project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1916
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by frank.lukas »

tenox wrote:If you look one post up there is a screenshot of Sysinfo. I use 3.06 US.
From the list looks like 3.06 is not supported. Maybe if I softload UK version?
The software is it worth, a great piece of software for the Atari TT. Any Programm runs automatically in ST-High on the TT-High Resolution
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by tenox »

frank.lukas wrote:
tenox wrote:If you look one post up there is a screenshot of Sysinfo. I use 3.06 US.
From the list looks like 3.06 is not supported. Maybe if I softload UK version?
The software is it worth, a great piece of software for the Atari TT. Any Programm runs automatically in ST-High on the TT-High Resolution
Maybe it can be patched so that it skips the TOS version check.
User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by mfro »

tenox wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:
tenox wrote:If you look one post up there is a screenshot of Sysinfo. I use 3.06 US.
From the list looks like 3.06 is not supported. Maybe if I softload UK version?
The software is it worth, a great piece of software for the Atari TT. Any Programm runs automatically in ST-High on the TT-High Resolution
Maybe it can be patched so that it skips the TOS version check.
My wild guess is it uses undocumented entry points into the OS that probably only have been evaluated for certain OS versions only (different GEM languages/translations moved code around). You'd need to find the tables, find the same code parts in your own copy and patch the tables accordingly. Not an easy task...
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1916
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by frank.lukas »

In the packages there is a loader.prg for the auto Folder to load a another TOS version -> http://download.markusheiden.de/atari/tp306v20.lzh

There is TOS 3.06 UK Version -> http://www.atariworld.org/tos-rom/
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by Dal »

Works great with my NEC 1760NX. This monitor correctly detected the resolution and there are no weird scaling issues that I can see. I just needed to fine tune the frequency to fix the banding.

I've got some other monitors to try so I'll post results as I get round to it.

Using Cubase in TT High is like a breath of fresh air.
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
pakman
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:22 pm
Location: Hildesheim, Germany

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by pakman »

mfro wrote: My wild guess is it uses undocumented entry points into the OS that probably only have been evaluated for certain OS versions only (different GEM languages/translations moved code around). You'd need to find the tables, find the same code parts in your own copy and patch the tables accordingly. Not an easy task...
No big difference between US and UK 3.06 TOS:
- 12 bytes really different (PAL/NTSC-Flag, keyboard table)
- 38 bytes order of code changed (no idea why. makes no difference)

So if the emulator works with UK TOS, then patching should be pretty easy..
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4463
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by DarkLord »

Holger! Nice to see you're still on here. :)

That version of TOS 3.06 that you made for
my PAK 68/3 equipped STacy is working
gloriously. Thanks again!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
pakman
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:22 pm
Location: Hildesheim, Germany

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by pakman »

mfro wrote:
tenox wrote: Maybe it can be patched so that it skips the TOS version check.
My wild guess is it uses undocumented entry points into the OS that probably only have been evaluated for certain OS versions only (different GEM languages/translations moved code around). You'd need to find the tables, find the same code parts in your own copy and patch the tables accordingly. Not an easy task...
Done.
(Still checking for the TOS version, but now supporting 3.06 US as well)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
pakman
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:22 pm
Location: Hildesheim, Germany

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by pakman »

DarkLord wrote:Holger! Nice to see you're still on here. :)
Yes, still sneaking around here every while and then..
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by tenox »

Thanks a lot for this!!

I will try shortly, but my TT is down right now for ASV work
austech
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:01 am

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by austech »

My adapter just arrived and works well down here in australia.

i emailed a screen shot to antoni..
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by tenox »

This is the screenshot from Austech:
austech.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by alanh »

Hi all,

I couldn't justify to myself spending $165 on this, although it would have been nice to have and tenox has done a stellar job. But I had a go last week to do it myself and got this...
evga.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4701
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by joska »

So are you going to tell us how you did this? :D
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by alanh »

Using an ECL to TTL chip, and a DC-DC converter for -5V with a few passive components.

I do get some horizontal shift, that fortunately my LCD has enough shift capability to correct the offset. But another LCD I have didn't. So some small amount of extra work is required to correct that for other LCD's.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
Guest

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by Guest »

what are people spending 100 quid on :lol:

? :lol:

a simple dual rail opamp

you feking offset the rails supplies like supply -5 and +12 etc
then the opamp is a level shifter with unity gain and you can use a clamp zeners or

you split this output from the opamp at a different level
over a hex ttl buffer ic using a comparator whos - input is tied to a floating rail {two 1k resistors from the opamp rails stage and ground {output level restore }
this output is
three inputs {buffers three} are tied input and the outputs are RGB to the drive pins via 75R resistors
sync is sync
wtf is hard?????
Last edited by Guest on Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:58 pm, edited 3 times in total.
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by alanh »

I certainly didn't spend anywhere near $165. Probably about $20 for the bits I'm using on a veroboard.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
Guest

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by Guest »

i solved this alan using a T20-6 torroid and a few bits of wire

in 2007 no body gave a poo

you only !!! need to transform the voltage no ttl etc is really neeeded

just a core t20-6 one zener 4 resistors and some wire
Last edited by Guest on Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Guest

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by Guest »

test for TT video subsystem interference is it input or output memory or is it video or periphs

find the mfp plcc chip to the left of the power socket mc68091 youll see it has a folded over crystal beside it and the psu socket
if you damp your finger {damp not spit} and place it over pins 19 and 20 the two traces from the crystal 2.xmhz
then both mfp clocks will collapse and no longer run
this is handy to diagnose errors
as the video frame's and the interrupt driven system are on separate bus
so if there is some other issue then doing this will show it up
because you will get a perfect pic if a peripheral isnt right and is demanding service etc {poor handshake from post etc}
some members fitting the ecl interface have said that best recommends changing the funnels
this is just not right
doing this simple test will tell you if its a video errors or some other process 'digital' error in hardware terms
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by tenox »

There is nothing too difficult about this. The problem is no one has actually made a ready to use device that you can buy, for last 24 years or so. I was few up with waiting so hired professionals to do the job. And the cost of $165 is a result of paying someone else to design and produce it. I'm happy to see that you made it to work as well!
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by alanh »

Oh, I got the impression that you'd designed this tenox. Not paid someone. No wonder it costs that much. Yikes.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by tenox »

Nope and I say that on the website. If I designed it myself it would cost a lot less. But also it would probably never happen. :)
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by mdivancic »

tenox wrote:Nope and I say that on the website. If I designed it myself it would cost a lot less. But also it would probably never happen. :)
He Tenox, you not getting a lot of love on this, but I really love the ECL2VGA. Worth every cent. Thanks!
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by alanh »

tenox wrote:Nope and I say that on the website. If I designed it myself it would cost a lot less. But also it would probably never happen. :)
I feel bad for not stepping up sooner now. If I'd had known you were paying someone, I'd probably would have jumped on this to save you a heap of cash... :-(

But it's great that you've supported the community with such funds. Good job.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: project idea: ECL signal adapter for TT-High...

Post by tenox »

As said before people were crying for this for years. German Atari users pestered Wolfgang Foerster of Invertronik so much that he actually made it as far as you did. But he gave up shortly after as he could not get a quality signal. I've checked with him before making the "investment".

Also I've been told by many users, including publicly on the forum, not to worry about the price. It's still 1/2 of a VME graphics card, which you can't buy.

Still I'm sure that there are some people, who don't want to spend the money. So if you could make a cheaper alternative it would be awesome :)
Last edited by tenox on Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”