First PAK board attempt...

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1467
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Congratulations! Was fun to watch this unfold. Keep on truckin' :D
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by Dal »

Great result Darklord. Now what will you do with your time?!?
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Dal wrote:Great result Darklord. Now what will you do with your time?!?
Heh. Well, I've still got to shorten up the power supply lines where I moved it, then
I'm seriously thinking about giving the 'ole girl a new coat of Krylon paint, make the
outside as shiny as the inside is now...

Of course, about the time I get all that done, I figure Alan will be done with the
amazing STacy mods he's working on, and I'll get to take it all apart and do it all
again. :lol:

Until then...I've got this 1991 Plymouth Laser that I'm attempting to restore (its
been parked, not started for the last -9- years):
PA240001.JPG
PB200009.JPG
Wish me luck! :roll:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by Shredder11 »

Is this what you are aiming for DarkLord!

Image
Image
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Something like that. :)

Be nice to wind up with it looking that good, but we're a long ways
from there!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12939
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by wongck »

Man... though it was just a photoshop away..... :mrgreen: sorry.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by Shredder11 »

This car looks very like a Mazda 323 from that time period but a little larger.

Image
ImageImage
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by alanh »

Getting back to the PAK :-)

Does anyone know how to test the PluPla/2 ?

I think? I've got it wired up, but if there was a way to ensure it's doing it's job, that would make me feel more comfortable in it's fitting. Anyone ?
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

alanh wrote:Getting back to the PAK :-)

Does anyone know how to test the PluPla/2 ?

I think? I've got it wired up, but if there was a way to ensure it's doing it's job, that would make me feel more comfortable in it's fitting. Anyone ?
Yeah...sorry about that, got off track a bit there. :)

I can't find anything in the docs I have. I've got a translation of the Polish PDF, but just reading through it I don't
see anything obvious.

Might be best to fire off an e-mail to Holger and see?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Painting has begun...Krylon Glossy Black, FTW! :cheers:
PC060001a.JPG
I had to confiscate this area for work and "elbow room".
PC060002.JPG
PS and *no*, the pink, polka-dotted bedsheets were not my idea! :lol:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
Athlord
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by Athlord »

Do you paint in your Bedroom?
You better run - Motörhead
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Athlord wrote:Do you paint in your Bedroom?
Well, not normally, but with the onset of winter here, I've been having trouble
finding dry, warm days when I can take the parts out onto the back deck where
its much more convenient.

So I picked the spare/guest bedroom in the back of the house, spread out the
plastic sheeting, and had a floor model fan running behind me, with the window
just slightly cracked for ventilation.

Wifey would have died if I attempted that in *our* bedroom. :lol:
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12939
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by wongck »

You used Fusion for Plastic?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

wongck wrote:You used Fusion for Plastic?
Yes, I've had extremely good luck with everything I've used it on so far.

I used Krylon Fusion on the various parts on my recased Falcon as well.

Good stuff!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Pics of the power supply for the El sheet. I've mounted it on the side of the drive
cage.
El sheet_PS001.JPG
El sheet_PS002.JPG
El sheet_PS003.JPG
As tight and impossible as it look like to deal with, all the wires between the
lower housing and the screen section, will go in and out of that round plastic "hinge",
including the wire/clip for the El screen's power supply. It is very tight though (makes
me think of that line from LadyHawke, where Matthew Broderick's character says
that coming out of the sewer pipes is rather like coming out of mother's womb). :lol:
Wiring Harness2.JPG
Wireing Harness3.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Well, 1 step forward, 2 steps back... :(

Had mostly finished the painting and so I reassembled the bottom
unit. With all that's involved, I figured I'd better do a quick boot
up as a spot test.

Everything comes on, boots up to my desktop, only...its all got
an odd pink tinge... Since I was this close, I decided to go ahead
and temporarily hook the mono screen back up, just to see what
it showed.

Again, boots up just fine, but the mono screen shows...horizontal
lines mostly near the top and bottom of the screen, with just a few
vertical bands that only go about halfway up the screen.

I went back, took it apart and removed everything that I had just
recently added. Didn't make a difference.

I've got next to zero experience with video problems on the ST
simply because I can't remember ever really having any. So I don't
have a clue where to start, other than going back and checking
all my connections 'n stuff, which I already did.

I'm afraid that maybe with all my experiments and mods I might
have stressed something out.

Any advice or suggestions greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by alanh »

Oh dear. First off, I'd make sure the shifter is seated properly. Secondly, ensure the RAM/ROM board is seated correctly, and if you've got SIMMs in it, reseat those.

After that, do you have the PAK in or out ? I'd try it out if you've got it in at the moment.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Thanks Alan, I'll try those things first. The shifter is socketed, so I can pull it easily.
Ditto with RAM, I'll give it a go as well.

If nothing obvious there, I think I'll setup that spare STacy motherboard I have, then
just move the LCD screen section, with the El Sheet power supply to it, and power
it up and see what it shows on that motherboard. At least if it works there, I'll have
ruled out the LCD and its El Sheet/PS.

Troubleshooting, troubleshooting... :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Well, I setup my spare STacy MB, using the same RAM board and power supply. No difference. So one at a time, I switched
out the RAM board and the power supply board for 2 spare, known working boards that I had. Again, no difference. I am
assuming at this point that my LCD has gone bad somehow. Its been months since I used it, having been using the external
monitor for all my experimenting.

I also checked the shifter chip on the main STacy board, I took it out and reinserted it. No difference, but then I didn't
really expect any, considering it's doing the same thing with an entirely different STacy.

As far as the pink tinge goes, I think that the older KDS monitor is slowly going bad because its doing it even with the new
STacy MB and spare RAM/PS boards. Even though I don't like it, I guess it was just coincidence/timing.

Very disappointing/frustrating. Right up to that moment last night, I had only the top screen section to reassemble (just
a few minutes really), and I thought I would be taking it to work tonight for its first active test run. Argh.

So...just need to figure out what's wrong with this LCD or attempt to find a new one.

Here are 2 pics, one with flash and one without - you can see the lines, most are horizontal with a few vertical:
Video Problems01.JPG
Video Problems02.JPG
Sometimes its hard to tell from pictures, but that was in a brightly lit room (overhead lights on), with a fairly large
window behind me. So aside from the lines, the screen is brightly lit and very sharp (you can see that more in the
first picture than the 2nd, which is a little blurry).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Had a random thought, courtesy of a (probably imagined) old memory...

Seems like, somewhere on a message thread, I remember someone
posting something about the STacy's LCD, that if it didn't ground right
in its housing, you'd have problems. Can't remember what kind of
problems though.

Only reason I was thinking about this was because I did actually take
the LCD apart. The inner (blue) screen had dust and what looked like
smudges on the inside, so I bent all the metal tabs back and opened
it up, just enough to get a good lens cleaning cloth in there and give
it a wipe. The end is attached, so I was very careful not to bend it
back very far at all. Still, since its showing problems now, I can't help
but wonder if I've done something to it, or left some crucial step out
when I reassembled it.

For some reason I'm thinking Jo Even (Joska) was involved in that
thread somewhere. Of course I could be wrong. :)

Jo, if you're following this thread, can you offer any advice? Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by joska »

DarkLord wrote:Jo, if you're following this thread, can you offer any advice? Thanks!
It's more than ten years since I had a working Stacy, and I really don't remember if I had such a problem. It does look like a problem with your screen, or maybe the wiring. Maybe you've damaged the wiring when (dis)connecting it.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

joska wrote:
DarkLord wrote:Jo, if you're following this thread, can you offer any advice? Thanks!
It's more than ten years since I had a working Stacy, and I really don't remember if I had such a problem. It does look like a problem with your screen, or maybe the wiring. Maybe you've damaged the wiring when (dis)connecting it.
Yeah, I understand. I've had to look back at pictures during reassembly, just to refresh my memory, so I can imagine 10 years. :)

I got an interesting reply from Best Electronics. Brads techs offered this advice:

"A. Ron, talked to our 28+ year Atari Super Tech about the Stacy problems you are having. He said that on the outer edges (square) of the Stacy LCD Display, are silicon conductive strips. Each top bottom,, left and right thin silicon strips are a composite of conductive silicon contact and non conductive silicone material. These strips sit on the inside LCD Glass conductive traces. Assuming your Stacy display problem is not an electronic problem (bad Stacy LCD custom display chip) he said a lot of times, after so many years some of these tiny conductive silicon strips do not make proper contact with the LCD conductive traces. He said to carefully use your knuckle and lightly rap the Stacy LCD (near the edge of the Glass display where you have line starts from on the Stacy Display). Start with very light raps on the outside of the Stacy Glass display to see if you can get the line disappear Ron. If you do see a change but the LCD line disappears and then reappears. Increase the pressure on the raps to see if you cam make the silicone contacts to make contact again with LCD conductive strips."

Just got up, gotta go out and attend to things. so I can't do anything right now, but I will later tonight.

Be funny if that solution works, it would be close enough to the legendary 6" ST drop to be hilarious. :lol:
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, couple of things...

I hooked up that spare STacy motherboard, RAM board, and P/S to that KDS monitor,
just for testing purposes and this setup shows a pink tinge to everything as well so
I'm confident that it is the KDS monitor since its showing pink on both setups.

Also, I think Best Electronics techs are right. I can smack the front of the STacy
screen (fairly hard though, light taps don't do it), and the streaks will either go
away temporarily or slightly change.

I played around with the metal "bend me" tabs on the back of the screen section,
if I adjust them to make it tighter or looser, it does affect the screen so there's
something there. Don't have time now, but I'm going to take it apart again and
see if there is something there I can work with, otherwise, I'm looking for a
replacement.

Like I said, 2 steps forward, 1 step back. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4469
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by DarkLord »

Alan, I was looking at your pic where you've got all your PAK/FRAK/PuPLa2 stuff
stacked up.

I think you said you were powering that with an external ATX power supply? In
the picture, I can't see the original internal power supply at all so I'm assuming
you're not using it.

Can you tell me how you wired that up? I'd love to get my Pico working on
mine.

Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: First PAK board attempt...

Post by alanh »

Hi Ron,

It's an AT power supply for the moment, and it's just using one of the power connectors to hook up to the STacy via it's floppy connector.

As the power cables are long on the AT supply, the AT supply is out of the picture and away from my tinkering with the STacy board.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”