maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
kostistlac
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:29 pm

maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by kostistlac »

Another silly situation. maxYMizer is not working on MONOCHROME Atari monitors. When i connect my 1040 STFM via "monitor out" and this http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... tion%20%20 cable to PC LCD monitor i will see only B/W picture. And what about maximYZer. Will this work?

thanx
Last edited by kostistlac on Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by d0us »

do you mean the scandoubler or st monitor to vga?

If it is hi rez....the no maxymiser will not work.

You need a colour monitor/tv
kostistlac
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by kostistlac »

d0us wrote:do you mean the scandoubler or st monitor to vga?

If it is hi rez....the no maxymiser will not work.

You need a colour monitor/tv

PC LCD
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5255
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Without a scandoubler this will only allow you to use the ST with ST-HIGH. Maxymizer does not support ST-HIGH.
If your TV gives a b/w picture it still is in ST-LOW or ST-MED.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
kostistlac
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by kostistlac »

simonsunnyboy wrote:Without a scandoubler this will only allow you to use the ST with ST-HIGH. Maxymizer does not support ST-HIGH.
If your TV gives a b/w picture it still is in ST-LOW or ST-MED.

... i don´t want to use TV. I want to connect my ATARI to PC LCD monitor via this http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... tion%20%20 cable. I know from my previous post that i will see only B/W picture. Question is: Will this picture in LOW, MED or HIGH?

Help me please.
User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by d0us »

is it the scandoubler in the first post you are talking about?

Then its prob low res but just b&w. I read somewhere some adapters allow low res on monitors but only in mono.

If this is the case then maxymiser will work.

If it is ST-High, it won;t work
kostistlac
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by kostistlac »

d0us wrote:is it the scandoubler in the first post you are talking about?

Then its prob low res but just b&w. I read somewhere some adapters allow low res on monitors but only in mono.

If this is the case then maxymiser will work.

If it is ST-High, it won;t work

... no, i don´t have any scandoubler. Just ATARI 1040STFM via "monitor out" and cable to PC LCD MONITOR.
User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Re: maxYMizer vs 1040STFM via monitor out and LCD monitor

Post by d0us »

Then bad news.

You can't run maxymiser
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”