FORTH on the ST(E)?

GFA, ASM, STOS, ...

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
robdaemon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by robdaemon »

For those FORTHers out there -

What implementations did you use on the ST?

I've been experimenting with them, some more successfully than others. I'm wanting to do some simple games (a card game, mainly)

* Hisoft Forth - works fine on ST video modes, does not work with Nova or TT/Falcon modes
* Forthmacs - entirely text-based, which is fine, but I would like some GEM goodness
* BigForth - GEM friendly, but my German is not very good.

Mainly using FORTH because I find it fun, and I really don't like writing C code.
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by simonsunnyboy »

I never used FORTH personally but there was an implementation in the German Public Domain which was actually used to release games with.
It can be found in the earlier numbers of the ST Computer collection. IIRC it was pretty bare TOS style but there was support for VDi and co.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by krupkaj »

VolksFORTH is also available for Atari ST
http://volksforth.sourceforge.net/
AnachronyX
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by AnachronyX »

There is Forth for Atari STE too: https://gtello.pagesperso-orange.fr/downld_e.htm (a download link is near the bottom of the page).
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2849
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by charles »

If u choose to code other than c
Always asm gfa or pascal too

Im interested in forth and fortran
But have limited resource to such programs

Thanks for initiating this thread
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by Moulinaie »

AnachronyX wrote: Mon Sep 13, 2021 12:57 pm There is Forth for Atari STE too: https://gtello.pagesperso-orange.fr/downld_e.htm (a download link is near the bottom of the page).
This FORTH version is able to work with NOVA without any problem.
It includes a "immediate" mode, an editor and a ram-compiler.

If you want to create a standalone program, you can do it with COMPSTE.PRG that comes in the same archive as FORTHSTE.PRG.

This Forth can call the TOS, AES, VDI as any other program.
You can include assembly (if you have an external assembler).

Guillaume.
robdaemon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by robdaemon »

Moulinaie wrote: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:40 pm This FORTH version is able to work with NOVA without any problem.
It includes a "immediate" mode, an editor and a ram-compiler.

If you want to create a standalone program, you can do it with COMPSTE.PRG that comes in the same archive as FORTHSTE.PRG.

This Forth can call the TOS, AES, VDI as any other program.
You can include assembly (if you have an external assembler).
This is exactly what I'm looking for. Thank you!
robdaemon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by robdaemon »

Moulinaie wrote: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:40 pm This FORTH version is able to work with NOVA without any problem.
It includes a "immediate" mode, an editor and a ram-compiler.

If you want to create a standalone program, you can do it with COMPSTE.PRG that comes in the same archive as FORTHSTE.PRG.

This Forth can call the TOS, AES, VDI as any other program.
You can include assembly (if you have an external assembler).
Guillaume - which assembler did you use for this? I'd like to translate the messages in it into English, if you don't mind?
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by Moulinaie »

robdaemon wrote: Tue Sep 14, 2021 4:59 am
Moulinaie wrote: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:40 pm This FORTH version is able to work with NOVA without any problem.
It includes a "immediate" mode, an editor and a ram-compiler.

If you want to create a standalone program, you can do it with COMPSTE.PRG that comes in the same archive as FORTHSTE.PRG.

This Forth can call the TOS, AES, VDI as any other program.
You can include assembly (if you have an external assembler).
Guillaume - which assembler did you use for this? I'd like to translate the messages in it into English, if you don't mind?
I use ASSEMBLE (brainstorm).
Are there so many messages ??

Guillaume.
robdaemon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by robdaemon »

Moulinaie wrote: Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:08 am I use ASSEMBLE (brainstorm).
Are there so many messages ??
No, that's not it at all - it was more of a means of contributing back a bit. The assembler code is really easy to follow.
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by Moulinaie »

robdaemon wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:45 am
Moulinaie wrote: Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:08 am I use ASSEMBLE (brainstorm).
Are there so many messages ??
No, that's not it at all - it was more of a means of contributing back a bit. The assembler code is really easy to follow.
Oh, thanks!
I can add your english version.

The hard work would be to translate the whole documentation...

Guillaume.
AnachronyX
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by AnachronyX »

The hard work would be to translate the whole documentation...
With help of some online services it could be done relatively fast.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
robdaemon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by robdaemon »

AnachronyX wrote: Thu Sep 16, 2021 11:48 am With help of some online services it could be done relatively fast.
Yep! I've ran the docs through Google Translate so far, and it's been helpful.

THANK YOU for distributing them as text files, Guillame!!!
AnachronyX
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by AnachronyX »

This service maybe will give you a better results: https://www.deepl.com/translator

My quick & dirty attempt.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by Moulinaie »

AnachronyX wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 7:22 am This service maybe will give you a better results: https://www.deepl.com/translator

My quick & dirty attempt.
Sure, that's really a good translation!

I updated yesterday the FORTH binairies, there was a bug in the FORTH.LIB file so most programs wouldn't run at start..!!!

Guillaume.
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by Moulinaie »

robdaemon wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 3:41 am
AnachronyX wrote: Thu Sep 16, 2021 11:48 am With help of some online services it could be done relatively fast.
Yep! I've ran the docs through Google Translate so far, and it's been helpful.

THANK YOU for distributing them as text files, Guillame!!!
I thought that could be useful. We are not all WORKS users!
But the french accents are still here and you have to convert them to the PC ASCII standard.

Guillaume.
AnachronyX
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: FORTH on the ST(E)?

Post by AnachronyX »

But the french accents are still here and you have to convert them to the PC ASCII standard.
It's CP850 (as I found).
Post Reply

Return to “Coding”