STE 1040 is not running

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

Dear Atarians !

Several years ago my STE was broken down while using PARCP cable with PARCP programs. Now I took it from the deep store and trying to repair.

System is not starting, while keyboard and floppy part is OK (I tested it on another machine). +5V and +12V are OK.

Any ideas ?
User avatar
techie_alison
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1547
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:06 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by techie_alison »

Can you take a picture of the display and post it back?

Is it even powering up as far as displaying anything?
If I don't answer or appear to have forgotton then email again, I'm scatty! :)

http://www.logicsays.com/ = Updated Site
http://www.logicsays.com/index1 = Older Site (with more Atari)
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

No, nothing appeared on display and floppy doesn't run at all.
Device looks dead, only lamp in the left of keyboard is lit.
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by nativ »

Hi,

You have

no power light on the ST?
no Floppy light flicker?

Have you confirmed the Power cable is good? No blown fuses! :D

How have you got it connected for visuals? Tv / Monitor

What software do you have available to test with?

Regards
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

nativ wrote:Hi,

You have

no power light on the ST?
no Floppy light flicker?

Have you confirmed the Power cable is good? No blown fuses! :D

How have you got it connected for visuals? Tv / Monitor

What software do you have available to test with?

Regards
I have power light on the ST and no floppy light flicker.
Power/fuse are OK as I have +5/12 V ;-)

Monitor was connected, any normal software is available, but to run soft I should load TOS first isn't it ? ;-)
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by nativ »

avtandil wrote:
nativ wrote:Hi,

You have

no power light on the ST?
no Floppy light flicker?

Have you confirmed the Power cable is good? No blown fuses! :D

How have you got it connected for visuals? Tv / Monitor

What software do you have available to test with?

Regards
I have power light on the ST and no floppy light flicker.
Power/fuse are OK as I have +5/12 V ;-)

Monitor was connected, any normal software is available, but to run soft I should load TOS first isn't it ? ;-)
The only reason is that..... if you have a disk that Auto boot's, and it actually does then this might eliminate a course of action! It's a bit of a round about method, but you lose nothing in trying.

It might be the floppy light that has gone and the display! Which means if the disk picks up then everything else is ok!

Rhyming advice!??? :lol:

Good luck
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

nativ wrote:
The only reason is that..... if you have a disk that Auto boot's, and it actually does then this might eliminate a course of action! It's a bit of a round about method, but you lose nothing in trying.

It might be the floppy light that has gone and the display! Which means if the disk picks up then everything else is ok!

Rhyming advice!??? :lol:

Good luck
System is not running any disk.
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12939
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by wongck »

avtandil wrote: Monitor was connected, any normal software is available, but to run soft I should load TOS first isn't it ? ;-)
STE has TOS in ROM.
So you do not need to load anything from floppy.
Take out any floppy and power on.
After sometime, the desktop ought to appear.
If the floppy drive is bad, you get no disk icon on the desktop.
If the TV output is bad, you get no desktop on the TV.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

wongck wrote:
avtandil wrote: Monitor was connected, any normal software is available, but to run soft I should load TOS first isn't it ? ;-)
STE has TOS in ROM.
So you do not need to load anything from floppy.
Take out any floppy and power on.
After sometime, the desktop ought to appear.
If the floppy drive is bad, you get no disk icon on the desktop.
If the TV output is bad, you get no desktop on the TV.
After switching ON just power lamp is ON, no any other signs, no any attempts of disk drive to load somethng.
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12939
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by wongck »

STE right?
My normal course of action is normally try to remove as much hardware accessories as possible.
Remove the floppy drive and try.
Remove a couple of ram stick and try (you need at least some ram to boot).
Press lightly on the IC that are mounted on sockets and try.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by spiny »

^ thats a good point, does it actually have any RAM in it ? I know I've tried to power up an STe from my 'storage' and only realised 10 minutes later that I used the RAM for something else years ago :D :D
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by Dal »

wongck wrote:STE right?
My normal course of action is normally try to remove as much hardware accessories as possible.
Remove the floppy drive and try.
Remove a couple of ram stick and try (you need at least some ram to boot).
Press lightly on the IC that are mounted on sockets and try.
the RAM is loaded in pairs (alternate slots)
Minimum requirement is 2x256KB simms loaded in Banks 0 and 2 (bank 0 is closest to the back of the machine).
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

Dal_1978 wrote:
wongck wrote:STE right?
My normal course of action is normally try to remove as much hardware accessories as possible.
Remove the floppy drive and try.
Remove a couple of ram stick and try (you need at least some ram to boot).
Press lightly on the IC that are mounted on sockets and try.
the RAM is loaded in pairs (alternate slots)
Minimum requirement is 2x256KB simms loaded in Banks 0 and 2 (bank 0 is closest to the back of the machine).
Tried to exclude 2xRAMS and FDD - the same.
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12939
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by wongck »

avtandil wrote:
Tried to exclude 2xRAMS and FDD - the same.
Does this isolate to the mobo then?
If it is, then Simbo or Alison ought to step in, as they are the hardware guru.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

wongck wrote:
avtandil wrote:
Tried to exclude 2xRAMS and FDD - the same.
Does this isolate to the mobo then?
If it is, then Simbo or Alison ought to step in, as they are the hardware guru.
Sorry I didn't understand your question. Could you please clarify ?
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12939
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by wongck »

meaning the problem is somewhere on the motherboard rather than some accessories / memory.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

wongck wrote:meaning the problem is somewhere on the motherboard rather than some accessories / memory.
I also think so.
wongck wrote:If it is, then Simbo or Alison ought to step in, as they are the hardware guru.

OK, Simbo / Alison, please help !!!!
simbo

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by simbo »

looking over your topic

you need a mc68901 ic

i would replace this first

as a spike to it from the busy line to its pin direct {as its direct}
from the parallel port will or could
cause it too fail and the ste to not boot

the sound ic is the other in the line of fire
but i imagine it will as a periferal just fail to produce an i/o stream when you again access the port
if the 68901 dies
from the open port you had at the time {clue 1}
it will halt the machine totaly

if you look close at the floppy light on the right of the machine
can you see it flickering ? the yellow light ...?

if the address stobe is running this light should flicker
and if the mfp 68901 isnt generating interrupts then it cant make anything on the chipset work
and the yellow disk access light wont lightly flicker

so you need that ic and then retry... or do more measurements using a test cart
from 16/32 they sell the ste type for 20 quid {you will need a serial null modem /terminal cable
a pc or another stx ... as you get no display i dont think youll get much from the cart
except via the serial port...}
however a 68901 is only ...work to change it out and a £1


best bet is this ic...

please take some photos
youll also need a multimeter to test the reset and halt happens

perhaps the reset button its self is gubbed or gummed up with metals
or its buffer etc has failed
and the machine is stuck in reset or its simply doesnt happen
several ports are involved in one buffer ic if it fails then the machine is static state

take the metal cans off
and get a multimeter and report back
test a few points will confirm a reset takes place

and a second reset as tos loads etc... few warm state tests can save a bit of time here for sure...
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

simbo wrote:looking over your topic

you need a mc68901 ic

i would replace this first
Dear Simbo,

thanks a lot for your reply. After analising diagram I also think that mc68901 is guilty.
Just one question-
My STE chip is marked like this:
P9135 MK 68901N-04

May I replace it by the one taken from 520ST which is :
SC878988 68901 0A55E8705, are they compatible ?
simbo

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by simbo »

yes i beleve its the same ic...

you should check out the reset circuit works
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

simbo wrote:yes i beleve its the same ic...

you should check out the reset circuit works

How ?
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

simbo wrote:yes i beleve its the same ic...

you should check out the reset circuit works

Seems that it was a chip - when I put the ones from STE to old STFM , the last stop working. But also STE with changed chip is not working, maybe I broke ic during swapping ;-(

Update: In two days I will get the new 68901 chip, so the story will continue...
I'm going to solder ic panel to ease chip replacement, do you have an experience if it's good for such a chips ?
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

simbo wrote:yes i beleve its the same ic...

you should check out the reset circuit works

I installed new 68901 IC - no result. Any further ideas ? How can I test reset circuit ?
simbo

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by simbo »

in the ste the halt reset and midi i/o is passed through one ic

buffer inverter U210

pin 2 and pin 4

when you monitor it you should see a high low high here on power on
or if you press reset both will toggle

test this now

after this few more tests will disclose the daft ic...

pins 1 and 3 are the inputs from the reset timer {it uses a 555 ic to give a reset vector }

if you get input and no output ...remember its an inverter so youll get low high low on pins 1,3

gives !halt and ! reset on 2,4

if you keep monitoring the reset line

pin 2 you should see a second reset pulse just after you made one like a reset echo

if you dont see this the mpu maybe faulty and a few tests to other signals will show it up

if you dont see it i would next replace the gstshifter
{if you need one pm me ill send one done for the postage cost}
and a plcc tool if you need one for £1.40 {so about £4}

handy ic to have ...

if you get an echo of the reset then there is another few tests

you may not have a 16mhz clock if you can test for 16mhz and 32 mhz at the shifter
this is handy...
and can we have a couple of pictures of the mainboard
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: STE 1040 is not running

Post by avtandil »

Strange thing - my PM to Simbo is still in Outbox folder for the second day. Simbo, did you get it ?

In short - I tested to remove and put back all ic you advised - no result.

I need a bit more explanation - what points can I test with multimeter and how to do this .
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”