Timeworks Publisher 2

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by samf »

Aaarrrgghhh,

I cannot get it to install, I can't get the falcon to boot from the boot disk.

When I try to install it manually, starting the install.app, the initial part of the setup goes fine, i.e. the selection of printer, etc.

Then it asks for master disk 1, (or the fonts disk), but it won't recognize any of the 7 disks I have as either one of those.

Anyone got any ideas at all?

Thanks
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by samf »

What......no one has any idea, suggestion, advice...nothing?!?!? :?
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Post by PaulB »

Perhaps your copies are corrupt somehow. Timeworks Publisher 2 (full version) was given away with Atari World magazine back in 1995 and all 7 disks can be downloaded here: http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/zogginhell/atriwrld.html

Paul.
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by samf »

PaulB wrote:Perhaps your copies are corrupt somehow. Timeworks Publisher 2 (full version) was given away with Atari World magazine back in 1995 and all 7 disks can be downloaded here: http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/zogginhell/atriwrld.html

Paul.
Hi Pau,

That is exactly from where I downloaded the program, but it won't install. When I run the install program, it asks for master disk 1, but it doesn't accept any disk as disk 1. :x

Maybe what I should have asked is for a copy of the installation procedure from the manual. 8O

I don't know, I'm pretty much at my wits end. :cry:

Thanks for your input though!! :) And have a nice day!!
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3239
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Post by cb »

Hi,
I believe each disk has to be named under a specific label. The install program might be looking for those disk labels rather than for specific files on each disk.
AL-FGC
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image
User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 651
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Post by tjlazer »

You know I tried to relabel each disk and it still did not work!
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!
User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Post by aktiv8 »

Has anyone got scans from the magazine whihc features the 'installation guide' or similar ? May be some special points of note there...
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<
User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Post by aktiv8 »

Just a thought - what did you call the disks when you changed them?

The disks should be labelled as follows:

PUBLISHE.R1 This is the Master disk 1
PUBLISHE.R2
PUBLISHE.R3
PUBLISHE.R4
PUBLISHE.R5
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by samf »

Are you folks saying that the fact I'm trying to install on a Falcon/CT60 is of no consequence? :D I certainly hope so!!

The reason I ask is someone else had told me that TP2 would only run on machines with TOS 1.04. :?

Thanks,
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Post by PaulB »

It should run just fine on a Falcon. Mostly it's games that don't run on the Falcon because of non documented hardware access. Apps like TP2 should be ok. I've had TP2 running on my STE (tos 1.62) and Mega STE (tos 2.05) with no problems.

Paul.
User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 651
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Post by tjlazer »

Yes I tried it on a 1040STf and Mega ST4 and it did not work. And yes I peeked at the install script and saw what the labels need to be and I formatted new disks and labeled them like that and it still did not want to recognize them! Any ideas?

Looks like we need actual disk images of the real disks, not files zipped from each disk like the ones we have from that site.
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by samf »

The other day I tried to run WordUp, and it wouldn't run because the incorrect TOS was detected, or something to that effect. Anyhow, I wonder if that's the problem with Timeworks Publisher....it will not work with Falcon TOS or later?

Thanks
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 651
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Post by tjlazer »

NO it is not the case, as I tried it on a 1040ST with TOS 1.0 and a Mega ST4 with TOS1.4 and it did the same thing.

The problem is the installer is looking for the original disks, and we have copies dumped to a disk. We need a IMAGE of the disks, that way the installer thinks we are using the original disks. Make sense?
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by samf »

tjlazer wrote:NO it is not the case, as I tried it on a 1040ST with TOS 1.0 and a Mega ST4 with TOS1.4 and it did the same thing.

The problem is the installer is looking for the original disks, and we have copies dumped to a disk. We need a IMAGE of the disks, that way the installer thinks we are using the original disks. Make sense?
Okay, so where are we going to find images of the original disk?
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Post by nativ »

The Timeworks 2 will not work on the Falcon ( Not for me anyhow! ).

If I remeber rightly, you need to use the 2.04 edition and speedo GDOS or NVDI5 & Speedo GDOS? to use Timeworks on the Falcon.

Although this is a slightly vague memory!

So far not available online, although someone's got it..... somewhere! Or

http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/zogginhell/atriwrld.html , maybe this is the 2.04 archive.......... i'll check.



Regards

Ashley
PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Post by PeterS »

I have the vector font version of TW installed on my Milan. However I haven't tried to use if for years. I only installed it out of curiosity, I used to use it on the STfm.

It used to run with Mint but not Milan TOS but when I tried it a couple of days ago it didn't run. This maybe because of the 060 upgrade or perhaps it didn't like the colour depth (64k colours), I didn't have time to experiment. I will endeavour to work out hwo to run it again.
User avatar
Mikefulton
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:27 am

Re: Timeworks Publisher 2

Post by Mikefulton »

samf wrote:The other day I tried to run WordUp, and it wouldn't run because the incorrect TOS was detected, or something to that effect. Anyhow, I wonder if that's the problem with Timeworks Publisher....it will not work with Falcon TOS or later?

Thanks
Yes, I know I'm replying to an 11 y/o post... 8O

I dunno what the problem was, but WordUp doesn't check for TOS version.
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”