Mega ST floppy transplant

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
attle
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 3:40 pm

Mega ST floppy transplant

Post by attle »

Hi,
Just wondering if anyone knows if this is possible. I have a Mega ST with missing floppy drive. I also have a SF314 drive, with the exact same front (big button). Can I use the drive from the SF314 to put in the Mega?

:cheers:

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Mega ST floppy transplant

Post by Zogging Hell »

Should be fine :)
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Re: Mega ST floppy transplant

Post by Womble »

Yes, I did this a couple of days ago and it worked perfectly, nothing on the drive needed to be changed, it just drops in and works.
Sic transit gloria Atari

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”