4Mo memorys

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

4Mo memorys

Post by tobe »

Hi,

I just kicked some old mac on the foor to get the memorys :twisted:, but i only found 4Mo ones, what can i do with it ? except put them back :lol: !

I've heard STE only accept 1Mo, it is true ?

(PS : it's a joke, i didn't hurt any computer :wink:)
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Post by jens »

Which Mac?

I've got some thirty-pin one meg simms which are tested to run in an STe. :D
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Post by tobe »

Yes, one megs simms works fine, what about 4 megs simms ?
I don't know anything about the macs, i only found the motherboards with the memorys, i think it was some LC or Quadro (Quatro ?) we used some years ago.
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Post by jens »

I think four meg simms only work on special ramcards for the Falcon (as mine) and the TT.

Any other chips on the Mac board?

Btw, I'd like to exchage your simms with some of mine if you agree and shipping won't be too expensive.... :D
Although I think that it's quite easy to get one meg simms... :)
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Post by tobe »

Ok, pm me your postal coords, i will send you the simms and my postal coords !

I must take a look to the stack of dead mac boards, i've seen some vram modules too, what do you need ?
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: 4Mo memorys

Post by Greenious »

tobe wrote:Hi,

I just kicked some old mac on the foor to get the memorys :twisted:, but i only found 4Mo ones, what can i do with it ? except put them back :lol: !

I've heard STE only accept 1Mo, it is true ?

(PS : it's a joke, i didn't hurt any computer :wink:)
Actually, I think they will work just fine, although you will only be able to use 1mb of each simm.

Pop them in & try, the worst that happens it that it doesn't work.
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Post by tobe »

Yes, i'm going to try this evening, i got an 512 STE upgraded to 1Mo for testing purpose, i have found more simms, with different sizes and pins...
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Post by jens »

So I propose you first try out your simms and afterwards we maybe have a talk about a postal exchange of old electronic trash. :D
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Post by tobe »

I've just upgraded one 520STE to 4Mb, cool :wink: !
The other modules will not fit in ST or Falcons, sorry.
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Post by jens »

Which ones did you use?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060
User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Post by tobe »

I found 4x 1Mo SIMM on an unknow Mac motherboard, maybe an old LC or something like that.
This evening i will show the other modules to peoples with more atari knowledge than me, i will keep you informed :wink: !
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.
simbo

Post by simbo »

the best place is old 386 486 dx2 {pre dx100 stages} machines
ones that have 4x1mb {most big makers like compaq ibm dell etc }

look for the gold connector type's 70ns or better {50 is super}
youll see a little 50 or 60 like

abcde12345-50n this is a 50 ns and will be a bank 50ns time
it may not say 50n just 50 or 60

but 50 is cool 70 is ok 80 is not good
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”