ST to VGA - Success :)

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

I used the phono plug composite input on the Supera coming from the STs monitor out socket and a SCART cable to composite adapter. I'll have a second bash at using a S-Video cable when I dig it out.
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

I'll have to add one of these to my list
philyoung
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by philyoung »

Hey that's great news!
I ordered one last week and just had an email to say it's been shipped.
I'm hoping to use it with my Atari Jag on a huge 1600x1200 Iiyama TFT.

Phil
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by spiny »

is yours flickery ?

I tested the svideo input on mine by connecting a dvd player to it and it's just as flickery, so mine might not be the best quality.

I'm going to try some different power bricks though.
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

philyoung wrote:Hey that's great news!
I ordered one last week and just had an email to say it's been shipped.
I'm hoping to use it with my Atari Jag on a huge 1600x1200 Iiyama TFT.

Phil
T2K would look ace, I expect.
philyoung
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by philyoung »

matt wrote:T2K would look ace, I expect.
That's what I'm hoping!

Can't wait now! Hoping it'll arrive before Christmas!

Phil
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

Please post photos of whatever you get running :)
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

spiny wrote:is yours flickery ?

I tested the svideo input on mine by connecting a dvd player to it and it's just as flickery, so mine might not be the best quality.

I'm going to try some different power bricks though.
Mine is not flickery at all and I am using a UK PSU with 1.2A output that I bought from CPC.co.uk
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

Can you post the product code for it or a link to the CPC site?
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

Image

CPC product code for PSU is PW01851

http://cpc.farnell.com/jsp/search/produ ... =PW0185187

http://minwaind.intimexptx.com/e/defaul ... asp?sku=74 *** Manufacturer website info ***


I'm also now using this as it does away with the need for a seperate SCART coupler, as mentioned in a previous post of mine:

Image

http://cpc.farnell.com/jsp/search/produ ... KU=AV09067
Last edited by Shredder11 on Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

Nice, thanks for those!

Share the knowledge :)
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by spiny »

small update on mine, I unplugged it to check the voltage on the power brick, couldn't find a replacement, so just plugged it back in - the picture is noc much much better :D I'm guessing it had a poor contact or something, though I think changing the power brick to a proper UK plug model will be better.
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

I thought I would post a few more pics of the Supera Color HD in action, this time on my Sony 17" CRT monitor. I tried to get a photo without the monitor scanlines being visible but hey ho...never mind! :mrgreen:

Image
Image
Image
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

...and here is the same setup as mentioned in my last post but using an S-Video cable.

Image
Image
Image
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

If you were wondering why the phono composite photos look sharper and the colour deeper and more vibrant, it is because I stupidly used auto enhancement in the photo editor. However this does look more accurate and true to the actual real display on the Sony CRT.
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

Nice work
pop
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:35 pm
Location: uk

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by pop »

As i have just purchased one of these i would like to know the connectivity options that are available and therefore what leads/connectors/adaptors are needed.Making leads if necessary is not a problem either,Thanks :)
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

Last edited by matt on Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

The only cable(s) I had to supply myself were a composite M<->M phono or a S-Video M<->M; Everything else was supplied in the box. The S-Video inputs on the Supera Color HD are of the 9-pin type but they do supply an adapter to allow 4-pin cables like my grey one in my photo above. Oh and I used my own PSU (see my earlier post in this thread) because the supplied PSU was a 2 prong foreign type.

I am so impressed with this Supera Color HD box! It just works beautifully with everything and is a real steal at the price. I think it looks quite nice too compared to the other stuff on the market.
pop
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:35 pm
Location: uk

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by pop »

Hi again,i can see what you have done now i missed the scart adapter in the photograph.They sent me a uk power adaptor btw as i requested it.I used the link to the chinese ebay seller and it took about 2 weeks to arrive,£28 :)
User avatar
matt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by matt »

That's great to know, nice work :)
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by Shredder11 »

pop wrote:Hi again,i can see what you have done now i missed the scart adapter in the photograph.
See page three of this topic for a link to where I bought this SCART adapter and a closer photo of it. If you read my posts in this topic you will see I used a combination of adapters which proved bulky and large, but this new adapter combines both into one tiny box. Dead cheap price too!
User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by AtariSince1989 »

Today I have received mine. I don't think anybody has posted pictures conecting through RF... Well, just in case, there are mines:

BTW, my mobile camera is crap :?
IMG00144.jpg
I forgot to put the flash, but you get the idea
IMG00138.jpg
And the best, with a single click on the remote control... I get my Falcon through VGA cable :D
IMG00146.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/
philyoung
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by philyoung »

Nice pics!
Still waiting for mine to arrive.
Had an email a week ago from the seller asking if it's arrived yet.
Boo hoo :(

Phil
User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: ST to VGA - Success :)

Post by AtariSince1989 »

philyoung wrote:Nice pics!
Still waiting for mine to arrive.
Had an email a week ago from the seller asking if it's arrived yet.
Boo hoo :(

Phil
Mine took almost a month! From Hong Kong to UK. I paid on 17th November and I received it yesterday 8O At least the guy(s) are taking care and ask if you have received and/or had any problem.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”