SupraDrive HD Troubles

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
simon_leeds
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 8:52 pm

SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by simon_leeds »

1.JPG
1.JPG
1.JPG
Hi,

I purchased a SupraDrive about 6 years ago from ebay but never got chance to try it until this weekend.

Got the 4mb STE out of the loft and fired it up - not a great start - 6 bombs (any ideas what this means apart from no fun?). Back in the box and out came the 1040STFM.

Plug it in and it fired up. Quick game of Goldrunner and Carrier Command (ok - not quick) and it was time to try and the SupraDriver. Plug it in and let the Harddrive spin up. Then switched on the ST. Read for the hardisk but it reboots the ST and run through a cycle and whatever option you select it reboots again.

I've attached the screen shots of the sequence (start at the bottom and work upwards). It talks about an unhappy clock that needs setting.

1) ICD Autoboot loading screen
2) Option Menu
3) Bumblebee
4) Bumblebee with menu
5) Blank screen
6) ST Reboots

Any ideas for next steps would be gratefully appreciated.

Best wishes,

Simon
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by nativ »

If you have the facility download and make yourself a new ICD boot disk.

Then boot the ST turn on the HD and run the driver. which hopefully will recognise the drive, disable the ACC's and Auto programs, note you WILL NOT have to reinstall ICD to the HD unless it becomes obvious that this is an issue. Just need to get past the 'faulty' booting programs

as for the STe, I am thinking loose TOS chips?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
simon_leeds
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 8:52 pm

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by simon_leeds »

Hi really, appreciate the prompt response. Bit of a newbie here so am not sure what an ICD boot disk is.

But from your note, I think it is a set of drivers (something like http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Atari-520-104 ... 725wt_1265 )

If so, where can I find one on the net to download and also how do you pop it on disc for use in the ST. My current PC is Windows 7 with no floppy but I've an old XP and W2k P C in the loft (bit of a horder) which has an internal floppy drive.

Also, what's an ACC - apologies for the dumb q's.

Cheers,

Simon
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by nativ »

Hi

http://sites.google.com/site/stessential/hdd-tools

here you will find the ICD ( the same as currently installed ) as a ZIP


The link you gave is only correct in part! You got the right company just another one of their products! a SCSI board for the ST

re prepping disks :
http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/index.p ... =Main_Page
- How to's & other information
- Transferring Files between Atari ST and other computers
- 2 Formatting floppies


when you get to 'the other side' http://sites.google.com/site/stessentia ... stcopy-pro - a disk copying and format utility that might come in useful, probably on the hard drive already!


anyway! Format the disk unzip the archive copy across to the disk! put disk in the ST, and as I mentioned earlier run ICDBOOT.PRG from the Floppy. this will boot the HD and give you access to the drive.

ACC's are accessories, they load generally on boot and are generally available from the desktop menu from within any GEM program. an active 'ACC' has the file extension *.ACC' If the accessory or maybe a program needs to be disabled, normally you would just change the file extension to 'ACX' or PRG to PRX. If you come across those extensions the files have most probably been disabled.


hope that get you started!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12961
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by wongck »

How to partition a HDD may be useful.
http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/index.p ... rnal_Links
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by ralcool »

Babackup up a touch, it is booting.. the screen shotd reveal this- there is something loading from auto or acc hanging the final desktop.

Hold ALT during boot- bypasss that stuff and see what happens. then rename the auto folder to autx and try again without alt.

ST. :cheers:
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what
g4ugm
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by g4ugm »

A re-boot loop like this means there is probably something in the "auto" folder that doesn't like a stock 1040, so the advice above to by-pass the auto sequence and see whats on the disk is good. I wonder if it has been used on an STE...
simon_leeds
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 8:52 pm

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by simon_leeds »

A massive thank you to all. Bit of a long story and a long day. The W2K PC was actually window 98. I didn't have a keyboard or mouse to drive although it booted up fine.

While searching for the keyboard and mouse for the old PC, I found another 1040STE. Tried this and it didn't work - just kept looping. Then I tried the Alt key on boot up and it didn't find the hard drive. Power off & on of the STE.

I let it boot up and go through the looping, when I selected option 1 then it rebooted, pressed alt after the ICD screen was displayed and some of the programs didn't loaded. Selected the option for teradisk low res and it loaded fine. I'm up & running on the SupraDrive playing Arkanoid & Lemmings which was already loaded. Marvelous.

Things left to do:

- Try it on the 1040FM and see if this now works
- A few of the games installed on the HD were for 2mb or 4mb. Do a bit of research to see how I can upgrade.
- Play more Goldrunner, find Leaderboard and SuperSprint (need to find the joypad)
- I have a monitor in the loft not sure if it is colour or b/w. Need to have a rummage as it is full of stuff (I'm a bit of a horder)
- copy some games on to the HD
- the reset switch on the STE doesn't work - do a bit of digging and see if this is an easy fix.

Thanks again to:
nativ - for educating me on the SupraDrive and how it works
wongck - for further educating me
ralcool & g4ugm - for the ALT key method which did the trick

A very happy ST owner with a working Hard Disk - yippee.

Now on to trying the solution suggested by nativ for the other STE to see if I can bring this back to life.

Cheers all & best wishes,

Simon
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by nativ »

ralcool wrote:Babackup up a touch, it is booting.. the screen shotd reveal this- there is something loading from auto or acc hanging the final desktop.

Hold ALT during boot- bypasss that stuff and see what happens. then rename the auto folder to autx and try again without alt.

ST. :cheers:

I didn't realise this feature was operative in TOS 1.62!

Glad its fixed!

As for the 'reset' issue, it may well be a fluffy spring?!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 894
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by Zogging Hell »

nativ wrote: I didn't realise this feature was operative in TOS 1.62!
Think it's been there since 1.02 at least, as I can do it on my 1.02 STFM, I don't think control during boot works though, so you either get all or nothing :)
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours
User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: SupraDrive HD Troubles

Post by ralcool »

Wow my grammer was bad the other night. Spelling errors everywhere.

So Glad its working for you. Excellent. :cheers:

To answer your question...

Desk Accessories, or *.ACC files are special. They are the core of the basic Atari 'multitasking'.

You can basically load six. (Stay quiet you lot)... they can also break your system.

Get the wrong mix of accessories, and the auto folder loaded 'drivers', or other stuff... The ST might lockup.

Enjoy your new challenge.

ST
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”