Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
Galvez
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:49 am

Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Post by Galvez »

I'm unable to set my Falcon in 256 colors mode when NVDI is loaded, I guess I messed up something in the NVDI files. Does anybody have a hint where to look?
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1011
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Post by shoggoth »

Galvez wrote:I'm unable to set my Falcon in 256 colors mode when NVDI is loaded, I guess I messed up something in the NVDI files. Does anybody have a hint where to look?
I’d check if NVDIDRV8.SYS (or SVDRV8.SYS id you’re on SV) is ok.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
Galvez
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:49 am

Re: Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Post by Galvez »

shoggoth wrote:
Galvez wrote:I'm unable to set my Falcon in 256 colors mode when NVDI is loaded, I guess I messed up something in the NVDI files. Does anybody have a hint where to look?
I’d check if NVDIDRV8.SYS (or SVDRV8.SYS id you’re on SV) is ok.
I've replaced that file by one from another installation and the problem persists, I'm going to reinstall NVDI in this computer to see if that helps.
Anyway thanks for the hint PeP!
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1011
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Post by shoggoth »

Cheers :)

Checked your assign.sys for fishy stuff?
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
Galvez
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:49 am

Re: Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Post by Galvez »

I've resinstalled it and everything is OK now
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Unable to set 256 colors mode with NVDI

Post by Rustynutt »

Galvez wrote:I've resinstalled it and everything is OK now
Once working and with syntax supported modes for the SV, don't go home without it :)
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”