STE Annoyance!!!

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Nev (Orbital Software)
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Basingstoke (ex Birmingham)

STE Annoyance!!!

Post by Nev (Orbital Software) »

I own a real STE machine, now i've always thought it was a TOS 1.62 machine, however I get funny vertical lines down the screen everytime the Blitter chip is being accessed.

My questions:

1. I thought the Blitter "Bug" was only in TOS 1.6 and was fixed for TOS revision 1.62. Can someone clarify this?

2. Are there any utilities that "correctly" identify the correct TOS version of an ST/STE, as some utilities give different readings?!?!

3. The Blitter bug is a real pain in the ass as it ruins some fantastic STE demo/programs due to the vertical lines on the screen. Is there anyway of changing the TOS in software so that I can do a warm reset and load the relevent STE software without problems?

Thanks folks.

:D

Peace...
-=0rB17@l 50f7w@R3=-
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1965
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Post by unseenmenace »

Is this happening only when using the Blitter in GEM? I believe that with any program that accesses the blitter directly the TOS version you have would be irrelevant? In which case could it be a hardware fault?
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
Nev (Orbital Software)
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Basingstoke (ex Birmingham)

Post by Nev (Orbital Software) »

unseenmenace wrote:Is this happening only when using the Blitter in GEM? I believe that with any program that accesses the blitter directly the TOS version you have would be irrelevant? In which case could it be a hardware fault?
I've had this problem since 1992. It does happen in GEM(unless I select the option to turn the Blitter off in GEM's dropdown menu), but it also happens on a few STE demos too(Sedma - Blittermania is one, and it also happens on Omega's Grotesque demo(happens whether the demo is Autobooted or not).

This has always happend, it's not a major problem, and my machine runs just as perfectly now as it did back in '92, it's just irritating sometimes.

Peace...
-=0rB17@l 50f7w@R3=-
Nev (Orbital Software)
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Basingstoke (ex Birmingham)

Post by Nev (Orbital Software) »

Oh and as for it being a hardware fault, i'm not sure, i'm no Hardware engineer, but the Blitter does work correctly, it just displays 1 vertical line every 16 lines.

:(

Peace...
-=0rB17@l 50f7w@R3=-
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Post by tobe »

Both my 1.06 and 1.62 STEs works without any blitter bug.
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
Frank
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:56 pm

Post by Frank »

Have you tried limiting the memory to 512k? See if the problem goes away?
I had RAM that was bad in an old STE and it caused a similar problem.

Frank
People of the world can be classified as 10 groups. Those that understand binary and those that don't ;)
Nev (Orbital Software)
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Basingstoke (ex Birmingham)

Post by Nev (Orbital Software) »

Frank wrote:Have you tried limiting the memory to 512k? See if the problem goes away?
I had RAM that was bad in an old STE and it caused a similar problem.

Frank
Same thing occurs with 512k, 1Meg, 2Meg & 4Meg. Very bizzare. The Blitter chip does function correctly as far as functionality goes(i.e. It works). Damn those vertical bars. I'll capture a screenshot when I get a few minutes so you can see what I mean.

:?

Peace...
-=0rB17@l 50f7w@R3=-
Frank
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:56 pm

Post by Frank »

One thing that could be causing it is the halftone RAM on the chip being bad.
That might account for wierd vertical patterns appearing.
People of the world can be classified as 10 groups. Those that understand binary and those that don't ;)
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”