AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by Moulinaie »

Hello,

I have plugged an AT SPEED C16 emulator into my Mega STE and the software hangs... I can't use the emulator.

I have read all the doc and they only speak about the ST or MegaST installation. On a separate paper, the MegaSTE adapter is discussed, I followed the instructions.

But, it can be that I don't have the software updated for Mega STE!!

Has anyone succeded in installing this emulator in a Mega STE ???

Guillaume.
User avatar
Jake/Depression
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 1:40 am
Location: Finland

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by Jake/Depression »

I don´t have this item or Mega STe but i see there is one AT Speed software. Is it same what you used?
http://atari4ever.free.fr/
-soimaamme toinen toista ja unohdamme tulta kohentaa-
User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by ralcool »

Is it fitted with oneof these?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Atari-compute ... 231cf30a5d

And is your software v3.5?

ST. :cheers:
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by Moulinaie »

ralcool wrote:Is it fitted with oneof these?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Atari-compute ... 231cf30a5d
Exactly the same !!! (the wires are red, but I don't think this has an influence :-)
And is your software v3.5?

ST. :cheers:
No! I only have the V3.02 !!
A new version could be a solution !

Guillaume.
User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by ralcool »

I'll attach the latest I've got, and the latest I know of.
AT_SPEED_350.zip
Now maybe, something to consider, There is a Files called AT_Inst.PRG, if you haven't already seen it.

It is for configuring the emulator. (Harddisks, Mouse mode, Graphics... )

Possibly the screen mode is wrong and that is causing the hangup. EGA/VGA, Olivetti and Hercules for Mono, CGA only Colour.

Good luck..

ST. :cheers:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by Moulinaie »

ralcool wrote:I'll attach the latest I've got, and the latest I know of.
AT_SPEED_350.zip
Now maybe, something to consider, There is a Files called AT_Inst.PRG, if you haven't already seen it.

It is for configuring the emulator. (Harddisks, Mouse mode, Graphics... )

Possibly the screen mode is wrong and that is causing the hangup. EGA/VGA, Olivetti and Hercules for Mono, CGA only Colour.

Good luck..

ST. :cheers:
I took your software, unfortunately, it doesn't work for me.
I can't run AT_INST.PRG! It loads but then the menu never appears (when run with one floppy only)
ANd i get some bombs if I run it with the Hard Disk driver laoded.

Same behaviour with AT_SPEED as with version 3.02: blank screen and nothing happens (I run it in high res).

The problem is elsewhere, maybe a faulty unit or bad connections.

Guillaume.
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by nativ »

Moulinaie wrote:
ralcool wrote:Is it fitted with oneof these?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Atari-compute ... 231cf30a5d
Exactly the same !!! (the wires are red, but I don't think this has an influence :-)
And is your software v3.5?

ST. :cheers:
No! I only have the V3.02 !!
A new version could be a solution !

Guillaume.

The Board shown on ebay is just the adaptor for the C16 not an actual C16, do you just have an adaptor?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by ralcool »

Its all good Nativ, He has the adapter and the C16.

Ok... Can you try setting the MegaSTE, to 8Mhz and Cache Off. Then try again. The C16 is designed for ST... not MegaSTE 16Mhz.

I think you need a cpx / xcontrol panel for that.

My C16 will not operate if my ST is overclocked.... You would think the configuration software would run though....

Just ideas.

ST. :cheers:
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: AT SPEED C16 and Mega STE

Post by Moulinaie »

ralcool wrote:Its all good Nativ, He has the adapter and the C16.

Ok... Can you try setting the MegaSTE, to 8Mhz and Cache Off. Then try again. The C16 is designed for ST... not MegaSTE 16Mhz.

I think you need a cpx / xcontrol panel for that.

My C16 will not operate if my ST is overclocked.... You would think the configuration software would run though....

Just ideas.

ST. :cheers:
yes, I have both the adapter and C16. The adapter soldered with two wires to a GAL as explained.
I turned the MegaSTE to 8MHz and no cache : error again.

Could it be a compatibility problem or conflict with the addresses of the fpu MC68882 that I installed into my Mega STE?

Guillaume.
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”