GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
MIDIbro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:23 am

GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by MIDIbro »

Will it work?
it seems like the front casing it much too small to use the GOTEK thru?
in that case maybe a cable direct from floppy port to the GOTEK is preferable?
Do not own a ST right now
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1238
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by czietz »

You mean: will it work electrically? Yes, it does -- I'm using a Gotek this way (albeit in an SF354). You can then even replace the heavy brick of a power supply by a small 5V only one.
As for the mechanical part: the case of mine was already damaged when I got it; so I didn't mind sawing a bit away.
tzok
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:22 pm
Location: Bielsko-Biala, PL
Contact:

Re: GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by tzok »

The slot in SF314 is enough for Gotek, you don't need to cut anything. You have to use spacers to mount the Gotek, because the original FDD (at least in version with "slanted"/wide eject button) is 1,5x higher than Gotek. It would fit like so:
Image
User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Re: GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by tjlazer »

I can conform that it will also work on the other style drives too, I put one in a SF 354 and it fits ok. Need extension for power and floppy 32-pin cable and standoffs though.
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!
tzok
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:22 pm
Location: Bielsko-Biala, PL
Contact:

Re: GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by tzok »

But with SF-354 you have to get rid of the original PCB, or at least re-route some signals on it. Anyways on SF-314 the original ribbon and power cables are also too short.
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1238
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by czietz »

tzok wrote:But with SF-354 you have to get rid of the original PCB, or at least re-route some signals on it.
No. If you have an SF-354 like this http://www.nightfallcrew.com/17/08/2011 ... d-release/, you don't have to change anything on the PCB. I'm using it as it is.
rcamp48
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:03 am

Re: GOTEK in SF314 floppy drive?

Post by rcamp48 »

I can get 4 inch male to female cables for the floppy and as far as the power , just take one out of an old PC and solder it in place giving you about 8 inches of power cable to work with.
Now supporting Atari Portfolio , my archives are still being maintained.
BBS is now up again as an Atari BBS, run on PC, cause I sold everything but my Atari Portfolio.
Note: Atari Portfolio IDE CF kits are being made. Get yours today! :megaphone:
Note that my BBS is back online with Win-server 8.0454.8 at telnet://spyvisitsspybbs.com:1990 and http://www.spyvisitsspybbs.com:1991
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”