Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Richard
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Richard »

These look pretty good ports!

They are available from:

http://www.atari.sk

Well done guys keep up the good work!

Richard.
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Post by marss »

How to get a working data version, exept a torrent link
User avatar
Patrice Mandin
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Demo version

Post by Patrice Mandin »

The demo version of Duke Nukem 3D for PC is available at:
http://www.3drealms.com/duke3d/

However I don't know if the Atari port supports it, or if it can only be used with the complete game data files.
Linux and Atari coder
Development tools, games
User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3238
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Post by cb »

According to the readme, only Atomic Edition 1.5 works:
This game will run with and only with Duke Nukem Atomic Edition 1.5.

That means no shareware, too! It's true I hacked some version for

myself when I haven't got AE but this isn't this case! So beware and

look for right version.
Since 3D Realms really liked MSDOS and its case insensitive filenames,

you have to be really carefull on case sensitive systems (i.e.

FreeMiNT). The game looks for these files:



DEFS.CON

DUKE.RTS

GAME.CON

USER.CON

duke3d.cfg

duke3d.grp
AL-FGC
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image
User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2497
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Post by lotek_style »

btw here's a little video of the game running on falcon:

http://files.dhs.nu/movies/misc/msbduke_66-16.avi
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/
User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3238
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Post by cb »

I've tested the game on a standard 66 mhz CT60 and it runs just fine and full speed! :D

Really brilliant work, that game should keep me busy for a while! :)
AL-FGC
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11524
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

Yeah! Nice work.

In the words of Duke .. "Come Get Some!" :)
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
kristjanga
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by kristjanga »

has anyone tested this on a orginal 16mhz falcon?
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5235
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by simonsunnyboy »

It won't run!

Duke3D crawled on a 486 33Mhz and a Falcon without Booster is slower than a 386SX...
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by christos »

Plus it needs more RAM
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by nativ »

simonsunnyboy wrote:It won't run!

Duke3D crawled on a 486 33Mhz and a Falcon without Booster is slower than a 386SX...
I recall reading stuff about Falcon VS 486 back in the Day saying that the Falcon was better than a 50mhz 486 :D

TSCC's WOLF only uses the 68k and Lasers and Men is predominately 68k too not to forget Substation.

I am thinking of experimenting with the Spectrum 512 format in a lesser form maybe 256 to see if it's usable for animations or games!!!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5235
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Wolf3D for Atari ST is a complete rewrite of the game engine, tailored to the Atari. The Duke Nukem 3D port for CT60 is not a native port, only a recompile + maybe fixed video driver (correct me if i'm wrong).

You cannot compare those two.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1156
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by CiH »

TSCC's WOLF only uses the 68k and Lasers and Men is predominately 68k too not to forget Substation.
You're selectively forgetting how horribly slo-o-o-ow Lasers and Men was on a standard un-accelerated Falcy. It was Arnaud Linz's first attempt at DSP coding as well, unfortunately his last. You had to lose things like the floor and ceiling textures to get successor productions like 'Running' to proceed faster than a romantic candlelit dinner :mrgreen:

As for Duke Nuke for the Falcon, as Si says, it is a port of the original game code. For reference purposes, the CT6x boards are deemed rough equivalents of early Pentiums and can take it in a stern granite-jawed fashion, (up to Pentium II as an imperfect memory recalls?) There were all sorts of weird references for what the standard Falc was equivalent to being bandied around back in the early days, the most common one being a 25 mhz 386sx.
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by christos »

386 DX I think. I guess it's application specific though. It was never really properly benchmarked against PC's.
User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jvas »

christos wrote:386 DX I think. I guess it's application specific though. It was never really properly benchmarked against PC's.
Agree. A 486 was hardly capable to play an mp3, while the Falcon, with its DSP, is playing MP3s easily.
User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MacFalcon »

DSP rulez;)
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

Here is my Quake running on CT63@95MHz:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gXHkx4k1mkQ

and here is Duke Nukem 3D :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HZlq0VVwdyQ
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Dal »

8O
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
User avatar
MrMaddog
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:03 am
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MrMaddog »

That's awesome! I would have loved to see the big name FPS games run on a Falcon back in the day. Better late than never... :D
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

MrMaddog wrote: I would have loved to see the big name FPS games run on a Falcon back in the day. Better late than never... :D
Yeap, thats wright, and if those games would have an option for network it would be COOL to play with some other atari freaks on Atari parties for example :) This could make a new type of competitions on parties, imagine, Sommerhack party with quake competition :D
Pity that this quake and Duke ports dont have network option.
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12928
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by wongck »

jury wrote:Here is my Quake running on CT63@95MHz:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gXHkx4k1mkQ

and here is Duke Nukem 3D :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HZlq0VVwdyQ
WOW... 8O :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by christos »

jury wrote:Here is my Quake running on CT63@95MHz:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gXHkx4k1mkQ

and here is Duke Nukem 3D :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HZlq0VVwdyQ
Now wait for the OMG!!!oneoneone this is fake crowd!
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by mikro »

jury wrote:Pity that this quake and Duke ports dont have network option.
Aaaah, right. I must force myself some day to re-enable it. I've had quite nice excuse, I've had no network cards, then I got two ethernats, then I burned one of them, then I've got EtherNEC... and since then, no progress. Hmm, maybe I'll try to take a look this week, why not.
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Dal »

mikro wrote:
jury wrote:Pity that this quake and Duke ports dont have network option.
Aaaah, right. I must force myself some day to re-enable it. I've had quite nice excuse, I've had no network cards, then I got two ethernats, then I burned one of them, then I've got EtherNEC... and since then, no progress. Hmm, maybe I'll try to take a look this week, why not.
That would be pretty awesome! :cheers:
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

mikro wrote:
jury wrote:Pity that this quake and Duke ports dont have network option.
Aaaah, right. I must force myself some day to re-enable it. I've had quite nice excuse, I've had no network cards, then I got two ethernats, then I burned one of them, then I've got EtherNEC... and since then, no progress. Hmm, maybe I'll try to take a look this week, why not.
Yep, that would be fantastic to play like Duke Nukem 3D over network on F060 for sure :)
Post Reply

Return to “Games”