Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

Here's the first beta release of Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030.

Requirements:
  • Atari Falcon030 with 14 MB RAM (alternative: 4 MB RAM and at least 8 MB Fast-RAM. Please try to boot without accessories and auto folder programs and/or a lower desktop video mode if the program hangs on startup).
Supports:
  • Jaguar Pad/Power Pad.
  • TV/RGB and VGA.
Features:
  • DSP assisted sprite engine.
  • Up to 65536 colours.
  • Gameplay recording and replay.
  • Highscore saving.
Notes:
  • The first beta does not support accelerated machines.
  • Scrolling will be added later.
  • No in game music. :(
  • Should work with an accelerator which guarantees the synchronisation between CPU and DSP (Nemesis, Phantom, Skunk(?), ...).
  • Use the arrow keys and the LEFT SHIFT and CONTROL keys if you don't have a joystick attached.
  • Sample replay seems to have some problems within the menu.
Known issues so far:
  • Please use a "non ST compatible" screen mode before starting the game to avoid a garbled display after exiting the game.
  • Needs an original TOS version (like TOS 4.02) due to the usage of the DSP interface.
  • Be careful with the "in game settings" to prevent a game freeze.
Please note that there's a special binary for the Hatari emulator (older versions) in case you're having display problems.

Download it here: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030 (Beta 1)

Some video impressions (taken from the "X68000 porting" thread):

"Bullet Hell"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=87EMhNkTkeo

"Insanity"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=voiRnr72YhQ

Have fun! :cheers:

Edit: issues added.
Last edited by Anima on Sat Jul 18, 2015 10:34 pm, edited 3 times in total.
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1161
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by CiH »

Woohoooooo!! :cheers:
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"
DrTypo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:57 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by DrTypo »

I just tried it. It's really fun, incredible sprite action!
I'm not very good at shoot them up, my best score is 392572.
User avatar
LaceySnr
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by LaceySnr »

Holy crap that looks smooth! Gonna have to get my machine hooked up again and try it out.

What's the DSP doing for the sprites exactly? i did some pure software sprites and only got up to around 27 16x16 pixel sprites (in true colour) with background before I started losing frames.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2212
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Eero Tamminen »

This works and looks really great!

The normal version works fine latest Hatari from Mercurial (didn't even try the version for older Hatari versions).

Only minor thing is that when one exits back to GEM desktop, screen is messed.

Needs real TOS as EmuTOS doesn't support DSP XBios() calls yet.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

CiH wrote:Woohoooooo!! :cheers:
:cheers:
DrTypo wrote:I just tried it. It's really fun, incredible sprite action!
I'm not very good at shoot them up, my best score is 392572.
That's not bad! I'm not good at playing it either. Luckily it has a cool replay function to watch all the bosses. ;)
LaceySnr wrote:What's the DSP doing for the sprites exactly? i did some pure software sprites and only got up to around 27 16x16 pixel sprites (in true colour) with background before I started losing frames.
The DSP tracks all the sprite movement on the screen to calculate the differences of the overlapping areas of two successive frames. I.e. the engine processes only the pixels which need to be restored. E.g.: the background on a non moving sprite doesn't need to be restored.
Eero Tamminen wrote:Only minor thing is that when one exits back to GEM desktop, screen is messed.
Needs real TOS as EmuTOS doesn't support DSP XBios() calls yet.
Ah thanks for the report. For the time being please use a "non-compatible" screen mode to avoid the messed screen.
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by EvilFranky »

Amazing stuff Anima, thank you for your hard work! :cheers:
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by AdamK »

Feels like playing Mame on fast PC :D
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2808
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by alexh »

Well done. Can't wait to try it on the real thing. Where did I put my PCI SCSI card?
User avatar
bear
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 4:44 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by bear »

Works like a charm and what a good reason to make use of my Powerpad, which otherwise just collects dust on the shelf! :)
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

EvilFranky wrote:Amazing stuff Anima, thank you for your hard work! :cheers:
:cheers:
AdamK wrote:Feels like playing Mame on fast PC :D
Well at least it keeps the framerate playable. ;)
alexh wrote:Well done. Can't wait to try it on the real thing. Where did I put my PCI SCSI card?
:D
bear wrote:Works like a charm and what a good reason to make use of my Powerpad, which otherwise just collects dust on the shelf! :)
Great! Can you please tell me if the Power Pad works fine with the Beta 1? I just emulated one to check the implementation using Hatari.
User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by jvas »

Tested on my Falcon with 50Mhz DSP: okay !!! (VGA)
User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by LaurentS »

Hi,

Congratulations, it's really a great work.
Do you plan some other ports ? ;)

Thanks a lot :cheers:

Have fun, stay (H)atari
Laurent
User avatar
bear
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 4:44 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by bear »

Great! Can you please tell me if the Power Pad works fine with the Beta 1? I just emulated one to check the implementation using Hatari.

Yes it does.
User avatar
Mindthreat
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Mindthreat »

Well this is ridiculously awesome. Looks great! :D
"My attempt at trying to create cool things for the Atari Jaguar:" - http://www.RISCGames.com
Check out my Atari-related YouTube Videos Here: - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCh7vFY ... VqA/videos
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

jvas wrote:Tested on my Falcon with 50Mhz DSP: okay !!! (VGA)
Good news. Thanks for the report. :)
LaurentS wrote:Congratulations, it's really a great work.
Do you plan some other ports ? ;)
Thanks Laurent! :cheers:
Well, in short: yes but most probably from a different system. Stay tuned. ;)
bear wrote:Yes it does.
Ah, ok. I am thinking about putting the pause function on the appropriate button. I hope to win today an auction to get a Jaguar Pad for testing.
Mindthreat wrote:Well this is ridiculously awesome. Looks great! :D
:cheers:
User avatar
purpleeagle01
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 9:42 am
Location: Wien

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by purpleeagle01 »

very cool game and its works fine with jagpad.
The Most Good things beginning with the letter A
Like Atari Austria Wien(My Favorite Soccer Team)
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

purpleeagle01 wrote:very cool game and its works fine with jagpad.
Good! I'm afraid to ask but is the pad button assignment ok? It should be A for fire and B for bombs, isn't it? You can also exchange those buttons in the in game options so does that work as well?
DrTypo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:57 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by DrTypo »

Anima wrote:Good! I'm afraid to ask but is the pad button assignment ok? It should be A for fire and B for bombs, isn't it? You can also exchange those buttons in the in game options so does that work as well?
Yes, the jag pad buttons assignment is correct. Default is A for fire and B for bombs.
The exchange option also works well.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

DrTypo wrote:Yes, the jag pad buttons assignment is correct. Default is A for fire and B for bombs.
The exchange option also works well.
Thanks.
ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by ctirad »

Does not work on nonstadard RAM configuration 4MB ST-RAM + 10MB (pseudo)FastRAM (BlowUP FX). :( I can only see some initial picture with a map or so.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

ctirad wrote:Does not work on nonstadard RAM configuration 4MB ST-RAM + 10MB (pseudo)FastRAM (BlowUP FX). :( I can only see some initial picture with a map or so.
What does the initial detection text say? Does it detect the Fast-RAM properly?
ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by ctirad »

Yes. It correctly detects the Falcon 030, FPU and FastRAM.
However, I'm afraid the FX driver makes some nasty things with MMU.
User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by Anima »

ctirad wrote:Yes. It correctly detects the Falcon 030, FPU and FastRAM.
However, I'm afraid the FX driver makes some nasty things with MMU.
As long as the Fast-RAM is properly accessible via the GEMDOS Mxalloc() function it should work (the MMU is not being used by the game at all). The binary also has the flag set to be loaded into the Fast-RAM area. However, display memory will always be allocated in the ST-RAM area.

Did you notice some HD activity (flashing LED) right after the background appears? Loading and compiling the sprites will take a few seconds to finish.

Since the display memory consumption is quite high I would like to know if booting without any auto folder programs and accessories fixes the problem!?
ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Cho Ren Sha 68k for the Atari Falcon030

Post by ctirad »

Aaa! You are right. Just switching desktop to the ST-HI from 640x480x16 did the trick and now it seems to work perfectly.
Post Reply

Return to “Games”