OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Post by stormy »

Hey guys,

I got an OSSC and I'm having difficulty getting a nice output for low and medium res, I have horizontal color grades etc on the desktop. Could anyone share with me their custom settings?

Thanks
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Post by stormy »

Bump
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
vattari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:57 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Post by vattari »

For what it's worth Steve, I'm just using the default settings with mine. Line 4x and 5x modes give the sharpest results (as I've mentioned elsewhere, are on par with the Falcon's VGA output, IMO). I'm going through a SCART connection, however.
2018-12-03 12.59.36-large.jpg
I have an ST2VGA which I can try out the 3 resolutions on though.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
  • Mega STE/4, Monster board, 40GB IDE, CosmosEx
  • Mega ST4, Monster board, 8GB CF, Gotek
  • TT4/16, SCSI2SD
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB CF, Falcon Speed, CosmosEx
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB SD, Gotek
  • 130XE/myIDE2; 800XL/Supermon; XEGS/SIO2SD; 800XL/SIO2SD; 130XE/SIDE2
  • 1040STE/4MB, Monster board (8GB SD, RTC)
Work-in-progress: Mega ST4/Matrix M110 video; Mega ST2/Titan Reflex video; TT 2/16MB; 1200XL UAV; 400 UAV/Audio; 800
vattari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:57 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Post by vattari »

BTW, what firmware revision do you have on your OSSC? I upgraded mine to 0.81 about a month ago, but I noticed 0.82 was released recently.
  • Mega STE/4, Monster board, 40GB IDE, CosmosEx
  • Mega ST4, Monster board, 8GB CF, Gotek
  • TT4/16, SCSI2SD
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB CF, Falcon Speed, CosmosEx
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB SD, Gotek
  • 130XE/myIDE2; 800XL/Supermon; XEGS/SIO2SD; 800XL/SIO2SD; 130XE/SIDE2
  • 1040STE/4MB, Monster board (8GB SD, RTC)
Work-in-progress: Mega ST4/Matrix M110 video; Mega ST2/Titan Reflex video; TT 2/16MB; 1200XL UAV; 400 UAV/Audio; 800
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Post by stormy »

I think it's 82, only got it recently. I've ordered a scart cable to solve the problem. The OSSC works wonder with my TT VGA, really happy with it :)
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 767
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: OSSC w/ ST and UBE VGA settings?

Post by stormy »

Got the scart cable, exactly the same issue haha. I guess all I can do is play with the settings. If you get a chance to post your 'sampling opt' settings I'd appreciate it, those hactive vactive etc etc settings.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”