Scumvm

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

wietze
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:52 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by wietze »

Ive checked the builds from ThorstenOtto, apart from the reports already filed (clicking the launcher options crashing the launcher); I found that the speed is lower than the build Jury posted.

With the build Jury posted, Im able to get near 100% (or so it feels) gameplay with games like DoTT and SamnMax.

I wonder what the actual changes are that are done to get this build; and if it is possible to get these changes up the mainline of Scummvm, because they really make a difference!
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1190
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by ThorstenOtto »

The build that Jury posted is the one from Miro, and his patches are applied. Maybe it's just a difference between 2.0.0 and current version? 2.0.0 was released Nov 2017, so there might have been quite some changes since then.
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by vido »

I tried builds from Miro and Otto on my FireBee. They are booth fast enough to be playable (under GEM). MIros is a bit faster.
But in booth builds it seems like right click with the mouse doesnt work :(
I tried to play Gobliiins 1 and the left click with the mouse works but the right one doesnt. Right click to the desktop works.
Does any one else has the same problem?
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Scumvm

Post by Estrayk »

ThorstenOtto wrote:
mikro wrote:Isn't possible the crashes are caused by small stack?
Uh, that's possible. I've changed that now to 512k, hope it is enough.

Same links as before (with coldfire version added):
Testing 68020+ version, 8bit display at EXIT these warnings with Falcon ct60e Stock Videl - MagiC 6.20:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・MISTer・
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Scumvm

Post by mikro »

I'd definitely run it from a vfat/ext2 partition.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2177
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by Eero Tamminen »

mikro wrote:I'd definitely run it from a vfat/ext2 partition.
I'm pretty sure ScummVM works also from TOS (i.e. FAT) partition, but one needs to be careful when transferring the files, so that file names won't get messed up. E.g. Windows doesn't convert long file names so that TOS would find them when program requests file using a name longer than 8+3 chars.

Hatari includes a script for converting (truncating) the long file names to 8+3 names in a way which matches TOS: https://git.tuxfamily.org/hatari/hatari ... ert-dir.py
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

New version (2.1.0 available) !
https://www.scummvm.org/downloads/
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

hmmm it does not work, the program starts, but the mouse does not move at all.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2177
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Scumvm

Post by Eero Tamminen »

I tried it in Hatari and while 020 version doesn't work with TT-emulation(*), it does work OK, although very slowly, with Falcon emulation:

Code: Select all

hatari --machine falcon --tos tos404.img --dsp none  --fpu 68882 --addr24 off --ttram 256 -s 14 .
(*) It complains about missing 640x400 resolution, and doesn't work with EmuTOS on Falcon either, I guess because EmuTOS is missing support for HiColor resolutions.

When starting ScummVM, one needs to give config file for it "-c scummvm.cfg", as it would crash if I try to add and configure games inside its own GUI.

My config file looks like this:

Code: Select all

[scummvm]
mute=true
speech_volume=192
native_mt32=false
mt32_device=null
savepath=/dev/c/scummvm.sav
midi_gain=100
subtitles=true
multi_midi=false
fullscreen=false
gui_renderer=normal
browser_lastpath=/dev/c
gm_device=null
sfx_volume=192
talkspeed=60
music_volume=192
autosave_period=900
lastselectedgame=fbear
music_driver=null
opl_driver=auto
aspect_ratio=false
versioninfo=2.1.0
speech_mute=true
gui_language=C
enable_gs=false

[fbear]
description=Fatty Bear's Birthday Surprise (English/DOS/Demo)
path=/dev/c/scummvm/fbdemo
gameid=fbear
language=en
platform=pc
guioptions=launchNoLoad lang_English
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Scumvm

Post by Sturm »

Still trying to get my MT32 to work with Scummvm. I posted a message on Scummvm's forums and got an answer from one of the devs it seems. But he prolly thought i was a developper :p
here is the link :
https://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=14106

My message is at the end of the thread.

I'm not sure what to do. Any ideas ?
Since he was kind enough to answer and would like feedback, it would be nice if we could do something !
Thank you !

Btw, i checked that midi was working within VanillaMint, and it does. Used Ace Midi on the Falcon and played a midi file from Cubase 10 on my Pc.
Post Reply

Return to “Games”