Dual Boot Falcon

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Dual Boot Falcon

Post by samf »

Can a falcon be made to dual boot? Say Magic and Mint?

Thanks :D
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Post by Paolo »

Of course you can!
And the only thing needed is a boot manager, like xboot or stoop.

You just select which files to run at the bootstrap, and you are done.
Of course, you need to know which files are required to boot each system, but being an Atari user, you already know it :)

I don't own Magic, but I currently boot
MiNT (latest alpha, with N_AES)
or
MiNT (last official, with XaAES)
or
MiNT (last official, with MyAES)
or
the same as above, in 030 mode
or
plain TOS in diferent sets.

I keep all these different bootstraps for experimenting and benchmarking purposes, I usually boot MiNT+MyAES, but I am finding my way through MiNT+N_AES.
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Post by [ProToS] »

like Paolo say with xboot/stoop (or another boot manager) you can do dual and more boot
mint+magic+linux etc...
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”