what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., lp, Moderator Team

Post Reply
thesofa2
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2021 12:11 pm

what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by thesofa2 »

I am thinking about buying a Storm TT ram expansion board so I am trying to find out the best simms for the sockets on this board.
I also have a 2Mb expansion board fitted at the moment, would fitting Storm mean i would lose the use of this board?
tt expansion board3.jpg
The current setup is 4 Mb stram and 4 Mb ttram, I am not sure which this board is.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TT030, 3 STS ONE HAS TOS1.0 AND 2.06 SWITCHABLE, THE OTHER TWO ARE UNTESTED AS YET, JUST BOUGHT FOR SPARES, SADLY MY ttm194 DIED AND WAS SLUNG OUT, SO NOW WAITING TO GET AN LCD SCREEN HOOKED UP
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2086
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by frank.lukas »

fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by MegaSTEarian »

I bought these ones for my Storm cards: https://www.ebay.de/itm/174715180749?ha ... Sw5FRgZgWT They are really good.
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by stormy »

thesofa2 ... that is your TT ram board, you will remove that to install the Storm. (the STram board is on the right hand side of the motherboard)
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
thesofa2
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2021 12:11 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by thesofa2 »

stormy wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 8:58 pm thesofa2 ... that is your TT ram board, you will remove that to install the Storm. (the STram board is on the right hand side of the motherboard)
thank you now i just need to find 2X128Mb Edo Non Parity 60NS Simm 72-PIN, I can get them from USA but the postage is about 35 dollars
TT030, 3 STS ONE HAS TOS1.0 AND 2.06 SWITCHABLE, THE OTHER TWO ARE UNTESTED AS YET, JUST BOUGHT FOR SPARES, SADLY MY ttm194 DIED AND WAS SLUNG OUT, SO NOW WAITING TO GET AN LCD SCREEN HOOKED UP
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by stormy »

thesofa2 wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 10:49 pm thank you now i just need to find 2X128Mb Edo Non Parity 60NS Simm 72-PIN, I can get them from USA but the postage is about 35 dollars
Honestly I wouldn't bother... I run 64mb (2x32) in mine and I run a full EasyMint, with unix tools, daemons, rpcs etc etc, and barely scratch 20% of it. Also the author of the storm told me it isn't a good idea to max out the ram anyway, apparently it's a lot for the tt's bus to handle.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by MegaSTEarian »

thesofa2 wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 10:49 pm
stormy wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 8:58 pm thesofa2 ... that is your TT ram board, you will remove that to install the Storm. (the STram board is on the right hand side of the motherboard)
thank you now i just need to find 2X128Mb Edo Non Parity 60NS Simm 72-PIN, I can get them from USA but the postage is about 35 dollars

I posted right above: https://www.ebay.de/itm/174715180749?ha ... Sw5FRgZgWT
Free shipping.
thesofa2
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2021 12:11 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by thesofa2 »

MegaSTEarian wrote: Thu Jun 24, 2021 9:51 pm
thesofa2 wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 10:49 pm
stormy wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 8:58 pm thesofa2 ... that is your TT ram board, you will remove that to install the Storm. (the STram board is on the right hand side of the motherboard)
thank you now i just need to find 2X128Mb Edo Non Parity 60NS Simm 72-PIN, I can get them from USA but the postage is about 35 dollars

I posted right above: https://www.ebay.de/itm/174715180749?ha ... Sw5FRgZgWT
Free shipping.
Thank you but at bottom of shipping page it says "This item does not ship to the UK"
TT030, 3 STS ONE HAS TOS1.0 AND 2.06 SWITCHABLE, THE OTHER TWO ARE UNTESTED AS YET, JUST BOUGHT FOR SPARES, SADLY MY ttm194 DIED AND WAS SLUNG OUT, SO NOW WAITING TO GET AN LCD SCREEN HOOKED UP
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: what specification for 256MB simms on storm board?

Post by MegaSTEarian »

ah, sorry, doesn't show up in my neck of woods
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”