FRAK problem

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
artik-wroc
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

FRAK problem

Post by artik-wroc »

FRAK (Fast-RAM for PAK) is not working properly. It works only 16MB of RAM. Previously, it was all right. Now works properly for 8 + 8MB above (32 or 64MB) shows 4MB. Memory tested, earlier works.
Maybe something spoiled, when I change jumper on PAK J11 2-3 ?? (Cache-Control).
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FRAK problem

Post by frank.lukas »

The FRAK can only handle 16MB with four 4MB 30pin Simm.

The FRAK/2 can handle 64MB, I think ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
artik-wroc
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: FRAK problem

Post by artik-wroc »

FRAK/2
I used to work properly with 64MB, but now :(
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FRAK problem

Post by frank.lukas »

I think MAD0-9 are for 4MB and for more there are MAD10 and MAD11 ...

so check the PS/2 Simm sockets and the solderpads ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”