Disk image of ISHAR for the Falcon??

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
sodas
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2002 1:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Disk image of ISHAR for the Falcon??

Post by sodas »

Hi there.

I finally have my Falcon-emulator (Aranym) up and running with tos 4 on my macintosh computer.

- and i have managed to find my old favourite game, ishar (falcon version) at http://atariforce.free.fr/falcjeuk.htm

BUT - to make it work i need it as a disk image (or actually 2 disk images)...

- how do i do that???

- Or does anybody have it as an .ST or .MSA-file???[/url]

User avatar
Stratagem
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 5:29 pm
Location: .de
Contact:

Re: Disk image of ISHAR for the Falcon??

Post by Stratagem »

sodas wrote: - Or does anybody have it as an .ST or .MSA-file???

.MSA still doesn't support disk images of HD disks... i think .ST has the same problem...

Stratagem

[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Post by [ProToS] »

and take care, aranym isn't a real F030 emu, this game could not work lack of some
F030 hardware missing skills.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

sodas
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2002 1:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Post by sodas »

Yeah, it doesn't work... :(

When I start the game I get a TOS # 35 error.

Damn....

I was sure that the falcon version of Ishar didn't use any falcon specific hardware. It is just a version of the ST game with 256-colour graphics....

(it is the same with Transarctica by the way...)

Post Reply

Return to “Games”