TT Clock Battery

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1970
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by Desty »

wongck wrote:I found that batteries normally leaks when they are not turned on but left connected.
So for my Falc, if I am using it, there 's a chance of it leaking - because they are not turned on but connected.
So I have to NOT use my Falc, then the batteries are used. :wink: :lol:
Heh, that's a nice reversal of the norm :D Leaky Falcon? No problem, just turn it off for a few days!
tá'n poc ar buile!
User avatar
alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by alienkidmj12 »

will these do ?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Tadiran-Batt ... 2749.l2649

current is 60ma on these

was going to add two in parallel :)
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by stormy »

I noticed my TT seems to lose time a lot. It has a new tadrian battery. I've been using wongck's excellent Synctime to grab my ISPs NTP time every time it boots, works great :)
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by dhedberg »

mzry wrote:I noticed my TT seems to lose time a lot. It has a new tadrian battery. I've been using wongck's excellent Synctime to grab my ISPs NTP time every time it boots, works great :)
I replaced the battery but I have the same problem. A lot of times between power-ons it loses the time. Haven't had the time to look into it. Battery is fine.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by Arne »

dhedberg wrote:I replaced the battery but I have the same problem. A lot of times between power-ons it loses the time. Haven't had the time to look into it. Battery is fine.
Some TTs need 6V batteries, some 3.6V IIRC.
Image
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by dhedberg »

The one I replaced was the original battery. 3.6V. Replaced it with the same type. Need to check the circuit.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by Arne »

What TT mainboard? PGA+daughterboard, PGA w/o daughterboard or SMD CPU?
Image
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by dhedberg »

SMD CPU
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: TT Clock Battery

Post by dhedberg »

So embarrassing. Opened up the TT again and checked the wires from the battery. Looked OK. Checked the voltage. Got nothing. Took the battery holder out and voilà. I have my battery in a holder with an on/off switch. When I put the case back on the SCSI ribbon cable must have touched the switch and turned it off. :oops:
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”