Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
vlbarta
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:39 pm

Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by vlbarta »

Hi,
i recently purchased ATARI 1040STfm. There is problem: On power-on screen on TV for a long while has white and floppy try to read disc(but none inserted) then after a minute start TOS with GEM and i can normally mouse... BUT both floppy light on keyboard and on drive stay always on. If i dbl-click on desktop to icon then message box appear with german(i am from czech so that dont much under understand) error text talking something about reading and i can retry or cancel.

i was tried to use re-jumpered PC floppy but same error.

Can anybody help me?


BTW: Sorry for my terribly english.
ppera

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by ppera »

Put some floppy in drive !
Learn German :D To get text in English you need to replace TOS chips in machine with English version of TOS.
vlbarta
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:39 pm

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by vlbarta »

I try this but previously was floppy in drive but central motor was not spinning....
ppera

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by ppera »

It may be bad floppy cable, or bad FDC chip or something else (7406)...
Not the luckiest buy :(
vlbarta
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:39 pm

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by vlbarta »

Cable is soldered on PCB. I fear to soldering this pcb.
FDC chip is WD-1772???
7406 is TTL six inverters? I have many in box
ppera

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by ppera »

OK. You need first to measure is motor-on signal on FDC chip 1772 active (low) when start system.
If it is not low 99% that FDC is bad. If is low, check on proper out of 7406... So can see exact error.
May do it on end of cable (on floppy's connector) too.
Some schematics you will need...
http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/

Floppy connector pins: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=14049
MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by MRAtari »

always replace the floppy drive first before looking at anything else.....
ppera

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by ppera »

MRAtari wrote:always replace the floppy drive first before looking at anything else.....
Always read what is posted before giving advices :D
jd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Ruislip, UK

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by jd »

vlbarta wrote:Hi,
i recently purchased ATARI 1040STfm. There is problem: On power-on screen on TV for a long while has white and floppy try to read disc(but none inserted) then after a minute start TOS with GEM and i can normally mouse... BUT both floppy light on keyboard and on drive stay always on. If i dbl-click on desktop to icon then message box appear with german(i am from czech so that dont much under understand) error text talking something about reading and i can retry or cancel.

i was tried to use re-jumpered PC floppy but same error.

Can anybody help me?


BTW: Sorry for my terribly english.
If you power on an ST with no floppy disk in the drive you have a white screen for about a minute, then the desktop comes up. The floppy light will remain lit until you put a floppy into the drive.

Find a floppy, stick it in the drive, highlight the floppy A: icon on the desktop, goto the file menu and select format.

You should have a working ST formatted disk to do as you wish
vlbarta
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:39 pm

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by vlbarta »

Success after formatting floppy with HD/DD window blanked by "paper patch". Sometime bomb if i move and "twist" atari in air but that is outtopic.

Thanks guys.


PLS lock
insanity
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:31 pm
Location: Leicester, England

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by insanity »

jd wrote:You should have a working ST formatted disk to do as you wish
Is worth noting that a PC Formatted disk (720K DSDD obviously) will also work too.
ppera

Re: Classical problem with floppy in 1040STfm

Post by ppera »

vlbarta wrote:I try this but previously was floppy in drive but central motor was not spinning....
I really 'enjoy' threads like this... After all posting it was just that there was no formatted floppy in drive :lol:
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”