Atari to Amiga terminal?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
misjah
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:04 pm

Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by misjah »

Hello. Is it possible to connect 520st with a 500 using 25pin to 25pin null-modem cable. I just want to test out amiga serial port since I`m having trouble connecting and transfering data from PC. Can you give some commands and what app should I use with Atari.(something like hyper terminal?)
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4823
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by joska »

misjah wrote:Hello. Is it possible to connect 520st with a 500 using 25pin to 25pin null-modem cable. I just want to test out amiga serial port since I`m having trouble connecting and transfering data from PC. Can you give some commands and what app should I use with Atari.(something like hyper terminal?)
You can use Freeze Dried Terminal which is a quick and good terminal for ST's. Set the proper baud-rate and hand-shake (same at both machines ofcourse!) and type away. You can use the built-in Zmodem to transfer files to/from the Amiga. I did this 20 years ago and IIRC it worked perfectly up to 19200 baud.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12960
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by wongck »

misjah wrote:Hello. Is it possible to connect 520st with a 500 using 25pin to 25pin null-modem cable. I just want to test out amiga serial port since I`m having trouble connecting and transfering data from PC. Can you give some commands and what app should I use with Atari.(something like hyper terminal?)
Small write up on transfering files between Atari & PC using null modem on my website. Just substitute any terminal program on the Amiga inplace of the PC and you good to go. :lol:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
misjah
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:04 pm

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by misjah »

I solved the problem for amiga, rts/cts needs to be turned off in my case, everything works perfect now. Nice website! I wonder if there is amiga 500 battery mod....
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12960
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by wongck »

misjah wrote:I solved the problem for amiga, rts/cts needs to be turned off in my case, everything works perfect now. Nice website! I wonder if there is amiga 500 battery mod....
Thanks.
Amiga 500 battery mod? Dunno. Should be as there are lots of Amiga users elsewhere and some on this forum.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by Nikolas »

Itere is quide how to connect amiga with pc
You need 2 zip files
One is program for pc. And with that program you send file to amiga ramdisk, small progy to make afd disks.
I copy that file from ramdisk to floppy copy of workbnch, and i run that program on amiga. That was i was able to do, i didnt do more coz im working far away from my house and i got no time.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct
simbo

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by simbo »

the battery 'mod' is totaly to whip the thing out ASP
as it leeks all over the board bad alkalie's

you need to use a week acid like vinigar's to neutralise it
so go the the chemist and ask for acitic acid BP 300ml

and also a bottle of non ionic water {distilled} 500ml

take desolder or much better cut off the cell asp as its leeking its harsh contence
all over your floppy controller and tracking
now once its off soak the whole area in small doses of the week acitic acid
dose wait 2 mins dose etc weak acitic acid WONT harm the pcb thats not already weak

once it all totaly stops bubbleing !!! from the acid
then wash off the acid with 500ml of non ionic water
put the pcb somewhere warm and once fully dry
repeat
once again dry then use a hair drier to warm it over and remove moisture
if you have litmous paper then dab it around looking for any recation areas,,,

once you repair everything
mask non affected areas and use a tin of spray pcb resist paint
to cover the affected but repaired areas
you can then fit a new pair of cells in a holder 2XAAA cells rechargable
a slight mod will allow the cells to recharge if the machine is powered

problem solved
for now

but youll need to
1} dress the board up and repair any 'eaten' tracks using one strand each track got from a multi strand piece of wire
clean 'scrape using pcb tools' the old resist paint to expose the copper's
and patch any known bad tracks an eye loop or mag glass is handy tin both ends and the wire
float it on to the track and cut off the spare as a patch,.,,
many errors can be hidden caused by one eaten track {mainly disk errors}
2} use a good hardware tool to exersise each periferal
3} use a good app that test's the systems benchmark
4} pay attention to under ic's

fludids should be used sparsely
and dont finish fixing it till its working....

amegas had a crap battery system for an 'inbuilt clock'
sometimes double doom
User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2824
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by alexh »

Quite rare to have an A500 with a built in RTC battery. Only the A500+ had a built in battery.
User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Atari to Amiga terminal?

Post by Nikolas »

http://adfsender.stoeggl.com/adfsendert ... thods.html
Thats good quide amiga to pc pc to amiga transfer
read it carefully
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”