Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by delvis »

As some of you know I have a Mega ST4. Well now I have a Mega ST12 with the upgrade.

I recently installed Alan H IDE/TOS 2.06 upgrade to the Mega ST. I am running a 64GB Samsung mSATA SSD with an IDE adapter.

I contacted Best Electronics and they still carry the Marpet Xtra +8 RAM for the Mega ST. This takes my 4 Megs and adds 8 to it for a 12 Meg total.

Will post updates as I play with it and figure out how to squeeze all this under the hood. I have a couple ideas and I am sure one of them will work.

Several things going on at once with this computer before I stop. I do plan to also run FreeMint at some point.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by Shredder11 »

I just love the look of the motherboard and all the extra boards......very pleasing to the eye of a retro guy like myself! Lovely computer you have there! :cheers:
User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by bullis1 »

Aside from FreeMint, what do you plan on doing with all that RAM? I have a TT with loads of RAM (I think its 128MB or somthing ludicrous?) and its a serious challenge to utilize it! Some true-colour graphics packages and DTP software make use of all that extended RAM but I don't think that's an option on the Mega.
Member of the Atari Legend team
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12928
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by wongck »

Wow Nice. You are now fully loaded !!! :D
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by delvis »

Someone asked me what do I plan to do with this Mega after spending about $400 US on getting it fixed up. I told them it is not the destination it is the adventure.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4
GadgetUK164
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:12 am

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by GadgetUK164 »

Haha! Yes, good point. Same reason I ended up fixing an 520STFM, 520STe, Amiga 500, 500+, 1200, and 2 Dreamcasts recently - often with mods I will hardly ever use. Got another faulty 1200 on the way and part of me wants to upgrade that as much as possible, but different to the existing 1200 i've done. OMG, I think I have a retro addiction :/
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4466
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by DarkLord »

Some one at these forums with a "retro" addiction!?

Unbelievable... :lol:
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by delvis »

Playing with a few of the programs that come on the floppy disk. This is a cool test of both sets of memory.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by spiny »

can you attach the disk your using, my copy doesn't want to work on my Mega, and i'd like to try a different version before I start taking the machine apart :)

I'm getting this:
2013-08-08 21.58.41-800.jpg
I haven't tried diffferent RAM in the marpet card yet, but it was working sometime last year when I tested it by soft-loading TOS 2.06.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by delvis »

Spiny hope that helps.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4
User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by delvis »

I use the 80ns 1 mb SIMMS. Also the instructions say if the Xtrram does not work try the EXram prg.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4
User avatar
busybee
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:45 pm

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by busybee »

delvis wrote:I use the 80ns 1 mb SIMMS. Also the instructions say if the Xtrram does not work try the EXram prg.
Will the Marpet also fit the Mega STE?

Thanks!
User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2805
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by alexh »

busybee wrote:Will the Marpet also fit the Mega STE?
No. It connects to the MegaBus which is replaced with the VME bus in the MegaSTe
User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by delvis »

Based on the other posting in this forum on this topic there was a STE version developed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4
User avatar
Fenix
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:01 pm

Re: Adding a Marpet Xtra 8+ RAM upgrade

Post by Fenix »

Here's a pic of the Marpet +8 Xtra ram for the STe
Image
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”