[photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

[photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by spiny »

Got this from ebay a few days ago, and once I'd replaced the terminator on the drive, it booted up a treat :)
I had one of these exact models years ago, but somehow, to my immense annoyance, have managed to lose it sometime in the last ten years :/ but anyway, I thought i'd take a few pics, a everyone loves pics :)

the board itself -looks- fairly simple, though I'm no expert :D it's in the garage right now, as thats the only worktop space i have access to at the moment, so any info / pic requests will have to wait 'till tomorrow :)

all the pics are here in larger format, and i also have the full fat ones from the camera if needed: http://www.spiny.org/atari/photos/atari ... re/protar/

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by Dal »

Maybe you just bought your own drive back?? :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by spiny »

Dal_1978 wrote:Maybe you just bought your own drive back?? :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

:D if I have, then all my stuff is gone .. :/ just some cubase stuff on this one. I bought it for the adapter really, I have a load of 1-2 gig drives to test, and my gasteiner drive/adapter is apparently kippered and doesn't recognise devices properly.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by Dal »

Certainly looks in good shape. Catmando (on here sometimes) has one that looks like a similar form factor but is branded ICD. Layout inside looks very similar from what I remember.
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12892
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by wongck »

Probably OEM.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
aacheron
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by aacheron »

Hi all! I've similar protar, mine is protar profile 40, it has the same dma-scsi board than progate40 !

<a href="http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/Tz ... site"><img src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/_tgo9LJWy2kI/TTg4Q ... C01708.JPG" height="300" width="400" /></a>

Image

Image

Image

scsi board it's branded by formac. but i have no more information...
Atari 520STE 1.62 UK Upgraded to 4MB - 2GB SatanDisk - Protar Profile 40 - Atari Monitor SC1224
2.05 Spanish TOS, NetUSBee and HxC SD rev.C I really need an external floppy drive
Family grows : Atari 1040STF, Atari 1040STFM, and Atari FALCON 030

fiveofive
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:07 pm

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by fiveofive »

Hi spiny,

I have got a similar Protar model here, named Profile II 80. It looks the same but has an additional SCSI out on the back.

One thing I wonder, do you run it with a different driver than the Protar drivers? The device I have here boots up with a booting partition selector and without any visible driver on any partition (marketed as "autoboot" feature, probably a hidden file). According to the user manual, the software on the original disk seems to have all kind of management stuff required, but I don't have it and also would prefer to use more recent HD Driver.

My first tests show that HD driver finds the partitions, so I guess it's just fine to skip the Protar driver software. But I am not sure and don't want to touch the setup as long as I don't have the original Protar software. Did you make any experience with drivers?

PS: For romantic reasons:
Searching for information, I found an advert on page 16 in this issue of ST-Format mag
505 on demozoo

spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by spiny »

fiveofive wrote:Hi spiny,

I have got a similar Protar model here, named Profile II 80. It looks the same but has an additional SCSI out on the back.

One thing I wonder, do you run it with a different driver than the Protar drivers? The device I have here boots up with a booting partition selector and without any visible driver on any partition (marketed as "autoboot" feature, probably a hidden file). According to the user manual, the software on the original disk seems to have all kind of management stuff required, but I don't have it and also would prefer to use more recent HD Driver.

My first tests show that HD driver finds the partitions, so I guess it's just fine to skip the Protar driver software. But I am not sure and don't want to touch the setup as long as I don't have the original Protar software. Did you make any experience with drivers?

PS: For romantic reasons:
Searching for information, I found an advert on page 16 in this issue of ST-Format mag
Funnily enough I was testing this a few months ago, it works fine with HDDriver 10, but I currently have it with ICD6 as I am probably going to sell it.

fiveofive
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:07 pm

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by fiveofive »

Good to hear. Thanks for coming back to this.

Selling... sounds like you wish to regret it yet another time ;)
505 on demozoo

spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by spiny »

fiveofive wrote:Good to hear. Thanks for coming back to this.

Selling... sounds like you wish to regret it yet another time ;)
I'll dig it out again on Monday, I'll spin it up and decide whether to keep it or not :D

I have 'Monster' cards in my most often used Ataris, and a Unicorn and USB Parccp for the others, so a small capacity SCSI drive isn't really that useful.

fiveofive
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:07 pm

Re: [photos] Protar 40meg external hard drive

Post by fiveofive »

Yes, of course, newer solutions are much more practical. My device of choice is the Ultrasatan since many years. The Protar was collecting dust since when I got it for free about 15 years ago. It's more for nostalgic reasons to test it or use it as a monitor stand. What I like is, that it is far less noisy than the Megafile (then again, this is the case for almost every device except big planes;)

I think it's interesting to see the variety of solutions and devices 3rd parties came up with, back in the days.
505 on demozoo

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”