1040 STE

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

1040 STE

Post by samf »

Can ST games and demos be played on the STE?
Asking because I've never had an STE.
I've got 2 Falcons I plan on selling in order to be able to buy the Firebee and.....a 1040 STE. The Firebee will not be able to play any games from pryor Atari machines.
Anywho, thanks!!
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
CoolCoyote
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:00 pm

1040 STE

Post by CoolCoyote »

Of course it can !
I've got an 520ste when i was young and worked perfectly execpt from "special" demos where i got bugs like dark side of the spoon ( main menu fullscreen)
My ste was an earlier version,got bug in the shifter
Image
ImageTylerDurden67real
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: 1040 STE

Post by spiny »

yep, 99.99% of ST stuff will run fine on the STe

I'm pretty sure most of the 'faulty' games have also been patched now anyway.
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”