IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1246
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by czietz »

In contrast to EmuTOS or TOS 2.06, TOS 1.0x cannot boot from IDE. Fans of TOS 1.04 (e.g., because of certain games) with an IDE interface such as the Lightning ST consequently always had to load the harddisk driver from floppy or an ACSI disk.

Since it was a wish of our Lightning ST customers, I wrote a patch for TOS 1.04 that allows this TOS version to boot from an IDE drive, too. For example an IDE/SD adapter, a CF card or an IDE Disk-on-Module. It was successfully tested with HDDRIVER and AHDI.

Since for obvious legal reasons I cannot distribute a patched TOS, I made the changes so they can be applied with the TOSPatch program.

Files (incl. source code) and a short description are available at https://github.com/czietz/ideboot/ and the current snapshot can be downloaded as https://github.com/czietz/ideboot/archive/master.zip.

Enjoy! (But please note that Spanish and French TOS are unfortunately not supported, because the translation takes too much space in the ROMs.)
neanderthal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:58 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by neanderthal »

Nice,even if I prefer to boot my IDE from floppy on my 'gaming' machine.
BlankVector
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by BlankVector »

Very useful hack!
Subscribe to my Vretrocomputing channel on YouTube and Facebook. Latest video: Replace Atari STE ROMs with EEPROMs.
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1246
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by czietz »

Obviously, I personally still prefer to run EmuTOS (256k ROM) on my ST, but I know that there are people using games or software that only runs with Atari TOS 1.0x.
User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by Bama »

Sweet!
I am planning on upgrading my Mega ST with a MonSTer for TOS switching and internal IDE mass storage. Your patch is PERFECT for my project!

Thank you!
:-)
BAMA
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by ThorstenOtto »

czietz wrote: please note that Spanish and French TOS are unfortunately not supported, because the translation takes too much space in the ROMs.)
The last few bytes in the ROMs are from the DESKTOP.INF. If you are sure that such a file already exists on the harddisk, you could theoretically overwrite part of it.
User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by Bama »

Here is a MonSTer (alanh) that I purchased from Darklord and installed in my Mega ST4.
95BE60DE-7FD7-48DB-A5D3-9931AC77C9C0.jpeg
The Mega ST4 was from the UK, so I replaced the PSU with a meanwell. I used the IDE auto boot 1.04US TOS from Czietz. I added with an ide2sd adapter and I added a gotek because the mechanical floppy drive was failing.

Works great!
Thanks again!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:-)
BAMA
redhawk668
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by redhawk668 »

Thanks for this patch, works perfectly! It's running in my Mega ST4 with homemade IDE board. This Mega ST4 is now becoming a bit more awesome :-).
Atari ST/E', Mega ST4, Amiga stuff, a newly built Amiga 500++ with TF534, 1200 with 4 GB CF, Blizzard 1220/4. Atari 8 Bit Stuff, a modded 600XL with Ultimate 1 MB and Sophia RGB, 130XE with 320Kb RAM and Sophia RGB and a stock 800XLF. Some Commodore 64's, one modded with JiffyDOS switchless kernal switcher and an Ultimate64. Sinclair ZX Spectrum stuff, some self built clones. That's it, pretty much.
User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by crashman »

Here you have TOS in Spanish, patched to autoboot from IDE.

Versions: 1.04, 1.06 and 2.06

All from ppera sources.

Greets.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1246
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by czietz »

crashman wrote:Here you have TOS in Spanish, patched to autoboot from IDE.
Versions: 1.04, 1.06 and 2.06
All from ppera sources.
I'm afraid this does not work with HDDRIVER, whereas my patch does. Afaik, ppera's patches require his harddisk driver. BTW: TOS 2.06 autoboots from IDE just fine; it does not need any patches.
User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by crashman »

well, at last the spaniards had something to autoboot from...
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by ThorstenOtto »

crashman wrote: All from ppera sources.
From ppera? You mean the ones which he stole from my work, claiming he did it himself?
User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by crashman »

Well, I don't know that.

From ThorstenOtto work.
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR
artik-wroc
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by artik-wroc »

By default, the IDE disk is located at $F00000. How to make TOS (GEMDOS) look for an IDE disk at a different address (reading track 0)? Before I even install the driver.

$00046A long (Vector for hard disk initialization) - hdv_init ?
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1246
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by czietz »

artik-wroc wrote:By default, the IDE disk is located at $F00000. How to make TOS (GEMDOS) look for an IDE disk at a different address (reading track 0)? Before I even install the driver.
Because you're posting in this thread, I'm assuming that you're talking about my patch for TOS 1.04. In that case, just change the address in my patch...
https://github.com/czietz/ideboot/blob/ ... oot.S#L145
... and rebuild.
artik-wroc
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: IDE autoboot for TOS 1.04

Post by artik-wroc »

czietz wrote:I'm assuming that you're talking about my patch...
I didn't want to create a new topic :)
Thank you for the information. And how to do such a thing under 2.06 / 3.06?
So that TOS would look for IDE disk elsewhere. Even before any driver enters the action.
Is it enough to change this address in ROM?
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”