New board: MonSTer

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4893
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

They must be removed, otherwise you will be booting from two sets of ROMs at the same time.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

sweet, I've spared myself some STE mods :)
User avatar
GokMasE
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by GokMasE »

Thanks Jo Even, this update is much appreciated :cheers:
I hope to find the time to check it out in detail the upcoming weekend.

I did indeed take out the socketed TOS ROMS from my STe, but when I installed the MonSTer in the MegaST I simply forgot to do that - and for some reason that seems to work fine, it boots without complaints from the ROM images flashed into the MonSTer. I suppose it might be better to take the ROMs out anyways but so far I have not detected any unwanted side effects.

Regards,

Joakim
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1409
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by alanh »

When the images match, it's likely to not cause a problem because the data is the same.

It's when you've flashed a modified TOS that problems will occur.

You could put a switch on the OE/CE pin on the originals ROMs and leave them in though for when you'd need a failsafe.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4893
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

And if you use a DPDT switch you can switch in the motherboard ROMs and the FLASHON jumper at the same time, giving you one extra TOS.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Not absolutely related to MonSTer but related.

I also have (bought not installed) Exxos accelerator (STE accelerator@32MHz). Can that be combined with MonSTer?

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/forum/viewt ... 808#p56808
PeterS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by PeterS »

It's years since I've used my ST but I think the 1.04 ROMS are soldered so having a switch would be useful.

Mine has a T-board 2.06 ROM upgrade in it with a socket soldered onto the 68000 at an angle to clear the keyboard.

It's tempting to do some upgrades but I'm not sure if it would get much use.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4893
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

MegaSTEarian wrote: Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:43 am I also have (bought not installed) Exxos accelerator (STE accelerator@32MHz). Can that be combined with MonSTer?
I don't know this accelerator, but I assume exxos would know if it has been tested with a MonSTer. I have an earlier accelerator from exxos (16MHz), and that one does *not* work with MonSTer.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

He said he does not know if it's going to work.

The idea is: Exxos accelerator need CPU carrier desoldered and after a few tweaks to solder in the accelerator carrier. I was wondering, since MonSTer has a CPU relocator, that maybe that could be used instead.

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/V1STE/index.htm

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/ ... /index.htm
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4893
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

Looks like it needs it's own ROM board, so I doubt it will work with MonSTer.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4533
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by DarkLord »

Lots of accelerator's seem to have problems with the MonSTer.

The AdSpeed in my Mega ST4, for example. :(
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4893
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

The problem with AdSpeed is that it's control registers are at the exact same addresses as the IDE-port. So AdSpeed does not work with any Atari with IDE-interface.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4533
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by DarkLord »

Correct me if I'm wrong but it wasn't just the AdSpeed, right? (I guess they all
broke the rules and used those addresses). :(
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”