Chipmon 2 problems

All about chiptunes

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Crazy Q
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Chipmon 2 problems

Post by Crazy Q »

hello U all !!

I Try to get Chipmon 2 work on my STE, but I have a problem...

All the keybord comands, like play, stop ,rec etc. works, but the mouse pointer will not move !!

I have 4meg of ram so I tried to reduce the memory , with a ram disc, but it did not help...

I also tried to fake 512 kb ram (that works to get trisound running)
But that's to litle for chipmon 2 .

Any tips ???

// Cheers !!

:-)
-:Crazy Q:- member of : DHS / Creators / YM-Rockerz
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11539
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

Maybe it only works on certain keyboards (ie. UK, Fr, De) ??

Where are you based?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
User avatar
Crazy Q
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Post by Crazy Q »

I'm based in sweden !!
-:Crazy Q:- member of : DHS / Creators / YM-Rockerz
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11539
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

Maybe it's not recognised a Swedish keyboard layout?

Try it under Steem and a different (ie. UK/US keyboard/ TOS) and see what happens .. if it works, then it's your TOS / location that's causing the problems.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
User avatar
Crazy Q
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Post by Crazy Q »

ahhh ... but I don't have a PC ...
But if I have a english TOS on floppy mabye ...

hmmm ... Do U know where I can get TOS on Floppy for a real ST ??
-:Crazy Q:- member of : DHS / Creators / YM-Rockerz
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11539
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

Good question .. over to someone else on here who might be able to help you out?

Or can someone test ChipMon on here with an English TOS and a Swedish TOS and see if the keyboard fails on the Swedish version of TOS ?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by gwEm »

all the software you need is on this page:

http://homepage.mac.com/carlhafner/AtariTOS.html

grab a discTOS and stick the MSA on a disc using duST. you have a mac right crazyq?
User avatar
dma
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1147
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by dma »

ChipMon2 never worked on my Mega STe.
I think it worked on my STe but i'm not even sure. :roll:
User avatar
2nd.evidence
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: out of the scene

Post by 2nd.evidence »

I'll second dma, from what I remember, the ChipMon II from the Synergy Megademo never worked on my 1040STe (black screen), and the standalone .prg version had the same freezed mouse pointer problem...
TooSeb / MJJProd
gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by gwEm »

i just quickly tried it under steem in various configurations, it seems to have very specific TOS requirements - try it with 2.06 or 1.02, seems to work. 1.62 has mouse problems.

i remember on my real machine with tos 1.02 it didn't work (ste palette registers?)... so perhaps the most reliable is tos 2.06 in a normal STe.

all pure conjecture of course.

some source code for the editor appears to be included in a strange format (gfa basic?) in /hex/chipmon2.src, but perhaps this is just another replay source code. dont have gfa so i cant try it.

in the docs it says that registering the program will get you a disk with the program with mod saving enabled, and a converter to a format that allows you to replay your songs... as this was some years ago maybe scavenger would release them now?
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11539
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

.src files are for Turbo Assembler if memory serves.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by gwEm »

thx muguk - exactly the info i needed :)

so these src files are just converters/replayers - nothing exciting.

heres a nice quote from the source:

---------------------------
ChipMon II

A musicians dream
Features:
Fast replayer
C64 Sounds
Digi drums
Complete sound chip control every VBL
Lotsa special functions
up to 3 MFP timers can be activated at once
---------------------------

sounds amazing :)

sigh...
User avatar
Crazy Q
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Post by Crazy Q »

thanks for the help !!

:-)
-:Crazy Q:- member of : DHS / Creators / YM-Rockerz
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11539
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

If any musician fancies a challenge .. would be nice to re-release Wizball but with the C64 music in Chipmon 2 format????
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
Post Reply

Return to “Ym rockin'”