Page 3 of 3

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:27 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Eero Tamminen wrote:I didn't pursue trying to get hard disk image working, that would need writing something that copies/clips the file names as TOS does it, instead of how MTools does it... (I may write some script for that later on as it could be useful also with Douglas' Quake port :-))
I wrote such script and added it to Hatari Mercurial repo. OpenTTD works with HD images created using it as fine as with Hatari GEMDOS HD emulation.

Btw. OpenTTD works also with EmuTOS, well as with normal TOS (only on Falcon though as EmuTOS doesn't support TT 8-bit mode).

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:04 pm
by Eero Tamminen
FYI: To avoid game start crashing under plain TOS on TT/Falcon, it's enough to switch "Land generator" to "original".

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:18 pm
by jvas
mikro wrote:Looking forward for more tests but as a candy, there you go: http://ge.tt/2JYZnMD2?c ... OpenTTD with Olivier's patches, i.e. mouse is now responding much faster.
Tried it with SuperVidel. After some loading from hdd, it silently terminates. No sign of it in the Task manager... My old binaries work, but no mouse. SDL_VIDEODRIVER is set to GEM.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:45 am
by vido
jvas wrote:Tried it with SuperVidel. After some loading from hdd, it silently terminates. No sign of it in the Task manager... My old binaries work, but no mouse. SDL_VIDEODRIVER is set to GEM.
Try start it with parameters "-m null -s null". You dissable music and sound with it. I had similar problem fist time I started it on my FireBee. Later I was able to start it with sound and music enabled. But when I try to play music in OpenTTD it crashes. Sound works ok.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:40 pm
by jvas
It claims, that no available language packs. But the lang dir is there. What is the current structure of data files? It seems my installation is not compatible with this executable...

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:57 pm
by Eero Tamminen
jvas wrote:It claims, that no available language packs. But the lang dir is there. What is the current structure of data files? It seems my installation is not compatible with this executable...

Code: Select all

openttd$ find -type d
./scripts
./docs
./lang
./game
./baseset
./data
./data/opengfx
./man
./gm
./gm/openmsx-0.3.1
./ai
Just get the (stable version?) data packages from OpenTTD site.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:35 pm
by jvas
Thanks to Eero, now it starts.
With SDL_VIDEODRIVER=XBIOS, the screen is corrupted, so I went back to GEM.
First it claims that there is not enough memory, and advise me to disable 32bpp graphics. But I don't know high.
With the default settings, it is damn slow and is not playable....

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:51 pm
by jury
A lot clues on running this game you will find here:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p270580
( there is also a parameter how to force 8bpp graphics, so it wont complain about not enough memory :) )

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:15 am
by jvas
jury wrote:A lot clues on running this game you will find here:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p270580
( there is also a parameter how to force 8bpp graphics, so it wont complain about not enough memory :) )
Ah thanks, I searched through the net, since this hint to disable 32bpp graphics are coming from the program itself... Never thought, the answer is here... Will try it this evening.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 3:23 pm
by jvas
OK found a working configuration:
SDL_VIDEODRIVER=XBIOS (xaaes.cnf)
fullscreen=true (openttd.cfg)
-b 8bb-optimized (command line parameter)

The performance is great with these settings. Only autosave locks the system for couple of seconds....
Would be great, if the command line parameter could be set in the cfg file...

Thanks to all for the help!

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:59 pm
by Dal
Ha Ha - Beat me to it. I was fast honing in on a similar config with my setup!

Just need some time to burn so I can really play it properly. Is music working ok on your system? I have also downloaded the commercial resource files for TTD but not tried them yet. They exist as separate files and not as package files like the OpenTTD resource files so I'm guessing I can just point -s and -m at some directory where they all reside and it'll work itself out.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Fri May 01, 2015 6:12 pm
by jvas
No music. That will be the next challenge. Will post here if I succeed with that.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Sun May 03, 2015 8:48 pm
by jury
jvas wrote: Only autosave locks the system for couple of seconds....
Would be great, if the command line parameter could be set in the cfg file...
If you play in MiNT, there is no need for a command line parameter, just go to options and turn autosave off. This setting will be rememberd until the next change, but in TOS, unfortunately the settings are not saved, so it needs to be changed each time the game is run.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 6:38 am
by mikro
jury wrote:This setting will be rememberd until the next change, but in TOS, unfortunately the settings are not saved, so it needs to be changed each time the game is run.
I see. This must be because it tries to save in $HOME/~.openttdrc or so, I'll add DOS-like path handling for our target then. As you have noticed, there's 1.5.0 available so it would make sense to release it for Atari, too. My work duties are nearing to the end, so stay tuned ;)

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 8:17 am
by jury
mikro wrote: As you have noticed, there's 1.5.0 available so it would make sense to release it for Atari, too.
Exactly! :)
And if you will have a lot time now ;) could you please look into loading/saving procedure, something must be wrong as those operations take forever, even simple choosing file in the file dialog takes about 6 - 8 seconds.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 9:31 am
by vido
jury wrote:And if you will have a lot time now ;) could you please look into loading/saving procedure, something must be wrong as those operations take forever, even simple choosing file in the file dialog takes about 6 - 8 seconds.
Hmmm ... there is no such problems in FireBee version. Autosave takes about 2 seconds and also saving/loading game is done in reasonable time.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 9:38 am
by jvas
Yes, the firebee is definitely faster than the CT60. But I think, while playing, 2 seconds is way too slow for autosaving. It should happen almost un-noticable to the player.... Don't want to complain though, just my thoughts.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 6:49 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Now that OpenTTD works with Hatari and its profiler supports TT-RAM, the issue could be profiled... :-)

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:16 pm
by MacFalcon
For the firebee users: Could you please provide me a working setup? Didn´t get it to run on mine (neither TOS, nor Firebee MiNT) but wanted to show it on OFAM in two weeks (http://ofam.de.vu). Best contact me via email: christian.hellmuth@gmx.de

Thanks a lot in advance!

Chris

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:00 am
by vido
MacFalcon wrote:For the firebee users: Could you please provide me a working setup? Didn´t get it to run on mine (neither TOS, nor Firebee MiNT) but wanted to show it on OFAM in two weeks (http://ofam.de.vu). Best contact me via email: christian.hellmuth@gmx.de
I will provide you a working setup ... just to get behind my FireBee and make an archieve of it.

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:26 am
by MacFalcon
Thanks a lot!

Chris

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:40 am
by MacFalcon
For all who have problems with running openttd: Today I managed to get it working! Download the whole PC installation from here https://binaries.openttd.org/releases/1 ... -win64.zip - not just the gfx/snds/etc like I did. Then copy the Atari020 or CF binary into the folder and have fun. For the firebee it also works on xaaes for me. "setenv SDL_VIDEODRIVER gem" has to be written in mint.cnf (gives me some message like unknown command during mint boot, but works).

Could someone please host the atari binaries (also for scummvm) on a webpage that can be surfed with an atari browser?

Best regards,

Chris

Re: OpenTTD?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:05 pm
by vido
MacFalcon wrote:For all who have problems with running openttd: Today I managed to get it working! Download the whole PC installation from here https://binaries.openttd.org/releases/1 ... -win64.zip - not just the gfx/snds/etc like I did. Then copy the Atari020 or CF binary into the folder and have fun. For the firebee it also works on xaaes for me. "setenv SDL_VIDEODRIVER gem" has to be written in mint.cnf (gives me some message like unknown command during mint boot, but works).

Could someone please host the atari binaries (also for scummvm) on a webpage that can be surfed with an atari browser?
Great you resolved the problem and have OpenTTD working on your FireBee.
When download page on the firebee.org will be operational (I am working on it) I will upload fully prepared OpenTTD archieve for the FireBee. As I dont have working Falcon I can not prepare for it. But I believe on the Falcon should run the same setup so I could include also Falcon binaries.