pmdoom, mint & full screen

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 757
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

pmdoom, mint & full screen

Post by stormy »

Just wondering why pmdoom doesn't play full screen in mint? But if I boot to TOS it loads fine with no extra options. I am running 640x460x256 on a ct60 Falcon. Anyone have any ideas? Thx
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2201
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: pmdoom, mint & full screen

Post by mikro »

SDL_VIDEODRIVER=xbios as an environment variable should help. :)
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 757
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: pmdoom, mint & full screen

Post by stormy »

mikro wrote:SDL_VIDEODRIVER=xbios as an environment variable should help. :)
Wow mikro thanks so much! Mine was set to 'gem' as default. This has fixed so many games for me. One more thing! Mikro is there a way I can output the MIDI from your port of Duke3d to my MT32? Would be nice to have music & effects :)
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2201
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: pmdoom, mint & full screen

Post by mikro »

It's been long time but IIRC it's a straight Amiga port, i.e. I'd assume it's disabled completely :-(
Post Reply

Return to “Games”