RPM over network?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

I've got my SvethLANa setup and I can ping my Atari from other computers in the house. I want to start load packages using URL with the RPM, but I can't seem to get it to work. Anyone have any pointers?
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: RPM over network?

Post by jfl »

mdivancic wrote:I've got my SvethLANa setup and I can ping my Atari from other computers in the house. I want to start load packages using URL with the RPM, but I can't seem to get it to work. Anyone have any pointers?
What is the problem exactly? Where are the RPMs you want to install on your Atari? On one of your machines in your home network?
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

jfl wrote:What is the problem exactly? Where are the RPMs you want to install on your Atari? On one of your machines in your home network?
They are on spearmint.org where I've tried both http:// and ftp:// to download and install directly from the internet. I've been working my way through WongCK's guide to installing MiNT, I'm on the install package step.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12961
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: RPM over network?

Post by wongck »

i would not try to install over the network.
It works better if you just download them on to your hard disk and install from there.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

wongck wrote:i would not try to install over the network.
It works better if you just download them on to your hard disk and install from there.
Well crap, that seemed like it would be very useful. Can I use an FTP client at this point to download the files as some will not fit on floppys!

Good guide BTW, thanks for the help.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

FTP Working, no more floppies!!!
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: RPM over network?

Post by jfl »

mdivancic wrote:
jfl wrote:What is the problem exactly? Where are the RPMs you want to install on your Atari? On one of your machines in your home network?
They are on spearmint.org where I've tried both http:// and ftp:// to download and install directly from the internet. I've been working my way through WongCK's guide to installing MiNT, I'm on the install package step.
I don't remember ever installing an RPM from the network on my Ataris, so I can't help you much with that. It's possible that the Sparemint version of RPM does not allow network installs, or that some other piece of software is missing. But if FTP works, just download them, and install them locally, as wongck suggested.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

jfl wrote:I don't remember ever installing an RPM from the network on my Ataris, so I can't help you much with that. It's possible that the Sparemint version of RPM does not allow network installs, or that some other piece of software is missing. But if FTP works, just download them, and install them locally, as wongck suggested.
I'm rocking on FTP right now working through wongck's guide as well. This really rocks.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12961
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: RPM over network?

Post by wongck »

jfl wrote:I don't remember ever installing an RPM from the network on my Ataris, so I can't help you much with that. It's possible that the Sparemint version of RPM does not allow network installs, or that some other piece of software is missing. But if FTP works, just download them, and install them locally, as wongck suggested.
It is possible. I done it before.
My auto update scripts can use this options. But I opt for using wget instead as it provides more control.

IIRC, Dal also managed to use RPM to download and install.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12961
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: RPM over network?

Post by wongck »

mdivancic wrote:FTP Working, no more floppies!!!
Glad you licked it. :P
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

wongck wrote:Glad you licked it. :P
Yep, getting NetSurf now with wget. Quite amazing what you can do this these old computers...
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4202
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: RPM over network?

Post by Dal »

STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: RPM over network?

Post by mdivancic »

Oh, missed this thread...
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”