no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by Moulinaie »

Hi,

The TOS2.06 can manage alternate RAM (as the TT). I wonder why there is no RAM expansion board for this machine.

There was a project :
http://stlabs.free.fr/stidem.html

But...

Guillaume.
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1292
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by czietz »

... but the MonSTer is also available for the MegaSTE: http://www.fairlite.co.uk/AtariKit/monster/monster.html
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by joska »

MonSTEr is highly recommended, I have two and I'm extremely pleased with them.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4471
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by DarkLord »

Did the problem with aftermarket accelerators ever get fixed? (Example,
AdSpeed on a Mega ST)?

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by joska »

The AdSpeed can't work with the MonSTer (or even a plain IDE-interface) because it use the same register address as the Falcon IDE ports. It use a large addressing space ($f00000-$f5ffff I believe) for it's control registers so it might interfere with other things in the MonSTer as well.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by Bikerbob »

I appreciate the link to the MonSTer page, but info there is a little scetchy. SO the MonSTer board is 1. IDE interface for 2 drives? 2. Flash TOS holder for up to 4 images, and 3. 8mb of Ram that can be used at TT ALT ram.

So - on an STF or STE can they also access this ram? Does HDDriver work with this ide interface?

There are a number of "jumpers" refered to.. I assume pin jumpers? So to make any changes I have to open up the machine and get to this? I also see no install instructions on the site.. does this plug into a cpu socket and then the cpu goes in the board?

Or Maybe a better question is there a MonSTer thread anywhere?? or other souces for info??

James
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by joska »

Bikerbob wrote:I appreciate the link to the MonSTer page, but info there is a little scetchy. SO the MonSTer board is 1. IDE interface for 2 drives? 2. Flash TOS holder for up to 4 images, and 3. 8mb of Ram that can be used at TT ALT ram.
Four drives, but otherwise correct :) But please note that there are some limitations to alt-RAM on the MSTE. Due to the VME address range you can't have more than 10Mb RAM (normal + alt) on the MSTE.
Bikerbob wrote:So - on an STF or STE can they also access this ram? Does HDDriver work with this ide interface?
Yes and yes.
Bikerbob wrote:There are a number of "jumpers" refered to.. I assume pin jumpers? So to make any changes I have to open up the machine and get to this?
You will usually connect some switches to these jumpers, allowing you to switch TOS etc without opening the case.
Bikerbob wrote:I also see no install instructions on the site.. does this plug into a cpu socket and then the cpu goes in the board?
Yes.
Bikerbob wrote:Or Maybe a better question is there a MonSTer thread anywhere?? or other souces for info??
http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=27627
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by Moulinaie »

joska wrote:MonSTEr is highly recommended, I have two and I'm extremely pleased with them.
And, are there some problems between with the 8MHz/16MHz mode or note?
And the blitter?
And the Ultrasatan?
And the Superchager? (emulator on the ACSI)

Guillaume.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by joska »

To my knowledge it works fine with the blitter, 16MHz and Ultrasatan. I don't have an MSTE myself, nor do I have a Supercharger.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4471
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by DarkLord »

I thought it disabled the blitter on the Mega STe and you had to run something
like 5 wires to re-enable it? (or am I thinking of something else?)....
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by joska »

IIRC there is a small sub-board that's installed in one of the PAL-sockets to make the MonSTEr work correctly with blitter on the MSTE.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
frost
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:50 am
Location: Limoges
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by frost »

I had to solder some wires on the MSTE to make the blitter work again. Didn't have a sub-board. Maybe in the next version ?
My blog, mostly about Atari and demo stuff.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by joska »

You are right, there is no sub-board for this. I must be confusing it with some other MSTE-expansion.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
vattari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:57 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: no MegaSTE ram expansion over 4MB ?

Post by vattari »

I’m lucky enough to own 3 MonSTer boards, installed in a 1040STE, Mega 4 ST and a Mega STE.
Given the number of features of the board, they proved to be good value where buying the individual upgrades would have cost a lot more.
Installing in the Mega STE initially was straight forward. I ran it for a while without enabling the blitter as I was nervous about soldering onto the ICs. In the end, I used parrot clips to connect to the pins of the ICs and it works fine (and can be reversed easily).
  • Mega STE/4, Monster board, 40GB IDE, CosmosEx
  • Mega ST4, Monster board, 8GB CF, Gotek
  • TT4/16, SCSI2SD
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB CF, Falcon Speed, CosmosEx
  • Falcon 14MB, 8GB SD, Gotek
  • 130XE/myIDE2; 800XL/Supermon; XEGS/SIO2SD; 800XL/SIO2SD; 130XE/SIDE2
  • 1040STE/4MB, Monster board (8GB SD, RTC)
Work-in-progress: Mega ST4/Matrix M110 video; Mega ST2/Titan Reflex video; TT 2/16MB; 1200XL UAV; 400 UAV/Audio; 800
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”