New board: MonSTer

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1409
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by alanh »

MegaSTE has a VME bus which takes out some of the RAM range possibilities.

Yes, IDE can take master/slave, so you'd have 4 IDE devices.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Thanks :)

I take it there are no plans for GPU add-on or integration.

How can I tell if Blitter in the MegaSTE will need soldering? Is it a motherboard revision that I can post, a photo or?
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1409
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by alanh »

GPU's would be a lot of work.

As for blitter.....

See if these IC's are socketed....

U001A/U1

and

U006/U6 or U011/U11
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by saulot »

@MegaSTEarian mega ste has less ram, because of part of address space is occupied by vme, so full 8mib cannot be used.
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Thanks allanh and saulot.
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1395
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by czietz »

But at least the address space for the VME bus is not wasted if you install add-on cards for graphics and/or USB. ;-)
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Nice :)

Stripped MegaSTE and apparently U6 is socketed but U1 is not.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by frank.lukas »

The Nova VME ISA Adapter works great with the Lightning VME USB Interface ...

-> viewtopic.php?p=398384#p398384

-> http://wiki.newtosworld.de/index.php?ti ... ing_VME_En
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

I have yet another question. I understand that STE and Mega STE boards won’t appreciate any RAM greater than 4MB to be installed on the on-board SIMM adapter. The monster then comes with 8MB which total to 12MB rather than the full 16MB the 68000 can address -ok, 14 on the STE/Mega STE. Can it be possible that Monster comes with more ram or can the gap be filled by installing say 6 or 8MB on board?

I think the 68000 will appreciate the extra RAM, won’t it? And it can probably be used, when idle, for IDE caching.
czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1395
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by czietz »

The ST/STE's memory controller (MCU) can only manage 4 MB of RAM. The MonSTer (like the Storm ST or the Magnum ST/STE) adds so-called alt-RAM (alternate/alternative RAM) to the system. Alt-RAM is RAM not managed by the MCU which means it cannot be used by for certain purposes. E.g., it cannot be used as screen memory or for DMA transfers. However, well-written / modern applications can make use of alt-RAM. (There is a bitfield in the header of PRG/TOS/... program files that tells TOS whether the program can use alt-RAM.)
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

I understand the MCU part. My question is if MonSTer can come with more RAM to fully utilize 68000 potential (or even a possible 020 in the future).
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4902
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

It is possible to have RAM in the 12-14Mb address range too, but is it worth it? You would either need another SRAM or a bigger SRAM, which will increase the price. Also, the 12-14Mb address range is often used by graphics cards.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Add-on graphics cards share memory in the 12-14MB range? Didn’t know that.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4902
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by joska »

Most, if not all, graphics cards have memory mapped registers and framebuffer. Since the 68000 ony has a 24 bit address bus, the graphics card needs to use some of that 16Mb address range. And as you know the upper two Mb's are used by the TOS ROM's and various hardware registers.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by frank.lukas »

For the Atari Mega STE the Ram max are at 10MB because of the VME Bus like the Atari TT at the ST Ram is the max 10MB too.

The Nova VME ISA Adapter works at 10MB to 14MB. 1MB ET4000 or W32i or 2MB ATI MACH32. A MACH64 work with a Atari TT only.


I have a Magnum STE with a 8MB PS/2 Simm and have 4MB ST Ram and 6MB Alternate Ram so in total 10MB. The MonSTer MSTE works with 6MB too.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

I have yet another question. How do you install Monster? Does it need soldering skills? I got a 1040STE to compliment the MegaSTE and I’m interested to know about both machines (well, I know about the blitter on MegaSTE).
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1409
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by alanh »

No soldering if your processor is socketed. If not, then you'll need to desolder the processor and put a socket there.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
umberto1st
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:23 am

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by umberto1st »

alanh wrote: Sat Sep 12, 2020 9:15 am No soldering if your processor is socketed. If not, then you'll need to desolder the processor and put a socket there.
Do you any available for the mste?
800, 2) 600XL, 2) 800XL, 1) 1200XL, 2) 130XE, 1) XEGS, 2) 1050,2) 810, 1) 850, 2) 1040 STFM's, 1) 4160 STE, 1) MEGA ST2,1)Mega ST4,1)Mega STE, 1) FALCON CT63+CTPCI+Radeon, 1)FALCON STOCK 14 MEG CF IDE, NEMESIS NOT INSTALLED, 1) 2600, 2)5200, 1) 7800. 5)JAGUAR's, 3) JAGUAR CD UNITS, CATBOX, SKUNKBOARD ECT. Lynx II, Lynx I..
kerobaros
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:06 am

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by kerobaros »

Also interested in one of these, if they're still available. How's the install in an STE?
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1409
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by alanh »

Pop the CPU out and stick it into the MonSTer, then plonk the MonSTer into the CPU socket. Connect the IRQ cable for the IDE interface and that's it.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by Kroll »

I also interested one of those. I have Mega STE with the original VME card (Mega Vision 300). What is the cost of purchase ?
Moreover, I want to describe it in my Atari Fan magazine in the Hardware section. I think it will be valuable.
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1409
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by alanh »

Soldering setup up and running.

Having to find all the parts I still have. But I have started soldering again and will ping again soon.

Will take some pics to prove it :-)
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
Fujiyama
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Norway

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by Fujiyama »

That's great news Alan!
Will you be providing the STe version as well?
Mega STe | MonSTer (Mega STe) with dual IDE-CF memory card adapter | STe | SM-144 |NEC Multisync 1990SXi | IDE doubler | ST_ESCC | RSVE | ICD Link II | Link '97 | HD floppy drive/AJAX | HD floppy module | Minolta PCMCIA card-drive | Realtime Clock module | Discovery cartridge | Unitor-2 | Export | Combiner | Steady Eye | Human Touch | Unicorn USB

Are you a good person?
User avatar
GokMasE
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by GokMasE »

Cool, really good to hear that you are getting back on track with soldering again!

I have MonSTer powered my STe as well as the MegaST, it is a very nice piece of hardware :)
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Great news. Let us know when we can order some.
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”