Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

Just sorry for the bad English! I use a translator from Russian to English. Found this link
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 75#p172156
here and I managed to find both drives Sony MPF920 E and Z versions are the same as in the photo. I do all the necessary changes with the drive and put the jumper E6 on Atari STe to determine HD drive. On my Atari ST I set TOS 2.06. Result: Atari excellent read / write / format to SD and DD diskettes, and with HD floppy disks will not work. I did not try to read HD diskettes, but format it just does not want them. Please tell me what I'm doing wrong?
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12928
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by wongck »

Hello and welcome.

Unless you have a high-dense floppy kit with a new controller, your ST will not read HD floppy.
Sorry from your post it is not clear to me if you have a HD-floppy kit or not.
You only have a HD floppy drive.

You can convert HD floppy to DD floppy via the method described here in the Atari Forum Wiki.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

I do not have "HD-floppy kit", but there is a HD drive Sony MPF920 E and Z versions that can be modified (I did). The board Atari I locked E6 contacts (for correct determination of HD Drive). I think you need something else in modifiirovat Atari STe for HD drive. Read disperse some chip to 16Mhz, but what is not understand how overclock chip.
User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by tenox »

You need to make sure you have the Ajax floppy controller. Atari STe most definitely did not have one from the factory. It was an add on install.

http://www.best-electronics-ca.com/custom-i.htm#Ajax
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12928
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by wongck »

DJs3000 wrote: Read disperse some chip to 16Mhz, but what is not understand how overclock chip.
Yes, one way is to overclock the chip WD1772, via an input 16MHz to one of it's pin.
Some hardware hack sites have this information.
Or you can get the replacement Ajax chip as mentioned by Tenox.
Some ppl in this forum also sells the HD kit.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

If I understand correctly, I need buy Ajax chip "C302096" or "C302434" to replace the old floppy controller (WD1772) and I can use any modern drive?
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by nativ »

Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by frank.lukas »

This little circuit will do the job -> https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/279 ... 0b0305.htm
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

If I understand correctly, I need buy Ajax chip "C302096" or "C302434" to replace the old floppy controller (WD1772) and I can use any modern drive? Now I have installed VLSI vl1772-02
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by frank.lukas »

The WD Floppy Controller Chip is design for 8Mhz, AJAX Chip is for 16/32Mhz design ...

8Mhz = DD 720kB
16Mhz = HD 1,44MB
32Mhz = ED 2,88MB

To update the ST/STE you need the AJAX Floppy Controller, a HD Module (see my Post before) and a 1,44MB HD Floppy Drive ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by exxos »

I found very few WD1772's and even the older VSL's that do not work on 16mhz. Though the main problem is a lot of circuits clock 16mhz by default causing the chip to heat up a lot more causing the chip to malfunction. My circuit as mentioned before, only clocks 16mhz when needed, so the 1772 runs at 8mhz by default so its not just sat there building up heat at 16mhz. Overclocking to 16mhz only when only needed rarely fails regardless of what 1772 is used. If you clock the 1772 at 16mhz by default, then chances are 50% will flag up random errors for no reason which is where the "50% of the 1772's only work" 'myth' comes from.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

Where to buy AJAX Chip?
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by frank.lukas »

fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

I received today Ajax chip :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
junosix
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 3:22 pm
Location: Plymouth

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by junosix »

tenox wrote:Atari STe most definitely did not have one from the factory. It was an add on install.
My STE was built with an Ajax chip (C302096-001A) installed.
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

I installed the Ajax controller, but the drive does not work now :) please see video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTkdCfRcOUc
What am I doing wrong?
bartek030
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:15 pm
Location: Poland, Gdynia

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by bartek030 »

If You desoldered (not cut off) old Wd1772 chip, put it again in socket and check what happens.

After soldering check ram - all simms sit in place? Check floppy cable with multimeter.
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

Wd1772 I cut. memory simm Set correct. 3 bombs failed to initialize FDD :(
bartek030
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:15 pm
Location: Poland, Gdynia

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by bartek030 »

Check floppy cable, You need needle or some wire to put in every hole and check for continuity with coresponding pins on motherboard.
Check floppy power cable, If it has +5v, GND.

Check again Your soldering, maybe some damaged traces, solder on the board etc.

Find someone with ST and socketed WD1772 (very hard), or buy another WD1772 (not AJAX). You can get in on EBAY for 6$, or maybe
in some local shop with elecronic parts.

What Tos are You using? On YT video I see 2.06, replace with 1.6x and check what happens.
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

I fixed the Atari :) I set the dip socket for FDD controller and I think will set immediately dip socket for TOS ROMs. Native TOS ROMs is 2 MASK ROMS 28 pin, and 32 pin sockets installed with 27C010 x2 :D resolder the jumper and it worked.
Ajax controller works with PC FDD only in SD and DD formats, and in HD format such as formatting a floppy disk, and makes no attempt to return an error. On PC FDD drive I change places DS0 and DS1 and motherboard Atari turn contact E6. What am I doing wrong?

PS... Sorry my bad English
User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by exxos »

Simply changing the floppy IC to AJAX will not automatically give HD options. You need a kit such as the ones I sell in order to use HD floppies.

I sell them in my store http://exxos.www.idnet.com/IMPULSE/atari/last/store.htm

Or you can build your own as I publish the fitting instructions and the diagram. http://exxos.www.idnet.com/IMPULSE/atar ... /index.htm
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

Fire :) I specifically bought Ajax chip for minimal intervention in the original. If close manually jumper w2 will work HD format?
Image
User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by exxos »

You cannot operate HD mode simply by changing the floppy IC or changing jumper links. You have to modify the circuit like show in my pages. There are many ways to do it, though my solution does not need modifications to TOS or need drivers loaded. You also will need to modify the floppy drive as shown also.

AJAX chip is just guaranteed to run in HD mode that's all. I never had any issues with the WD1772 as I pointed out earlier in this thread.

The jumper links you changed is just to show the HD format option in GEM, nothing else. It will not allow operation of HD floppies unless you modify the Atari with a kit like mine or similar. There is no quick or easy way to do these modifications.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator
DJs3000
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:33 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by DJs3000 »

OK! I can buy a ready device with socket for Ajax and how much it cost?

Image
User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Installing HD drive in Atari STe

Post by exxos »

4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”