ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
yungjoon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: France

ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by yungjoon »

Hi,

I'd like to use my ST replay 4 cartridge with my TT.
When I run the replay4 program, I have a crash with "divide by 0" error (no bomb however).

I tried to enable prg flags like TT-ram with no success.

Did Anyone manage to use this interface with a TT ?
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by nativ »

Hi

I am assuming the Replay 4 editor is the oldest piece of Microdeal sampling software?


I have iirc used a different editor with my stereo master cart, so perhaps try one of the other editing frontends

:)
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by Moulinaie »

yungjoon wrote:Hi,

I'd like to use my ST replay 4 cartridge with my TT.
When I run the replay4 program, I have a crash with "divide by 0" error (no bomb however).

I tried to enable prg flags like TT-ram with no success.

Did Anyone manage to use this interface with a TT ?
Try to send me your software, I'll test it on my TT with the debugger and see if an easy patch can be done.
guillaume dot tello
arobace
orange dot fr
Guest

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by Guest »

clean the contacts on the cart {take it apart and use a solder iron to re-tin the pads}
to try to track down any connection errors with reply
it should work !!!!
divide by zero can be incorrect address of functions within the carts logic
i would advise test the cart in a st or ste first
then you know the connections are fine
plug it in and out a few times with the power to the TT off
to 'seat it '
not sure why it wont work
divide by zero..?does the mouse freeze?? this is important !!!
if it freezes there is a software conflict if it was hardware related it the replay will maybe demand an interrupt so will close the error
it reappears again a few seconds if you demand access to it

is usualy a dma conflict if software is involved with ste mode in a TT
boot to ste mode then start the software.....may take a boot menu app and mode changes by the menu to navigate it
is your nvram battery ok??? replace the clock battery if its flat
set it to the right date the nvram store boot up data about the chipset
and also stores 'MAIN' boot up mode
many people forget this
its what tos resident ste or TT mode image of machine you boot too matters they use different address ranges the images
as to how the cart port main reads matters here
so replace the cell set time and date
use the right tool on uwes HD DRIVER site to get his bootcfg program
not the best look to the german guys they know far!!! more about the TT for sure :mrgreen:
or better for the TT
the main boot diag data a TT stores depends on last boot and diag cart access to it
dont think for one second the TT NVRAM circuit is stupid

i remember eh,,, alison making this cart driver work before
god rest her sole...
Last edited by Guest on Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Guest

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by Guest »

so what i am saying above is simple

replace the nvram internal 3V cell

do any mods to your TT nvram that is needed for rev a-c and d-k

and work from there
it is an exact science with TT's each rev needs its jolt!!!

usually patch wires and links made why do you think the germans like it its a science the TT030 the falcon is not as much its more limited
the TT is is mega falcon for sure!!! but not as fast... in some ways but a dam site more flexisis
see devdocs site for the most complete details on what to do

you can chop and change TT resident nvram data MAIN boot up mode layers within ram mapping and remapping images sets ...!!!

provided the next boot set is set in nvram and before sets and nvram bat .,.. needs replaced

why run on flat batteries of any kind

bit stupid
illogical.... for sure :contract:
Guest

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by Guest »

i think if you have a good boot up .. set

dont add the boot .prg or acc

just run them see what crashes

driver or front end or when asked for audio??
first
yungjoon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: France

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by yungjoon »

I tested the st replay cartridge with my old Atari 1040 STe and replay 4, and everything is fine. On the TT side, cubase 3.0 recognize correctly the dongle, I tested this after having tested the reply cartridge.

I don't think it is connector issue.

I join in this thread the st file I used (downloaded from planet emu). If someone (Moulinaie ?) could test it with a tt, I could know if there is any hope to use it.

A low-fi sampler with 16MB TT ram, it would be great!

Thanks !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Guest

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by Guest »

from what i remember from the test carts setup

the cart only works from a magic number and a TT will use a different address range to load
but it should work from preset boot > STE mode..
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by Moulinaie »

yungjoon wrote: I join in this thread the st file I used (downloaded from planet emu). If someone (Moulinaie ?) could test it with a tt, I could know if there is any hope to use it.
I tested the program with the TT:

REPLAY4 can be run in both ST High or ST Medium rez.
I have one problem... when laoding a sample or a set, nothing happens, no error, but no sample appears on the display and "REPLAY" doesn't output any sound.

I will try to trace it with the debugger and see what actually happens when a sample is laoded.

Guillaume.
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: ST Replay 4 and TT ?

Post by nativ »

I would try using an STe compatible editor
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”