TT-Ram?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

TT-Ram?

Post by mdivancic »

I picked up a TT Ram board from AtariFreakz and am having problems with it, my TT doesn't recognize anything. I've got the jumpers on the board set right, used this as a guide:

http://www.zhell.co.uk/ttpage.html

Nothing. No errors, no ram. Am I missing anything?
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: TT-Ram?

Post by Atari030 »

How much RAM did you put on the card?
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: TT-Ram?

Post by mdivancic »

Atari030 wrote:How much RAM did you put on the card?
I've tried it with both 4MB and 16MB with the appropriate settings. Nothing either way...

I think it may be bad, but just want t be sure before I ask to send it back.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: TT-Ram?

Post by Atari030 »

I had a bit of fun with mine before it kicked into life, I'll drag it out of the machine and have a look at the jumpers over the weekend. I do recall it being a bit odd.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: TT-Ram?

Post by mdivancic »

Pulled my Amiga 2000 out of the closet so I could test one SIMM at a time in the working ram board. One bad SIMM in each set of four! Test even if KNOW GOOD! Now have 16MB of TT-RAM in my TT and a TT HIGH resolution display!
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”