guaranteed to perform correctly past those speeds.

If anyone wants a 68881/16mhz (same as 68882, but 50%? slower) I have one for sale. Couple of dollars / euros, not asking much.

Some of the newer falcon demos need FPU too.

Cheers

karlm.
User avatar
stimpy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Post by stimpy »

I think standard speed was 16MHz in the Falcy. You can do that mod as shown in the photo.

68881 is slower than the 68882, that the Falcon was designed for.

I've heard rumours that the 33MHz 68882 (68882FN33) can reach overclocked speeds of 64-80MHz for all you floaty point maths lovers!
User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Post by Womble »

Luckily mine came with a 68882 already installed - its rated up to 25Mhz but I cant see myself modding it further than its stock 16Mhz. Am basically restoring the whole thing to its original condition - bar a 256MB CF drive instead of the utterly trashed 63Mb Conner drive it had when it arrived; that sounded like a cement mixer when running.
User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Post by karlm »

you're doing well there womble ... mine (84mb) sounds like a cement truck!

cheers

karlm
User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Post by Womble »

:) - its almost fully tricked out

Am contemplating a 14Mb upgrade - not sure what the point would be tho - dya know if there is anything that demands 14Mb - i would only be running demos and playing games / mp3s on it.
User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Post by karlm »

yeah, a LOT of the newer stuff needs 14MB, so definitely. I'm trying to scrape together some $$$ to get one of Petr Svboda's SIMM cards, because I can't be assed soldering in a 72pin socket.

Oh and forget the mp3 thing, it's not worth the effort on a Falcon. I can give you a celeron box if that's what you need :)

cheers

karlm
User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Post by 030falcon030 »

ive got my falcon running all mp3s (even 320kbs) perfectly, I have the falcon plugged in next to me and am listening to the mp3s as i write this :D (i have 16mhz falcon with 14mb ram)
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Greenious »

A stock F030 runs the FPU at 16 MHz.

Since the FPU-CPU communication is asynchronous, you can overclock the FPU by simply connecting a faster clock to it.

Motorola in general are very overclocking friendly (actually, all CPUs/FPUs of that time is).

Anyway... Karlm, you still got that 68881? I'm interested in one for developing purposes. (to test compatibility issues)
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Post by 030falcon030 »

Do mp3s use the fpu if you have one?
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1160
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Post by CiH »

Do mp3s use the fpu if you have one?
Not as far as I am aware. The important bit of the Falcon which makes mp3's possible is the DSP. I think FalcAmp has a fair bit of help from the main cpu as well. I'm sure there is some technical reason why not the fpu, that someone else can better explain. :-)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1160
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Post by CiH »

And another thing, this board is running an hour behind according to the timestamp on that last message!! Sort your clock out!
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”