Mega STe - using ASCI port without internal board?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Mega STe - using ASCI port without internal board?

Post by spiny »

Hi all,

I have got my mega ste working :) but it doesn't have the internal hard drive board, so as I understand it, the external ASCI port will not work.

Can I attach an Ultratan directly to the connector on the board, or do I need some sort of adapter ?

cheers :)
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1940
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mega STe - using ASCI port without internal board?

Post by frank.lukas »

Set the Jumper and you can use the external ACSI Port ...
MegaSTE_Jumper.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Mega STe - using ASCI port without internal board?

Post by spiny »

frank.lukas wrote:Set the Jumper and you can use the external ACSI Port ...

huge thanks :)

hardest part was finding that many jumpers :D

Image

now booting fine from my US :)
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”