App only draws under NVDI, wtf?

GFA, ASM, STOS, ...

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
tschak909
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:29 pm

App only draws under NVDI, wtf?

Post by tschak909 »

I am doing a drastic rewrite of PLATOTERM, and thus far, I've got something that's starting to work, but it is only drawing under NVDI. If NVDI is installed, the only thing I see is a white window, what am I doing wrong?

https://github.com/tschak909/platoterms ... c/screen.c
https://github.com/tschak909/platoterms ... src/main.c

*head-scratch*

-Thom
tschak909
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: App only draws under NVDI, wtf?

Post by tschak909 »

Found the issue. Geneva was instrumental in letting me see that v_opnvwk was accidentally being called twice. :)

-Thom
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2183
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: App only draws under NVDI, wtf?

Post by Eero Tamminen »

If you run it under Hatari, you can trace all OS calls separately, eg: "hatari --trace vdi,aes". On Linux, you can use Hatari (Python) GUI to toggle tracing options on the fly from a GUI dialog, on other platforms you need to drop into Hatari debugger to change trace options at run-time.
Post Reply

Return to “Coding”