I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

Hello to all: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with a Sea-gate hard dive in it, definitely customized, but wont know until I get it from the States, paid $240 US for it, sounds like there may be a TOS switcher in it too, cross my fingers and toes eh? Here are some pictures of it, from the sellers listing on eBay:
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Atarieterno »

rcamp48 wrote:Hello to all: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with a Sea-gate hard dive in it, definitely customized, but wont know until I get it from the States, paid $240 US for it, sounds like there may be a TOS switcher in it too, cross my fingers and toes eh? Here are some pictures of it, from the sellers listing on eBay:
Congratulations, I hope everything is perfect and the customs does not require a big snack. :cheers:
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by dhedberg »

Did you forget to attach the pictures? As far as I know Atari never produced any Mega ST with an internal hard disk. They were typically sold together with the external Megafile.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

st4 1.jpg
st4 2.jpg
st4 3.jpg
st4 4.jpg
st4 5.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

I would almost bet its a Mega ST 2 with a Mega ST4 cover, but its insured for $300 US the guy said he knew the sound of a Seagate drive spinning up, and it gives out that sound. Alos it weighs about 20-30 pounds. Russ
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

Atarieterno wrote:
rcamp48 wrote:Hello to all: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with a Sea-gate hard dive in it, definitely customized, but wont know until I get it from the States, paid $240 US for it, sounds like there may be a TOS switcher in it too, cross my fingers and toes eh? Here are some pictures of it, from the sellers listing on eBay:
Congratulations, I hope everything is perfect and the customs does not require a big snack. :cheers:
They already took a big bite out my [Fill in the Blank] $79 Canadian.....altogether with shipping import duties , $435.35 Canadian, what part of Antiques does customs not understand?
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
Frank B
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Frank B »

The Mega ST fan is quite noisy. It could be mistaken for a hard disk. Add an ultra satan anyway :)
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by joska »

dhedberg wrote:As far as I know Atari never produced any Mega ST with an internal hard disk.
That is correct, but there were several third-party solutions. E.g. ICD sold an internal SCSI host adapter for the Mega with (optional maybe?) bracketry to install a 3.5" SCSI-disk. I had a Mega 4 with IDE-adapter and internal 3.5" IDE-disk in the mid 90's.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by joska »

Btw there is an expansion card of some sort in this machine, maybe a graphics card. Post pictures when it's arrived and opened :)
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Greenious »

Joska said it, I can add with a link to ICD..

http://www.icd.com/atari/index.html#adscsimicro

And I also think there is a graphics card, likely of an earlier sort considering the 9-pin connector.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by dhedberg »

Sounds like this can be a quite interesting machine! Please show us the internals when you receive it!
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org.
Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo It's that time of the year again, or click here to feel the JOY.
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

I talked to the guy again , he insists that there is a hard drive in there he said it sounds just like the hard drive in one of his older machines spinning up. That is a peculiar sound cant be mistaken for a fan but we will find out soon, he mailed it today. As for the two wires coming out of the back of the case , could it be a TOS Switcher?

Anyways when I get it I will be sure to definitely open it up and send pictures, cant wait for it to get here!

Russ
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Greenious »

rcamp48 wrote:I talked to the guy again , he insists that there is a hard drive in there he said it sounds just like the hard drive in one of his older machines spinning up. That is a peculiar sound cant be mistaken for a fan but we will find out soon, he mailed it today. As for the two wires coming out of the back of the case , could it be a TOS Switcher?

Anyways when I get it I will be sure to definitely open it up and send pictures, cant wait for it to get here!

Russ
Have absolutely no idea of what it could be. Although it looks kind of sloppy...

If it is a 'switch', it could be for anything really.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
frost
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:50 am
Location: Limoges
Contact:

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by frost »

I have a similar Mega ST, with internal HDD and a switch. The switch select 1 MB or 4 MB RAM on mine. I guess your switch does the same, it was quite common back in the days as some games didn't work with 4MB RAM.
My blog, mostly about Atari and demo stuff.
heffe2001
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 10:53 pm

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by heffe2001 »

Where'd you find it for sale at?
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

I got it on E-Bay, but at $435 Can its not much of a sale, just hope it works OK, at least the guy put $300 US insurance on it before he sent it should be here in 3 or 4 days. I spent the last 2 days programming my Ultra Satan for it, you know 14 256 MB partitions with all of Petari's hard drive games on it, the board is in a case now , I 3D printed a design for the RetroFun boards, and will be plugging it into the Mega ST4.

Russ
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by 1st1 »

Supra made aluminium frames which could fit directly in Mega ST. The aluminium frame was made to support a special SCSI hostadapter also made by Supra and a standard 3,5 inch SCSI drive. The hostadapter was also made by Supra and connected to the Mega ST internal DMA pin header through a flat cable, it was not ICD compatible (so no 2 GB support), but capable of controlling up to 8 SCSI devices (0-7). I have one of these.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

Well, mystery is over, no hard drive ! , but a Viking Graphics card Pictures below:
Mega 1.jpg
mega 2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

Question:If I remove the Viking card will I looses Ram ? Or is the ram on that card used for video?
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 653
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Arne »

rcamp48 wrote:Question:If I remove the Viking card will I looses Ram ? Or is the ram on that card used for video?
Of course it's used as screen memory. If you need drivers you can get them from my downloads section.
Image
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by joska »

With an ECL-to-VGA adapter you can use this card with a VGA monitor. 1280x960 in monochrome :) Add an Ultrasatan and you have a great machine for GEM-stuff.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

I already have an Ultra Satan, but the machine will not turn on , found an open between the power lead (black wire) and the power switch, a friend of mine is fixing it for me this afternoon. Underneath the Viking Card is a ICD 16 Mhz Booster, need the drivers for it.
Is there a way to internally hook up the Ultra Satan , looks like a 22 pin plug on the motherboard my cable is 20 pin. Russ
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Greenious »

Congratulations, the ICD AdSpeed is very much a sought after item. It's probably $200+ if you put it up on ebay.

The manual can be found here: https://www.dev-docs.org/docs/

The utlities disk is around here on the forum somewhere, but it's not really needed, it's much more convenient to control the AdSpeed via a switch, and that switch cable you were wondering about, isn't it connected to the AdSpeed?

Edit: Found the AdSpeed utility disk
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by rcamp48 »

Greenious wrote:Congratulations, the ICD AdSpeed is very much a sought after item. It's probably $200+ if you put it up on ebay.

The manual can be found here: https://www.dev-docs.org/docs/

The utlities disk is around here on the forum somewhere, but it's not really needed, it's much more convenient to control the AdSpeed via a switch, and that switch cable you were wondering about, isn't it connected to the AdSpeed?

Edit: Found the AdSpeed utility disk
Thank you !
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: I just bought an Atari Mega ST4 with hard drive in it!

Post by Greenious »

rcamp48 wrote:Is there a way to internally hook up the Ultra Satan , looks like a 22 pin plug on the motherboard my cable is 20 pin. Russ
Yes.

http://joo.kie.sk/?page_id=224
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”