Mint

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Mint

Post by samf »

Does anyone know if Mint has, or will have, an auto update feature? 8O

Thanks! :D
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
Dew-It
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: USA, Iowa

Post by Dew-It »

Does'nt look like it is gonna happen. Only way to do a update is by manually doing it or let freemint do the installation of mint and xaaes .Then update mint and xaaes to newer version.
Have you played Atari Today?
Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Post by Paolo »

...after all, while starting on a working system, when you say "update" you basically say "copy two or three files in a particular folder" ;)
Dew-It
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: USA, Iowa

Post by Dew-It »

Yes copy newer files over to the folder where the older files are. Thus updating to newer version of mint xaaes.
Have you played Atari Today?
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”